Current Affairs - June 8, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 8, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 8, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 8, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 8, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 8, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 8, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 8, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 8, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 8, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's First Private Railway Station Habibganj is located in ____________.

A. Indore
B. Bhopal
C. Sanchi
D. Ujjain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Habibganj railway station in the suburbs of Bhopal will become country's first railway station to be redeveloped in a public-private partnership (PPP) mode. It become a swanky commercial hub with shops, offices and hotels, all in a span of three years. The operation and maintenance responsibilities for the station have been given to Bhopal-based Bansal Group for a period of eight years.

2. 

Which country launched the first World Pest Day?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Norway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China launches first World Pest Day in the capital with an aim to eventually reduce and eliminate pest-borne diseases. It is Initiated by the Chinese Pest Control Association (CPCA), international organisations and associations, it was proposed to increase awareness of pest-borne diseases and safeguard public health through scientific and professional pest control methods.

3. 

What is the theme for World Oceans Day 2017?

A. Our Oceans, Our Future
B. Healthy Oceans, Healthy Planet
C. Together we have the power to protect the ocean
D. Youth: the Next Wave for Change

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Oceans Day is takes place every June 8. The theme for World Oceans Day 2017 is "Our Oceans, Our Future", and the conservation action focus is on encouraging solutions to plastic pollution and preventing marine litter for a healthier ocean and a better future.

4. 

The Union Cabinet approved the MoU between Export-Import Bank of India and this country for export credit of USD 9 billion.

A. Korea
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Turkey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the proposed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) and Export-Import Bank of Korea (KEXIM) for export credit of USD 9 billion. This is expected to promote the country's international exports and deepen political and financial ties between India and South Korea.

5. 

Which railway services planned to develop 21 new stations?

A. Chennai Metro Rail Systems
B. Konkan Metro Rail Systems
C. Kerala Metro Rail Systems
D. Mumbai Metro Rail Systems

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Konkan Railway Corporation Ltd (KRCL) is planning to develop 21 new stations on its route and double a 147-km stretch of the track. A total 147 km of the railway track would be doubled under the expansion and modernisation project on the Konkan route at a cost of Rs. 3,000 crore.

6. 

How many countries are considered as the top prospective destinations for FDI: UNCTAD?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 2
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The three countries US, China and India are considered to be the most prospective destinations for foreign direct investment (FDI), predicted the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) in its annual report on investment.

7. 

This bank opens APIs for a hackathon, Code for Bank, to tap into the larger developer talent pool for new tech innovations.

A. Union Bank of India
B. Corporation Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India has opened up their APIs (Application program interface) for a hackathon, Code for Bank, to tap into the larger developer talent pool for new tech innovations. This hackathon, supported by online platform for hackers HackerEarth, is open to developers and startups from India with the idea of taking the platform to global developers in the near future.

8. 

Which college inaugurated the human milk bank to provide breast milk to newborns who cannot be nursed by their own mothers?

A. Maulana Azad Medical College
B. All India Institute of Medical Sciences
C. Vardhman Mahavir Medical College
D. Lady Hardinge Medical College

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A national human milk bank was inaugurated at Lady Hardinge Medical College (LHMC) in New Delhi to provide breast milk to newborns who cannot be nursed by their own mothers. The human milk bank and lactation counselling centre, 'Vatsalya - Maatri Amrit Kosh', will collect, pasteurise, test and store milk donated by lactating mothers and make it available for infants in need.

9. 

Which of the following country placed in top five consumer markets in Asia?

A. India
B. Israel
C. Sriya
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is among the top five consumer markets in Asia offering retailers consumer spending growth of an average of 6.1 per cent over the next five years. China, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, India and Indonesia represent five favourite consumer markets in Asia, offering retailers the strongest consumer spending growth over its forecast period to 2021.

10. 

Which banks announced to issue the biodegradable prepaid gift cards?

A. Syndicate Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Axis Bank Ltd announced biodegradable prepaid gift cards. The card made of biodegradable plastic will help spread awareness about the benefits of such products, Singh added. The cards will be acceptable at all domestic merchant outlets and online portals.

11. 

K G Karmakar and Gauri Shankar are appointed as Independent Directors of _______________.

A. Airtel Payments Bank
B. Paytm Payments Bank
C. India Post Payments Bank
D. Vodafone M-Pesa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

K G Karmakar and Gauri Shankar are appointed as Independent Directors of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB). The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved their appointment to the post on the board of directors of the bank for a period of three years.

12. 

Which bank introduced charges on UPI recently?

A. SBI
B. Kotak Mahindra
C. Axis
D. HDFC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Bank has introduced charges on UPI. These charges make small value payments over UPI more expensive than those on national electronic fund transfer (NEFT). Transactions from Rs 1 to Rs 25,000 will be charged Rs 3 plus taxes while those above Rs 25,000 to Rs 1 lakh will be charged Rs 5. As against this the NEFT charges are Rs 2.5 for transactions up to Rs 10,000 and Rs 5 for transactions above Rs 10,000. It will be charged from July 10.