Current Affairs - June 7, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 7, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 7, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 7, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 7, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 7, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 7, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which two countries signed an agreement to develop the hydropower project?

A. Nepal and China
B. China and Japan
C. Nepal and Nigeria
D. Egypt and Norway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nepal and China signed an agreement to develop a 1,200-megawatt hydropower project, the country's largest to be built in central Nepal. It is being developed by China's Gezhouba Group Corporation and will cost around $ 2.5 million. This is the 2nd major hydro investment after China secured a deal early to develop a 750 Mega Watt project.

2. 

Who launched echallan and mParivahan apps to report any traffic violation or road accident?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Nitin Gadkari
C. Shri Ananthkumar
D. Shri Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari minister of Road Transport and Highways Shipping recently launched two mobile apps, echallan and mParivahan, that provide access to various services and information and enable citizens to report any traffic violation or road accident.

3. 

Which country become the 29th member of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?

A. Morocco
B. Mexico
C. Maldives
D. Montenegro

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Montenegro officially joined North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and thereby became the 29 member country. Foreign Minister Srdjan Darmanovic submitted the small Balkan state's official accession to the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation in a ceremony at the US State Department.

4. 

Which state implements the Green Protocol for Weddings?

A. Kerala
B. Bihar
C. Delhi
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Government Implements 'Green Protocol' for weddings With the implementation of the protocol, plastic and other non-degradable articles including disposable glasses and plates and thermocol decorations will be kept at bay from marriage functions.

5. 

India and this country signed an agreement for the development of the railway sector in the country.

A. Singapore
B. South Korea
C. South Africa
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India signed an agreement to provide assistance of 318 million US Dollar credit line to Sri Lanka for the development of the railway sector in the country. India already provided four Lines of Credit for the development of railway sector in Sri Lanka through its EXIM Bank amounting to approximately USD 966 million.

6. 

For which project India Signs a Loan Agreement with the World Bank recently?

A. Urban Development Project
B. National Hydrology Project
C. Assam Citizen Centric Service Delivery
D. Uttarakhand Health Systems Development Project

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India signed a loan agreement of USD 39.2 million with the World Bank for the Assam Citizen Centric Service Delivery Project. The total Project worth is USD 49 million where 39.2 will be financed by the World Bank and the remainder will be funded out of Assam State Budget.

7. 

TATA Projects has recently launched this initiative to promote green cover in India.

A. Green Thumb
B. Green Mountain
C. Green India
D. Green Earth

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The TATA Projects has launched unique "Green Thumb" initiative in India to promote green cover and to protect the environment on 2017 World Environment Day (WED). The Green Thumb 2017 is in continuation to 2016 TATA Projects' programme wherein it aimed to get 10,000 people to click (pledge) to plant a sapling on their behalf - the response received was a tremendous 23,000. TATA Projects planted a total of over 42,000 saplings across the country in over 100 locations in the last one year (2016-17). This year, under Green Thumb initiative, the company will plants trees, citizens who wish to do their bit to save the environment, can express their support for the cause.

8. 

Who will be honoured with the RedInk Award for Lifetime Achievement in Journalism for 2017?

A. Rajat Sharma
B. Vinod Dua
C. Prabhu Chawla
D. Pankaj Pachauri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis will present the RedInk Award for Lifetime Achievement in Journalism for 2017 to veteran journalist Vinod Dua on June 7 in Mumbai. The award, a part of the National RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism, and instituted by the Mumbai Press Club, will be presented at a ceremony in Jamshed Bhaba Hall, NCPA.

9. 

What is the rank of India in the 2017 IMD World Competitiveness Index?

A. 28th
B. 36th
C. 45th
D. 49th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked 45th out of 63 countries in the IMD's world competitiveness rankings 2017. The list is compiled by the Switzerland-based International Institute for Management and Development (IMD)'s World Competitiveness Center (WCC). The IMD measures how well countries manage all their resources and competencies to facilitate long-term value creation.

10. 

Which Indian cricketer joined for The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) Chief Super Dad Campaign?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Anil Kumble

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UNICEF initiative 'Super Dads' highlights fathers' critical role in children's early development. The campaign, which features stars from the world of entertainment and sport including Tendulkar, Beckham, Djokovic, Academy Award winning American actor Mahershala Ali, British Formula One racing driver Lewis Hamilton and Australian actor Hugh Jackman.

