Current Affairs - June 2, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 2, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 2, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 2, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 2, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 2, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which is the state that have first automatic coastal warning for disasters in India?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first automatic coastal warning for disasters to come up in Odisha. Odisha is the first state in India that has developed an automatic public address system that can be activated along its entire coastline. It can warn the population residing along its 480km long coastline by pressing one single button from a control room in the State capital in the event of the occurrence of natural disasters like a cyclone or tsunami.

2. 

Who is elected as the Asia 's International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) as a Board of Director (BoD)?

A. Dhanraj Choudhary
B. Mukesh Sharma
C. Anil Yadav
D. Kamal Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Dhanraj Choudhary, who represents Asia in the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF), has been re-elected as a Board of Director (BoD) for another four years along with other continental representatives. He is the former secretary general of the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI), will serve his second successive term as BoD at the ITTF.

3. 

Who won Phalke Best Critic award at the 148th Dadasaheb Phalke Jayanti Celebration?

A. Raveena Tandon
B. Hema Malini
C. Saiyami Kher
D. Zeenat Aman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raveena Tandon was awarded Phalke Best Critic Award for her performance in Maatr at the 148th Dadasaheb Phalke Jayanti Celebration.

4. 

2017 Shanghai Cooperation Organization is hosted by _____________.

A. Kazakhstan
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Tajikistan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit will be held in Astana, Kazakhstan on June 8-9, 2017. In this summit, India and Pakistan will become full members of the organization. India and Pakistan signed the memorandum of obligations on 24 June 2016 at Tashkent, thereby starting the formal process of joining the SCO as full members. It is mainly aimed at military cooperation between the members and involves intelligence- sharing, counter-terrorism operations in Central Asia. Afghanistan, Belarus, India, Iran, Mongolia and Pakistan have observer status.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India?

A. Dr. Prasnna Kumar Mohanty
B. S. Ganesh Kumar
C. Shri Shaktikanta Das
D. Dr. Rajiv Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India appointed S. Ganesh Kumar as Executive Director. His appointment is consequent upon voluntary retirement of Chandan Sinha on May 31, 2017. As Executive Director, Ganesh Kumar will look after Department of Information Technology, Department of Payment and Settlement Systems and Department of External Investments and Operations.

6. 

What is the name of the third Hole detected by the Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO)?

A. GW 150914
B. GW 170104
C. GW 10256
D. GW 36567

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Laser Interferometer Gravitational-Wave Observatory (LIGO) in the U.S. detected merger of two black holes. The third Hole named GW170104 marks the detection of gravitational waves coming from a binary black hole merger.

7. 

Ananya Vinay the winner of 2017 US Scripps National Spelling Bee competition belongs to?

A. California
B. Hawaii
C. Florida
D. New York

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 12-year-old Californian student, Ananya Vinay, won the 90th Scripps National Spelling Bee competition. She correctly spelled the word marocain and awarded the cash prize of $40,000. The competition was held in Washington's Gaylord National Resort and Convention Center.

8. 

The 70th World Health Assembly was held in _____________.

A. Denmark
B. Canada
C. Brazil
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 70th World Health Assembly held in Geneva, Switzerland. It is attended by delegations from all WHO Member States and focuses on a specific health agenda prepared by the Executive Board. The main functions of the World Health Assembly are to determine the policies of the Organization, appoint the Director-General, supervise financial policies, and review and approve the proposed programme budget.

9. 

Which mobile network got approvals from the SEBI, BSE and NSE for the proposed scheme of merger with Telenor (India) Communications Private Ltd?

A. Relience Jio
B. Airtel
C. Aircel
D. Idea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharti Airtel-Telenor Merger has received the approval of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) and National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE). Airtel and Telenor have also filed a joint application before the New Delhi bench of National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for approval of the merger. As part of the deal, Airtel will assume the Telenor unit's liabilities related to licence fees and lease obligations for phone towers.

10. 

India and this cpuntry signed an agreement for the two new reactors at the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP).

A. Japan
B. Germany
C. Spain
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Russia signed an agreement for the two new reactors at the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KNPP) on the sidelines of the annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Russian President Vladimir Putin. The KKNPP was the outcome of an inter-governmental agreement between the Soviet Union and India in 1988.

11. 

The 7th Mega Food Parkof Modi's government was inaugurated in __________.

A. Delhi
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MITS Mega Food Park was inagurated at Rayagada, Odisha. It is the first Mega Food Park in the state of Odisha and 7th Mega Food Park operationalized in the last 3 years by the present government. This aims to give a major boost to the food processing sector by adding value and reducing food wastage at each stage of the supply chain with particular focus on perishables, Ministry of Food Processing Industries is implementing Mega Food Park Scheme in the country.

12. 

Sanjiv Singh appointed as new chairman for wich of the following organisation?

A. Bharat Petroleum Corporation
B. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Essar Oil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) has appointed Sanjiv Singh as the new chairman of the company with immediate effect. Singh was earlier a director of Refineries at IOCL. Singh will be replacing B Ashok, who superannuated from the services of the company on May 31 and ceased to be the chairman of the company from June 1.

13. 

Which Indian village will become the country's first freight village?

A. New Delhi
B. Udaipur
C. Varanasi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first 'freight village' will be developed by the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. A 'Freight Village' is a specialised industrial estate which attracts companies that require logistics services and can cluster to improve their competitiveness. This will allow relocation of retailers, warehouse operators and logistics service providers supplying the regional FMCG market.

14. 

Prithvi-II Ballistic Missile successfully test fired at?

A. Bhubaneswar
B. Cuttack
C. Balasore
D. Nilgiri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India successfully test-fired Prithvi-II ballistic missile of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur in Odisha's Balasore. It is capable of carrying 500 kg to 1,000 kg of warheads and is thrust by liquid propulsion twin engines. It is a surface-to-surface missile, which has a strike range of 350 km, was carried out from a mobile launcher.

15. 

Who resigned the post of BCCI administration recently?

A. Rajeev Shukla
B. Ramachandra Guha
C. Vinod Rai
D. Amitabh Choudhary

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ramachandra Guha, appointed by the Supreme Court as one of the four administrators of The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) resigned from the post due to personal reasons. was a member of the Committee of Administrators (COA).

16. 

Which country launched a new satellite to improve Global Positioning System?

A. Russia
B. Spain
C. Iraq
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan launched a new satellite to improve the global positioning system's (GPS) accuracy and establish an efficient communication system in the event of natural disasters. The Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA) and Mitsubishi Heavy Industries launched the latest version of the H-IIA rocket with the Michibiki 2 communications satellite on board from the Tanegashima Island space centre in Kagoshima.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)?

A. Keshav Prasad Maurya
B. Ram Shankar Katheria
C. P M Kamalamma
D. PL Poonia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former union minister and BJP MP Prof (Dr) Ram Shankar Katheria on Wednesday was appointed as the chairman of the National Commission for Schedule Caste (NCSC) for a period of three years. L Murugan will be vice chairman while K.Ramulu, Dr Yogendra Paswan and Dr. (Ms) Swaraj Vidwan members of the constitutional body, said the government.