Current Affairs - June 12, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 12, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 12, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 12, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 12, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 12, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 12, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following receives '2017 Sickle Cell Advocate of the Year' Award?

A. Dr Sudam Kate
B. Aaron Hust
C. Dr Jigar Shah
D. Dr Andrew Winston

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Sudam Kate received the prestigious "2017 Sickle Cell Advocate of the Year" award. It is presented to the doctor for his "extraordinary work" in sickle cell screening and research. He is the first Indian to receive this International award. The prize comprises $500 dollars and an appreciation certificate.

2. 

India and this Island nation signed a MoU to institutionalize the cooperation between Parliaments of the two countries.

A. Zanzibar
B. Madagascar
C. Maldives
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Mauritius signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to institutionalize cooperation between Parliaments of the two countries. It was signed by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan and Speaker of National Assembly of Mauritius Santi Bai Hanoomanjee in Port Louis. The relationship between the two countries provides a platform for the sustained growth of friendship and partnership.

3. 

4) Who won the gold medal at the 17th World Individual Chess Championship for differently-abled?

A. Gurbanov Andrei
B. Venkata Krishna Karthik K
C. Shashikant Kutwal
D. Glazar Domagoj

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shashikant Kutwal, a railway employee with Pune Division, has won the gold medal at the 17th World Individual Chess Championship for differently-abled, held in Slovakia He became an International Master (IM). He competed it in a combined group with men and women becoming the highest scorer, with 7.5 points from a possible nine.

4. 

Which scheme was introduced by the Union Government to provide legal support in rural areas via video conferencing?

A. Tele Law
B. Atal Pension Yojana
C. Sarkari Yojana
D. Beti Padhao Yojana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India launched 'Tele Law' service to provide legal support for the people living in rural areas through video conferencing. The Ministry of Law and Justice partnered with the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology to provide legal services through its Common Service Centres (CSC) at the panchayat level, spread across the country. It was launched by Union Minister for Information Technology (IT) Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad.

5. 

Who launched the world's smallest and most affordable private jet in the world?

A. Cirrus Aircraft
B. Red Eagle Aircraft
C. Harbin Aircraft
D. Hongdu Aviataion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United States-based aviation company Cirrus Aircraft launched the world's smallest and most affordable private jet called 'Vision Jet' for 12.62 crores. It has a maximum operating altitude of 28,000 feet and takes off from just 620 meters of runway.

6. 

For how many items, GST Council reduce the Tax rate?

A. 64
B. 66
C. 63
D. 62

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The GST Council lowered tax rates on 66 items such as pickles, incense sticks, some movie tickets and printers after industries and states complained that the goods will become too expensive when the new indirect taxation system kicks in from July 1.

7. 

What is the name of the poet who won the Kalinga Literary Award?

A. Pratibha Satpathy
B. Ramakanta Rath
C. Sitakanta Mohapatra
D. Haraprasad Das

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Poet and essayist Haraprasad Das conferred with Kalinga Literary Award for his work and contribution to literature at the fourth edition of Kalinga Literary Festival (KLF). He is a retired civil servant. He has served various UN bodies as an expert.

8. 

How many Indian cities get the grant as part of the EU's commitment under the Paris Climate agreement?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 4
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three Indian cities -- Nagpur, Kochi and Ahmedabad -- will get the grant as part of the EU's commitment under the Paris Climate agreement. This Aiming to reduce emissions and promote sustainability to help India's smart city programme, France and the European Union on Friday extended a grant of 3.5 million euros under the 'Moblise Your City' (MYC) initiative.

9. 

Which Indian City will get the underwater Metro Rail service Link?

A. Mumbai
B. Goa
C. Pune
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kolkata city will set to have an underwater Metro Rail Service under the river Hoogly. It is the India's first underwater transportation tunnel of India. The cost of the project will be around 60 crores. It is expected to be completed by December 2019.

10. 

The 22nd APEDA Annual Award Function was held in __________.

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 22ND APEDA Annual Award Function was held in New Delhi. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) is an apex body of the Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, to promote the export of agricultural commodities and processed food products. It includes 2 Diamond Trophies, 33 Gold, 29 Silver and Bronze 18 for the both the years 2014-15 and 2015-16.

11. 

Who won the FIFA U - 20 World Cup?

A. Venezuela
B. England
C. Italy
D. Uruguay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

England won the International Federation of Association Football (FIFA) under-20 World Cup final at Suwon World Cup Stadium. They defeated Venezuela team.

12. 

Which bank launched the retail mart in Thiruvananthapuram?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Union Bank of India
C. Canara Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) as launched the Retail Mart, a retail lending concept, in Kerala's capital city. The Retail Mart has been designed with an aim to complete all the pre-release formailities at the customer's door step and sanction quality retail loans at a competitive rate of interest with a minimum turnaround time. It is planning to disburse an additional Rs 100 crore in retail loans during the current financial year.

13. 

Amit Sinha was appointed as the Chief Operating Officer of _____________.

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Paytm Mall
D. FreeCharge

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amit Sinha has been appointed as the chief operating officer (COO) of its e-commerce business Paytm Mall. He is the current Vice President of Business and Human Resources at Paytm's Parent Company. He will be responsible for overall operations of Paytm Mall and expand the team to ensure customers have access to the widest assortment of products.

14. 

This country complained to the World Trade Organization (WTO) aganist US over duties on steel.

A. India
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. Turkey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has complained to the World Trade Organization (WTO) that the US has failed to drop anti-subsidy duties on certain Indian steel products after losing an earlier ruling. India complained that US had failed to meet an April 2016 deadline to comply with a WTO ruling that faulted it for imposing countervailing duties on hotrolled carbon steel flat products from India. India's complaint alleging US non-compliance listed 14 areas where it said the US was in breach of the international trade rules.

15. 

Who launced the book Indira Gandhi - A life in Nature at the Indira Gandhi Memorial Museum?

A. Priyanka Gandhi
B. Manmohan Singh
C. Sonia Gandhi
D. Rahul Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book "Indira Gandhi - A life in Nature", was launched by Congress president Sonia Gandhi at the Indira Gandhi Memorial. Former Union minister Jairam Ramesh and it was published by Simon & Schuster, presented the first copy of the book to the Congress President, besides to former Prime Minister Manmohan Singh, former minister Karan Singh and Priyanka Gandhi.