Current Affairs - May 31, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 31, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 31, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 31, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 31, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 31, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 31, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 31, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 31, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 31, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 31, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 31, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 31, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian cricket player placed in top 10 of ICC Players Rankings for ODIs?

A. Virat Kohli
B. M.S.Dhoni
C. Ravichandran Ashwin
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Virat Kohli is the only Indian ranked in the top 10 of the International Cricket Council's (ICC) Players Rankings for ODIs as he managed to hold on to his third spot in the batsman's chart. The top three batsmen : South Africa's AB de Villiers (874 rating points), Australian David Warner (871) and Kohli (852) are separated by just 22 points. ICC Players Ranking for ODI batsmen are Rohit Sharma (12th), Mahendra Singh Dhoni (13th) and Shikhar Dhawan, who dropped a place to 15th.

2. 

Who won the European Golden Shoe 2017?

A. Iago Aspas
B. A. Modeste
C. D. Mertens
D. Lionel Messi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Barcelona striker Lionel Messi won the European Golden Shoe for a record equalling fourth time having scored 37 goals this season in the Spanish league. Messi previously won the award, which counts goals in the biggest leagues as more points, in 2010, 2012 and 2013.

3. 

PM Narendra Modi and _____________ will lay the foundation stone of bullet train project in September.

A. Ashraf Ghani, Afghanistan
B. Abdul Hamid, Bangladesh
C. Xi Jinping, China
D. Shinzo Abe, japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi and Japan's PM Shinzo Abe will together lay the foundation stone for the bullet train project in the month of September. The construction work would continue for another five years and mentioned that the government was committed to complete the project by the end of 2022. Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train will have the speed of 320 km per hour.

4. 

How many agreements are signed between the India and Spain recently?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 4
D. 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Spain signed seven agreements after the Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit to Spain. It includes Agreement for Transfer of Sentence Persons, MoU on Cooperation in Organ Transplantation, Cooperation in Cyber Security, Cooperation in Renewable Energy, Technical Cooperation in Civil Aviation, Agreement on visa waiver for holders of diplomatic passports, MoU between Foreign Service Institute and Diplomatic Academy of Spain.

5. 

Which company awarded for contribution to Skill India Mission as HR Innovation of the Year?

A. Hindustan Motors
B. Tata motors
C. Ford India
D. TVS Motors

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Motors was awarded 'HR Innovation of the Year', for its significant contribution to skill development in the automotive sector at the Asia-Pacific Excellence Awards held in Hong Kong. With the aim to make the Indian automotive industry globally competitive, the skill development program by Tata Motors is the perfect blend of technical modules and self-development courses with industry leaders as mentors. All skill development initiatives by Tata Motors are designed and implemented in line with the Global Skill Qualification framework and Occupational Standards.

6. 

Which union minister got the tobacco control award recently?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Shri Kiran Singh
D. Shri J P Nadda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Health Minister J P Nadda is set to get the World Health Organization's (WHO) award for outstanding global leadership in tobacco control.

7. 

How many Indian players are placed in the top 100 most famous athletes list of ESPN?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 8
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ESPN has revealed the names of top 100 most famous athletes. 4 Indian cricketers are placed in the famous list. Indian skipper Virat Kohli has is at No.13, dropping five places from last year's No.8. He is closely followed by the Former Indian skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni. He has dropped one place from last year's standings and is now placed at No.15. Yuvraj is placed at No.90 while Raina holds No.95.

8. 

What is the theme of 2017 World No Tobacco Day?

A. Get Ready for Plain Packaging.
B. Tobacco - a threat to development
C. Tobacco kills, don't be duped
D. Tobacco: deadly in any form or disguise

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World No Tobacco Day is observed on 31 May of every year. The theme for World No Tobacco Day 2017 is "Tobacco - a threat to development" and include banning marketing and advertising of tobacco, promoting plain packaging of tobacco products, raising excise taxes, and making indoor public places and workplaces smoke-free.

9. 

Which Bollywood actress will be honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Award?

A. Kareena Kapoor
B. Anushka Sharma
C. Katrina Kaif
D. Priyanka Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actress Priyanka Chopra will be honoured with the Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Award for being an international icon. The Baywatch star will be given the award under the newly introduced 'Internationally Acclaimed Actress' category at a ceremony which will be held on June 1, 2017.

10. 

This company signs a MoU with ISRO for fodder acreage estimation.

A. Hatsun
B. Nestle
C. Amul
D. Kwality Wall's

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amul inks MoU with ISRO for fodder acreage assessment using satellite observation and space technology. It will help in identification between food crops and fodder crops at village level and also locate suitable areas of current fallows and cultivable wastelands at village level for green fodder cultivation. Amul is currently procuring around 150 lakh litres of milk daily from around 35 lakh milk producer members from over 18,500 villages.

11. 

What is the rank of India in women workforce as per India Development Report?

A. 114
B. 118
C. 120
D. 124

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per 'India Development Report' released by World Bank, India ranks 120th among 131 countries in terms of women participation in the workforce. In India, the women participation in the workforce is only 27%, which is much lower as compared to China and Brazil where it is in the range of 65 - 70%.

12. 

The Reserve Bank of India going to introduce a new ________ currency note under the Coinage Act, 2011.

A. Re. 5
B. Re. 10
C. Re. 2
D. Re. 1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will soon introduce currency notes of one rupee denomination. It is printed by the Government of India, under the Coinage Act, 2011. The new note will have an overall colour scheme of pink and green on the obverse and reverse, in combination with other colours. The note will have the bilingual signature of Shaktikanta Das, Secretary, Ministry of Finance.

13. 

India signed twelve Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with this country recently.

A. Germany
B. Sapin
C. Europe
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Germany signed twelve memoranda of understanding (MoU) which included nine joint declarations of intent (JDIs) and three MoU after bilateral discussion talks presided over by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and German Chancellor Angela Merkel.

14. 

Which of the following country is emerged as the third largest aviation market in the world with a passenger traffic of over 10 crore?

A. United States
B. China
C. India
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has emerged as the third largest aviation market in the world with a passenger traffic of over 10 crore reported for 2016-17. According to the civil aviation minister Ashok Gajapathi Raju, his ministry has worked towards reshaping the aviation ecosystem for "affordable and convenient flying for everyone" by bringing in the National Civil Aviation Policy 2016. Minister of state for civil aviation Jayant Sinha said RCS-UDAN scheme will allow India to have 200 plus airports in the next 10-15 years.

15. 

Which Indian city will host the Mobile Congress 2017?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Pune
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Delhi to host 3-day Indian Mobile Congress meet from 27th to 29th September 2017. India is set to have its first global event to attract investments from global players in the telecom and mobile phone manufacturing sectors, with Indian Mobile Congress (IMC), a three-day event in September on the lines of the yearly global mega event World Mobile Congress held in Barcelona. This is the first time India is all set to host its own mobile mega show. The Indian telecom market is the second-largest in the world after China.

16. 

Which country launched the First women's TV channel recently?

A. Afghanistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Ethiopia
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

First women's TV channel Zan TV is launche in Afghanistan. The Founder of Zan TV is Hamid Samar. The main purpose to launch the women TV channel is to highlight the rights of Afghan women and to improve their status and ensure their equity with men in the conservative society. This begins with a staff of all female presenters and producers.