11. 

The world's first hybrid 'aeroboat' is designed by _____________.

A. Institute For Advanced Aerospace Technologies (IIAAT).
B. Nagaland University
C. Kerala University International
D. Indian Institute of Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The world's first hybrid 'aeroboat' built by an Indo-Russian joint venture announced publicly start-ups event organized by Russia's state-run Skolkovo Foundation. It has been designed by International Institute For Advanced Aerospace Technologies (IIAAT). The Aeroboat is capable of traveling on land, water, snow, and sand.

12. 

Who is the author for the book "The Ministry of Utmost Happiness"?

A. Kiran Desai
B. Anita Desai
C. Shashi Deshpande
D. Arundhati Roy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Arundhati Roy is the author of the book "The Ministry of Utmost Happiness". It is a fiction-based novel and will be published by Hamish Hamilton from the United Kingdom and Penguin India.

13. 

India's rank in the 2017 IMD World Digital Competitiveness Index is?

A. 23rd
B. 51st
C. 62nd
D. 49th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has been ranked 51st out of 63 countries in the 2017 IMD World Digital Competitiveness ranking. For the first time, the IMD World Competitiveness Center has published a separate report ranking countries' digital competitiveness. The new Digital Competitiveness Ranking (DCR) provides a measure of a country's ability to adopt and explore digital technologies leading to transformation in government practices, business models and society in general. The ranking is based on three factors, which reflect the standing of a country in the dimensions of Knowledge, Technology and Future Readiness.

14. 

Which nation ban the metal mining recently?

A. Malta
B. Vatican
C. El Salvador
D. Barbados

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central America's smallest nation El Salvador became first country in the world to ban metal mining nationwide.

15. 

Who has been elected as the 40th Prime Minister of Nepal?

A. Bam Bahadur Kunwar
B. Sher Bahadur Deuba
C. Tribhuvan Bir Bikram Shah
D. Kirti Nidhi Bista

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nepalese politician Sher Bahadur Deuba was elected as Nepal's prime minister for the fourth time at Rashtrpati Bhawan in Kathmandu, Nepal. Deuba has served as Nepal's prime minister for three terms from 1995 to 1997, from 2001 to 2002, and from 2004 to 2005.

16. 

Who launched "Skills for life, Save a life" initiative to promote skill development in the health sector?

A. Maneka Gandhi
B. Narendra Modi
C. J P Nadda
D. M. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

J P Nadda, the Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, has launched "Skill for Life, Save a Life" initiative in New Delhi to promote skill development in the health sector. The purpose of the initiative is to upscale the quality and quantity of trained professionals in the healthcare system.

17. 

Which state planned to use the NCERT Books from Next Academic Year?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh state government has decided to replace textbooks for Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Board by the National Council of Education Research and Training (NCERT). The main aim is to bring the curriculum of UP Board at par with the CBSE. NCERT textbooks will be made compulsory from Class 9 to Class 12.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director General (DG) of National Water Development Agency (NWDA)?

A. Sharad Kumar Jain
B. S. Masood Husain
C. Usha Gupta
D. Kirti Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sharad Kumar Jain has assumed the additional charge of director general, National Water Development Agency (NWDA) under Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. He is presently working with National Institute of Hydrology, Roorkee. Jain succeeds S Masood Husain who has moved over as Member (WP&P), Central Water Commission.

19. 

Who is appointed as the Chief of Copyrights Office?

A. Abdul Rahman
B. Arul raja
C. Hoshiar Singh
D. Naveen Prakash

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Hoshiar Singh a 1994 batch officer of the Indian Telecom Service appointed as Registrar of Copyrights. The Copyright Office is under the immediate control of a Registrar of Copyrights, who acts under the superintendence and directions of the Central Government.

20. 

Which IIT institute is hosting the 5th International Convention of Spic Macay?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 5th international conference of Spic Macay on June 5, 2017 at the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi via video conferencing. The 7-day conference coincides with the 40th year of inception of SPIC MACAY. Every year Spic Macay organizes an International Convention to expose the youth from across the world to the rich and multi-hued culture of India.