Current Affairs - June 9, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 9, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 9, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 9, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 9, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 9, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 9, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state launched the 'Chief Minister Scholarship Scheme' to provide cheaper and quality technical education?

A. Punjab
B. Haryama
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Punjab government has launched a unique 'Chief Minister Scholarship Scheme' with a resolve to provide cheaper and quality technical education to the meritorious and poor students of the state. The Technical Education Minister informed that under the scheme, the students of Punjab would get the fee waiver as per the percentage of marks obtained in Class X.

2. 

Which cricketer was admitted into the International Cricket Council's (ICC) Hall of Fame?

A. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
B. Muttiah Muralitharan
C. Brian Lara
D. Wasim Akram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lankan cricketer Muttiah Muralitharan was admitted into the International Cricket Council's (ICC) Hall of Fame. He was awarded the honor along with Arthur Morris, George Lohmann and Karen Rolton by fellow ICC Cricket Hall of Famers and members of the media.

3. 

Which tennis pair have won the 2017 French Open mixed doubles tournament?

A. Sania Mirza and Ivan Dodig
B. Rohan Bopanna and Sania Mirza
C. Rohan Bopanna and Gabriela Dabrowski
D. Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Robert Farah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rohan Bopanna from India and his Canadian teammate Gabriela Dabrowski have won the 2017 French Open mixed doubles tournament by defeating the pair of Germany's Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Colombia's Robert Farah in the final by 2-6, 6-2, 12-10.

4. 

Which Indian cricketer tops in the 100 of Forbes list of world's Highest paid athletes?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Gautam Gambhir
C. Mahendra Singh Dhoni
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian cricket captain Virat Kohli is the sole sportsperson from the country to feature among the world's 100 highest paid athletes in the latest Forbes list. Kohli has been ranked 89th on the 2017 Forbes list of 'The World's highest paid athletes' with a total pay of USD 22 million that includes USD three million from salary and winnings and another 19 million from endorsements.

5. 

Which company topped in the Fortune 500 list recently?

A. Amazon
B. Samsung
C. Apple
D. Walmart

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Walmart topped the Fortune's annual list of Americas top 500 companies for the fifth consecutive year with the revenue of $ 485.8 million. Walmart is followed by oil and gas company Exxon Mobil and Apple, the top tech company on the list. While Amazon has been ranked 18th, Facebook has jumped 85 spots to be ranked 157th.

6. 

Which city is hosting the 2017 Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit?

A. Dushanbe
B. Astana
C. Beijing
D. Tashkent

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 17th summit of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit has started in Astana, Kazakhstan from June 8, 2017. In this summit, India and Pakistan has become full members of the organization. The SCO is a Eurasian political, economic, and military organisation which was founded in 2001 in Shanghai by the leaders of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan.

7. 

This state signs MoU with the Civil Aviation Ministry for the implementation of low-cost flight services.

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Civil Aviation Ministry for the implementation of low-cost flight services in the first phase of implementation of the Centre's "Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik" (UDAN) scheme which seeks to promote regional air connectivity.

8. 

Who inaugurated the second edition of National Health Editors Conference on Yoga in New Delhi?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Ramesh Yadav
C. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The second National Health Editors' Conference on Yoga will be inaugurated by Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge), Shri Shripad Yesso Naik at National Media Centre in New Delhi. The theme of this year's conference is "Yoga for Health and Harmony".

9. 

Sahithi Pingali the name of a 16-year-old schoolgirl from Bengaluru, whose concern and work towards the city's polluted lakes has been given to _____.

A. A Minor planet
B. Endangered bird
C. A lake of Karnataka
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A minor planet somewhere in the Milky Way galaxy, many light years away from Earth, will be called Sahithi Pingali. Sahithi Pingali is a 16-year-old Bengaluru schoolgirl, whose concern and work for the city's polluted lakes have earned her this honour. will be named after her through the Ceres Connection programme run by the MIT Lincoln Laboratory and Society for Science and the Public. She won three special awards in addition to a second prize in the Earth and Environmental Sciences category at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair ISEF at Los Angeles.

10. 

Who has been appointed the High Commissioner of India to the Republic of South Africa?

A. Subbu Ramesh
B. Shri Krishan Dutt
C. Shri Ranvijay Singh
D. Ruchira Kamboj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ruchira Kamboj has been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to the Republic of South Africa. She is presently Ambassador/PR to Permanent Delegation of India to UNESCO, Paris.

11. 

Indian Railways plans to join hands with Malaysia to redevelop _____ stations across the country.

A. 12
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Railways is firming up plans to join hands with Malaysia to redevelop about 20 stations in Tier-II cities across the country. It aimed at attracting nearly Rs 1 lakh crore private investment, the station redevelopment project envisages infrastructure revamp at platforms and circulating areas.

12. 

Which state launched the Krishi Rin Samadhan Yojana for farmers?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharasthra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government launched a new debt relief scheme - Krishi Rin Samadhan Yojana - for farmers. The cabinet also allocated Rs 1,000 crore for the scheme under the scheme, the interest rate on loans would be less, which would in turn also help defaulting farmers get loans. Beside loan waivers, farmers are also demanding Rs 50 per litre of milk as they claim that Rs 37 is spent by them for every litre.

13. 

The first media forum of BRICS nations was opened in _________.

A. Brasilia
B. Delhi
C. Beijing
D. Moscow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first media forum of BRICS nations (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) opened in Beijing. The contacts between media are an important basis for friendship, trust and mutual cultural exchange between the countries. During an inaugural session of the BRICS Media Forum in the Chinese capital, Cai Mingzhao, president of Xinhua News Agency and executive president of the Forum, announced that the news agency will invest $1 million for boosting media cooperation in the five-nation grouping.

14. 

What is the rank of India in terms of internet data speed?

A. 52nd
B. 65th
C. 74th
D. 70th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's ranking in terms of data speed also dropped to 74th, below Pakistan and Sri Lanka, as download speed dropped more than one megabit per second in the last six months as traffic has surged post Reliance Jio launch. According to data released by TRAI, India had 217.95 million data subscribers at the end of 2016 while average data usage has risen from 236 MB a month in September to 884 MB in December 2016. While Bharti Airtel tops in download speed, Reliance Jio helped India to rank 15 among 75 countries in the State of LTE report.

15. 

The Cheif Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath has decided to rename this railway station after RSS ideologue Deen Dayal Upadhyay.

A. Naini
B. Mughalsarai
C. Barwa Sagar
D. Musafir Khana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The cheif minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath cabinet has decided to rename Mughalsarai railway station near Varanasi after RSS ideologue Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya. Upadhyay had died under mysterious circumstances while travelling in a train at Mughalsarai station on February 11, 1968. Mughalsarai is one of the busiest stations of the Eastern Railway.

16. 

B K Manjunath has appointed as the Part-time chairman of this bank for 3 years.

A. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Karur Vysya Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) appointed B K Manjunath as a Part-time chairman for three years. He is a member of Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and a practicing charted accountant for the last 25 years.

17. 

UNOSSC have launched a partnership fund with this country to promote sustainable development projects across the developing world.

A. Italy
B. India
C. China
D. Kenya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and the UN Office for South Cooperation have launched a partnership fund to promote sustainable development projects across the developing world. India-UN Development Partnership Fund was launched on occasion of the World Oceans Day at a special ceremony held at the Permanent Mission of India.