Current Affairs - June 6, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 6, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 6, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 6, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 6, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 6, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 6, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many mobile apps are launched by TRAI to help the customers?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 5
D. 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) launched three new apps to help customers rate quality of services, speed, and performance. The three new apps are My call app, MySpeed app and 'Do not disturb (DND 2.0)' app. These three apps provides more transparency between the consumers and the service providers.

2. 

How many countries cut their diplomatic ties with Qatar?

A. Six
B. Five
C. Three
D. Four

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Egypt, Yemen, Libya and UAE cut diplomatic ties with Qatar. The countries accused Qatar supported Sunni Islamist terrorism and Iranian designs in the region.

3. 

President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee recently received the first copies of this book at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

A. Charaiveti, Charaiveti
B. Mann Ki Baat
C. Lalan Shah Fakir Ke Geet
D. Jnan, A-Janan And Bijnan:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee received the first copies of book Lalan Shah Fakir Ke Geet written by Prof. Muchkund Dubey and DVD of selected songs of Lalan Shah Fakir today (June 3, 2017). He also received the DVD of selected songs of Lalan Shah Fakir today (June 3, 2017) at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

4. 

How many digital villages does Vijaya Bank planned to open?

A. 100
B. 50
C. 80
D. 500

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vijaya Bank started to develop as many as 100 digital villages in various States across the country as part of its initiative to promote digital banking among the rural population. It is the only public sector financial institution to develop digital villages with a focus on rural population. The bank has already developed 5 villages into Digital Villages.

5. 

Which bank introduced the 200 solar-powered ATMs?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. Axis
D. ICICI

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank commissioned over 200 solar powered ATM sites in the last one year as part of its efforts to reduce carbon footprint and use more clean energy. This reduced its overall energy consumption in large offices and branches from 198 million units in 2013-14 to 164 million units in 2016-17.

6. 

The International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed on _______________.

A. June 5th
B. June 3rd
C. June 4th
D. June 2nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations (UN) International Day of Innocent Children Victims of Aggression is observed every year on June 4 to acknowledge the pain suffered by children throughout the world who are the victims of physical, mental and emotional abuse.

7. 

Which bank planned to conduct a mega farmers meet on June 8?

A. Canara Bank
B. Vijaya Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India to organise mega farmers meet on June 8, it will meet nearly 10,000 farmers to understand their credit need and provide finance. It has a total loan outstanding of Rs.2,70,000 crore (Two lakh seventy thousand crores) in the agriculture segment.

8. 

The Union Government implements India's first Rural LED Street Lighting Project in this state with 10 lakh LED street lights.

A. Bihar
B. Assam
C. Jharkhand
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Government launched 10 lakh LED street lights to be installed in Gram Panchayats of 7 districts in Andra Pradesh. This is the first project for rural LED street lighting in the country under the Government of India's Street Lighting National Project (SLNP). As per the 18th Electric Power Survey of Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the estimated energy consumption in Indian public lighting sector is 8478 Mega Kilo Watt in 2012-13.

9. 

The National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has set up electric vehicles at these two cities.

A. Mumbai and Chennai
B. Delhi and Noida
C. Delhi and Lucknow
D. Nagpur and Noida

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has set up electric vehicles at Delhi and Noida, and will soon expand this to other location across the NCR region. The National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) has set up electric vehicles at Delhi and Noida, and will soon expand this to other location across the NCR region.

10. 

India's GDP growth rate in 2018, as per latest World Bank's Global Economic Prospects (GEP) report is?

A. 7.5%
B. 7.7%
C. 7.2%
D. 7.6%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the report of World Bank's Global Economic Prospects (GEP) India's GDP growth rate is 7.5% in 2018 and 7.7% in 2019. The World Bank has projected a strong 7.2 per cent growth rate for India this year against 6.8 per cent growth in 2016.

11. 

Which bank observing June 5-9, 2017 as Financial Literacy Week?

A. Export - Import Bank of India
B. National Housing Bank
C. Reserve bank of India
D. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India is observing June 5-9, 2017 as Financial Literacy Week across the country to emphasize the importance of financial literacy. It will focus on four broad themes namely Know Your Customer (KYC), Exercising Credit Discipline, Grievance Redress and Going Digital.

12. 

Who inagurates a campaign for a segregation of municipal waste for National Capital Region (NCR)?

A. Shri. Arun Jaitley
B. Shri. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. Shri. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Shri. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Urban Development Shri M.Venkaiah Naidu launched a campaign on source segregation of municipal waste for National Capital Region (NCR) on the occasion of World Environment Day. The incorrect disposal and burning of solid waste result in the emission of climate change causing Greenhouse gases like Methane and Carbon Dioxide to the tune of 12.69 million tons of Carbon Dioxide in the country per year.