Current Affairs - June 3, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 3, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 3, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 3, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 3, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 3, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who will be next Prime Minister of Ireland?

A. Brian Cowen
B. Albert Reynolds
C. John Bruton
D. Leo Varadkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Leo Varadkar will become the next Prime Minister of Ireland after winning the leadership of the Fine Gael party. He will succeed Enda Kenny and become the first gay Prime Minister.

2. 

Which Indian pair selected for the quarterfinals of the World Table Tennis Championships?

A. Manika Batra - Mouma Das
B. Mouma Das - Ankita Das
C. Neha Aggarwal- Manika Batra
D. Pooja Sahasrabudhe-Neha Aggarwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manika Batraand Mouma Das made history by becoming the first Indian pair and entered the quarterfinals of the World Table Tennis Championships.

3. 

Reliance Communications merged with this company and get the name Aircom.

A. Aircel
B. Airtel
C. Both A and B
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reliance Communications' executive Punit Garg said that the merged wireless company with Aircel will be called Aircom. RCom can monetize 49 percent tower co stake in future though sale or a listing process, while further debt reduction options will include sale of direct-to-home business. RCom has been engaged in discussions with its lenders in order to finalise a debt resolution plan.

4. 

Who launched the online platform INAM PRO+ for infra raw material?

A. Mansukh L. Mandaviya
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. Radhakrishnan P
D. Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister for road transport and highways Nitin Gadkari on Thursday launched INAM PRO+-an e-commerce platform for construction and infrastructure raw material for government and private procurement.

5. 

Which bank conducts the Star Mahotsav program?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. IDBI Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Union Bank of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of India conducted a mass-contact programme, 'Star Mahotsav', across its branch network. The thrust was on contacting every customer at their door step either for recovery of bad loans, disbursement of retail loans including housing and vehicle loan, disbursement under MSME and agriculture and promotion of its products, including debit and credit card, POS machine, and internet banking service.

6. 

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur has recently developed a wireless technology for _________.

A. Police
B. Engineer
C. Lawyer
D. Doctor

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur has come up with a wireless technology for remote monitoring of patients' condition ferried in ambulances. Christened 'AmbuSens', the technology has been developed in the SWAN lab of the Department of Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) of the institute. It is is capable of wireless monitoring of various physiological parameters like ECG, heart-rate, temperature and blood-pressure.

7. 

Which film will represent the India at 52nd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival?

A. Do Bigha Zamin
B. Neecha Nagar
C. Talashe Haq
D. Ralang Road

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 52nd Karlovy Vary International Film Festival will be held at Karlovy Vary in the Czech Republic in the month of July. Ralang Road directed by Karma Takapa will represent India at the festival. It has been nominated for the Crystal Globe Award along with 11 other films from around the world.

8. 

Miroslav Lajcak is elected as the next president of this country general Assembly.

A. United Nation
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. Europe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly elected Slovak foreign minister Miroslav Lajcak to be its next president. He will succeed Fiji's former ambassador to the United Nations, Peter Thomson, in September and chair the assembly's 72nd session that month.

9. 

Which bank clears 100 Mw solar projects worth Rs 400 cr under World Bank programme?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Vijaya Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India and the World Bank announced that they had financed 100 MW of rooftop solar projects worth Rs400 crore in India. SBI got a loan of $625 million from the World Bank via Grid-Connected Rooftop Solar PV (GRPV) projects undertaken by developers, aggregators, end-users, for installation of rooftop solar systems.

10. 

Which state cabinet approves the extension of Metro rail from Narela (Delhi) to Kundli (Sonepat District)?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana Cabinet has approved the extension of Metro rail from Narela (Delhi) to Kundli (Sonepat District). The Narela to Kundli extension (4.86 km long) will have three stations namely Narela Sector 5, Kundli and Nathupur.

11. 

Which company signed a MoU with MSME for setting up two Technical Schools?

A. LG
B. Samsung
C. Micromax
D. Toshiba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Samsung India signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) for setting up two new Samsung Technical Schools in Bengaluru and Jamshedpur. Samsung already runs 10 schools in the States of Rajasthan, Kerala, Bihar, Delhi and West Bengal.

12. 

The new name of West Indies cricket team is?

A. Ball Busters
B. Sticky Wickets
C. WINDIES
D. Wicket witch of the west

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The West Indies cricket team has been officially renamed as 'WINDIES' while the West Indies Cricket Board has rebranded itself as 'Cricket West Indies' on its 90th anniversary. It will apply to all teams representing the Board and will be used on all team playing shirts.

13. 

Which bank did the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) admits prompt corrective action?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. State Bank of Mysore
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has initiated prompt corrective action (PCA) for Dena Bank in view of high net non-performing assets and negative return on assets. Prompt Corrective Action is the action which will not have any material impact on the performance of the bank to improve its activities.In the month of May, RBI had initiated PCA for IDBI Bank and UCO Bank in view of negative assets.