Current Affairs - June 4, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 4, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 4, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 4, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 4, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 4, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the Girls singles title in 2017 HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship?

A. Mihika Yadav
B. Mana Kawamura
C. Funa Kozaki
D. Humera Shaikh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In girls singles final, Mihika Yadav defeated top seed Mahak Jain in two straight sets 6-3, 6-3 at the MSLTA school of tennis courts in the Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Sports City.

2. 

Which company won the Raksha Mantri's Award for Excellence recently?

A. ICEMA
B. Liebherr
C. BEML
D. Komatsu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bengaluru headquartered Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) has won the 'Raksha Mantri's Award for Excellence' under the group award category for design and development of 180 tonne class electric hydraulic excavator - BE1800E. BE1800E is the biggest-ever excavator designed and developed in India. It is packed with leading-edge technologies, and it is cost-efficient and an emission-free alternative to engine-driven excavators.

3. 

The rate of world's "multidimensionally poor" children live in India as per the report of OPHI is?

A. 31%
B. 25%
C. 21%
D. 30%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to a new report by the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI) about 31% of the world's "multidimensionally poor" children live in India followed by Nigeria (8%), Ethiopia (7%) and Pakistan (6%). The study is based on a survey conducted among 103 countries. Out of India's 217 million (21.7 crore) children, 49.9% were multidimensionally poor.

4. 

The committee which is formed by the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on corporate governance is?

A. National Memory of World Committee
B. Saketh Sundar committee
C. Uday Kotak committee
D. Tejas Muthusamy committee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has formed committee to improve standards of corporate governance of listed companies. The committee under the chairmanship of Uday Kotak, chief of Kotak Mahindra Bank, will submit the report within a period of 4 months. The committee would make recommendations to SEBI on ensuring independence in spirit of independent directors and their active participation in functioning of the company and steps for improving safeguards and disclosures pertaining to related party transactions.

5. 

How many non-Permanent UNSC Members are elected in the non-Permanent UNSC Members?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 3
D. 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN General Assembly has elected Cote DIvoire, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Poland and Peru as the non-permanent members of the Security Council for a two-year term. These five countries got these numbers of votes. 1.Cote DIvoire - 189 votes, 2.Equatorial Guinea-185 votes, 3.Kuwait- 188 votes, 4.Poland garnered -190, 5.Peru -186.

6. 

What is the rank of India in 2017 global Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI)?

A. 41st
B. 50th
C. 35th
D. 37th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has been ranked 37th out of 103 nations in the 2017 global Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI), according to a new report by the Oxford Poverty & Human Development Initiative. The OPHI is an economic research centre at the Oxford University, led by Professor Sabina Alkire. The 2017 global MPI has covered 76% of the world's population, living in 103 countries. The index measures the nature and intensity of poverty, based on the profile of overlapping deprivations each poor person experiences.

7. 

With which state United Kingdom join hands to promote Skill Development?

A. Goa
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Punjab Government and the United Kingdom decided to join hands for imparting skill training and technical education to the youths of the state in order to provide them better employment opportunities abroad. As per the MoU, the students who study degree courses would be provided a dual certificate which would have International recognition.

8. 

Which state CM announced 6 point comprehensive plan for farmers?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Teleganna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister Chandrasekhar Rao announced a 6 point comprehensive plan for farmers in Secunderabad on the occasion of State Formation Day.It includes 1.8 thousand rupees cash assistance per acre per annum to each farmer in the state, 24/7 continuous electricity supply. He also announced other welfares such as thousand rupees social security pension for single destitute women.

9. 

Param Jit Mann has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to which of the following countries?

A. South Africa
B. Syria
C. Somalia
D. Slovenia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Param Jit Mann has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Slovenia. Currently, he was working as the Ambassador of India to the Slovak Republic.

10. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of Prasar Bharti?

A. CK Prasad
B. Shashi Shekhar Vempati
C. Rajeev Singh
D. S C Panda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The part-time member of Prasar Bharati, Shashi Shekhar Vempati was appointed asthe CEO of New Delhi based public broadcaster Prasar Bharati on June 2, 2017. His name was recommended by a three-member committee headed by vice-president Hamid Ansari, Press Council of India chairman Justice CK Prasad and the secretary of the Information and Broadcasting ministry.

11. 

Who has won boys singles title at the 2017 HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship?

A. Piyush Salekar
B. Vikrat Mehta
C. Kaivalya Kalamse
D. Nitin Kumar Sinha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian wild card Nitin Kumar Sinha has won the boys singles title at the 2017 HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship. He defeated Malaysian player Christian Didier Chin in a final match held at the Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Mahalunge - Balewadi, in Pune. The championship is the second highest tournament anywhere in the world after the junior grand slams and provides top Indian players a chance to compete against their global counterparts as well as earn valuable ITF points to build on their overall international ranking.

12. 

Who is the first Indian to be nominated as a member of the Umpires and Referees Committee (URC)?

A. Ganeshan Neelakanta Iyer
B. Dmitrij Ovtcharov
C. Kuldip Vats
D. S. Halder

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ganeshan Neelakanta Iyer, the only assigned competition manager of International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF), has become the first Indian to be nominated as a member of the Umpires and Referees Committee (URC). He has also been recommended as the Technical Commissioner from the Asian Continent to ITTF and his term will be for a period of four years. He is also the chairman of the South Asian Federation technical committee and a member of the Technical Committee of the Commonwealth Table Tennis Federation.