Current Affairs - June 5, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 5, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 5, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 5, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 5, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 5, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 5, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is in the Top Position of Global Retail Development Index of the year 2017?

A. Pakistan
B. Iraq
C. Spain
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2017 Global Retail Development Index (GRDI) titled 'The Age of Focus' placed India at the top position among 30 developing countries on ease of doing business in the retail sector. It is annually published by London-based business consultancy A T Kearney. This is the 16th edition of the Global Retail Development Index (GRDI).

2. 

Which state CM inaugurated the mobile veterinary clinic to provide veterinary service at the doorstep of farmers in uncovered areas?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu inaugurated mobile veterinary clinic under Sanchara Pasu Vaidya Seva Kendram (SPVSK) to provide veterinary service at the doorstep of farmers in uncovered areas. SPVSK mobile veterinary clinic would help in general medical attendance, minor surgical interventions, A.I. Services, reproductive management, input supply services and lab investigations.

3. 

Which team won The Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Champions League title?

A. Real Madrid Team
B. Portugal National Team
C. France National Team
D. Italy National Football Team

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Real Madrid became the first team to retain The Union of European Football Associations (UEFA) Champions League titleand they defeated Juventus team.Cristiano Ronaldo became the first player in 25 seasons of the Champions League to score goals.

4. 

India launched the first bicycle share scheme in ____________.

A. Mysore
B. Bangalore
C. Chennai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first bike sharing scheme launched this weekend in the southern city of Mysuru. The bikes, of which 450 will be available to the city's 1.2 million inhabitants, will be hirable from 48 docking stations across the city. The scheme, which is being run by bike sharing company Trin Trin, was launched with a fair amount of fanfare in the city of Mysuru which is already known as India's cleanest city.

5. 

This city is selected for the MGNREGA award.

A. Khairwahi
B. Vizianagaram
C. Nedumkandam
D. Kalauna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vizianagaram of Andra Pradesh is selected for the MGNREGA annual award for effective implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act during 2015-16.

6. 

On which role, the Indian Women will be employed in Indian Army?

A. Legal
B. Combat Role
C. Educational Wings
D. Medicine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army will soon allow women in combat roles, at present, women are employed in select areas such as medical, legal, educational, signals and engineering wings of the Army but are not offered combat roles due to operational concerns and logistical issues.

7. 

Which bill is being cleared by the Union Minister Arun Jaitley and to be implemented at July?

A. Redemption tax bill
B. Goods and Service Tax Bill (GST)
C. Supplemental Property Tax Bill
D. Estate tax Bill

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Goods and Service Tax (GST) Council cleared the pending rules, including transition provisions and returns, with all the States agreeing to the July 1 rollout of the tax. The Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley chaired the 15th meeting of the GST Council, which is scheduled to decide on the tax rate of six items, including gold, textiles, footwear.

8. 

Who among the following won gold medal in 21St Federation Cup National Senior Athletics Championship?

A. Merlyn Joseph
B. Sudha Singh
C. Chitra K. Soman
D. H M Jyoti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sudha Singh won a gold medal in the women's 3000 m steeplechase at 21 St Federation Cup National Senior Athletics Championship. She clocked 10 minutes 03.01 seconds to finish over a hundred meters ahead of Uttar Pradesh Parul Chaudhary (10:18.10) in the 3000m women's steeplechase while Chinta Yadav of Uttar Pradesh claimed bronze with a time of 10:21.20.

9. 

This state government plants one crore saplings on World Environment Day?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Punjab
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala joined the nation in observing World Environment Day with the Government taking lead by distributing one crore saplings for planting across the state. Schools, local self-government bodies and voluntary associations took part in the plant sampling programs of the government under 'Green Kerala Mission'.

10. 

What is the theme of 2017 World Environment Day?

A. Seven Billion Dreams; One Planet; Consume with Care
B. Small Islands and Climate Change
C. Think.Eat.Save
D. Connecting People to Nature

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Environment Day is the United Nations' most important day for encouraging worldwide awareness and action for the protection of our environment.It is celebrated on June 5 of each year. The theme for 2017 is 'Connecting People to Nature - in the city and on the land, from the poles to the equator'.The host nation is Canada.

11. 

What is the rankl of India in the Global Peace Index 2017?

A. 100
B. 151
C. 137
D. 142

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has been ranked 137th in the Global Peace Index 2017. In Last year's index, India was ranked 141st. This is the eleventh edition of the Global Peace Index (GPI). The index is compiled every year by the Sydney-based think tank Institute for Economics and Peace. Iceland is in the top position of world's GPI.

12. 

What is the name of the Indian player who won the ITF men's Futures tennis tournament?

A. Vishnu Vardhan
B. Ramkumar Ramanathan
C. Somdev Devvarman
D. Yuki Bhambri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian player Ramkumar Ramanathan outplayed second seed Raymond Sarmiento of the U.S. 6-2, 6-2 in the final of the USD 15,000 ITF men's Futures tennis tournament in Singapore. It was the first title of the season for Ramkumar and 15th of his career.

13. 

Which title did the Sai Praneeth won recently?

A. All England Open Badminton Championships
B. Badminton Asia Championships
C. Thailand Grand Prix Gold Title
D. Para-Badminton World Championships

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian shuttler B Sai Praneeth won the men's singles title at the Thailand Open Grand Prix Title by posting a come-from-behind victory over Indonesian Jonatan Christie in the men's singles final of the USD 1,20,000 Thailand. This is Praneeth's second consecutive title win, following the Singapore Open victory. He had reached the finals of Syed Modi International in January at Hyderabad, where he lost to Sameer Verma.

14. 

ISRO test-fired this satellite at Chandipur in Odisha.

A. PSLV-C37
B. GSLV-F09
C. QR-SAM
D. GSAT-9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has successfully test-fired its first all-weather tracked-chassis Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missile (QR-SAM) from a mobile launcher at Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha. (QR-SAM) was jointly developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Bharat Electronics Limited.

15. 

Which rocket was launched by the Space X recently?

A. Falcon 9
B. Orion
C. Skylab
D. Kilper

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SpaceX's Falcon 9 rocket successfully launched a Dragon spacecraft for the company's eleventh Commercial Resupply Services mission (CRS-11) to the International Space Station. This is Space X's 11 mission under a National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) contract.

16. 

Which city launched the e - Taxi services in India recently?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An e-taxi service launched in the city of Hyderabad. Mayor Bonthu Rammohan flagged off five e-taxis at an event organized on Necklace Road. It have been launched by Green Mile, an electric vehicle infrastructure start-up company working towards sustainable transportation.