Current Affairs - June 10, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 10, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 10, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 10, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 10, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 10, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 10, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many evets are included in the 2020 Olympics, Tokyo?

A. 20
B. 19
C. 15
D. 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Olympic Committee's (IOC) Executive Board added 15 new events for the 2020 Olympics to be held in Tokyo. It would include 321 events, up from 306 at Rio 2016.

2. 

The first HR Round Table conference of Indian Railway was held in _________.

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Railway Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the first HR Round Table Conference of the Indian Railways in New Delhi. This policy of the railways ought to be revisited as most often wrong people have been assigned with the wrong jobs. This initiative is focused towards providing the Indian Railway with exposure to the management practices in accordance with the current times.

3. 

Who inagurated the 'Making of Developed India (MODI)' Fest?

A. Shri Kamal Singh
B. Shri Arun Jaitley
C. Shri Rajnath Singh
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated a 'Making of Developed India (MODI)' Fest in Jaipur. The MODI Fest makes that a reality coupling the Prime Minister's name with the idea of a developed India, a superpower India achieving its potential.

4. 

What is the new scheme to roll out for Air travellers?

A. Digital Fest
B. Digital India
C. Digi Yatra
D. India Fest

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Civil Aviation is adding a digital experience for air travelers through DigiYatra platform. It is an industry-led initiative co-ordinated by the Ministry in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Digital India's vision to transform the nation into a digitally empowered society. This helps passengers plan their trips efficiently by identifying price trends and estimate future airfares at the time of ticket booking.

5. 

Which of the following company launched the BaNCS app to help banks?

A. Tata Consultancy Services
B. Wipro
C. Infosys
D. Tech Mahindra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has announced the launch of the BaNCS app development kit that will help financial institutions develop their own apps and deploy it across devices. It aims to expand to become a chief deliverer of core systems for banking, insurance and capitals markets industries worldwide.

6. 

What is the name of the planet which is discovered as the hottest known planet located 650 light years from Earth?

A. KELT-9
B. KELT-7
C. KELT-8
D. KELT-6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered the hottest known planet located 650 light years from Earth, which is warmer than most stars in the universe and sports a giant, glowing gas tail like a comet. The Jupiter-like planet orbits a massive star KELT-9 every day.

7. 

The SATH program launched by

A. Setu Bharatam
B. NITI Aayog
C. DigiDhan Mela
D. Bharat-NCAP

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has launched SATH, a program providing 'Sustainable Action for Transforming Human capital' with the State Governments to initiate transformation in the education and health sectors. It will be implemented by NITI along with McKinsey & Company and IPE Global consortium in three selected states after the signing of MoUs.

8. 

Name of Indian American who has been chosen for the 2017 NASA Astronaut Candidate Class is?

A. Raja Chari
B. Jasmin Moghbeli
C. Kayla Barron
D. Robb Kulin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-American Raja Chari, a Lieutenant Colonel with the US Air Force, has been chosen for the 2017 NASA Astronaut Candidate Class. He is among 12 new astronauts. NASA selected seven men and five women who will comprise the 22nd class of American spaceflight trainees since 1959.

9. 

Which bank reduce the interest rate on new home loan above Rs. 75 lakh recently?

A. ICICI Bank
B. City Union Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Syndicate Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of Indian reduced the interest rate on new home loan above Rs. 75 lakh. SBI home loans above Rs. 75 lakhs be cheaper by 10 basis points or 0.1 per cent. The revised interest rates will be 8.55 per cent for salaried women borrowers. For others, the rate of interest will be 8.60 per cent. It will Effective from June 15, 2017.

10. 

Who launched the 'Selfie with Daughter' mobile application?

A. Sushma Swaraj
B. Dr. Arvind Panagariya
C. Arvind Kejriwal
D. Pranab Mukherjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Pranab Mukherjee launched the 'Selfie with Daughter' mobile application to raise awareness about female foeticide and sex selection. The campaign was started by Sunil Jaglan in June 2015 in village Bibipur in Haryana's Jind district.

11. 

New India Assurance Company joint hands with this bank for distribution of insurance products.

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Corporation Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canara Bank and the New India Assurance Company have entered into a corporate agency arrangement for distribution of insurance products. This allows to offer non-life insurance products to its customers across metros and tier II and III cities through the bank's extensive network of over 6,000 branches.

12. 

This country signed the OECD to check cross-border tax evasion by multinational companies.

A. Japan
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India signed the OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) multilateral convention that aims to check cross-border tax evasion by multinational companies. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley signed the multilateral convention in Paris, France to implement tax treaty related measures to prevent base erosion and profit shifting.

13. 

Which group established a one million dollar fund for boosting media cooperation?

A. G33
B. NATO
C. Commonwealth of Nations
D. BRICS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Brazil-Russia-India-China-South Africa (BRICS) grouping established a one million dollar fund for boosting media cooperation in the five-nation grouping. This proposal aimed at the joint development of BRICS digital media, financial information services and promoting people- to-people contacts.