Current Affairs - May 30, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 30, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 30, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 30, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 30, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 30, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 30, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 30, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 30, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 30, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank will be charging Rs.150 for signature or photo verification?

A. Kotak Mahindra
B. Axis Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Nationalised bank Canara Bank have hiked charges for several services or facilities provided to customers. They charging Rs150 per case of attestation from 1st July for signature or photo verification as against the existing Rs.100. Whereas SBI, has revised its service charges for basic savings bank deposit (BSBD) accounts, whereby the customer would be charged Rs30 for issuance of a 10-leaf chequebook.

2. 

Who has been selected for the Akademi Ratnaaward by the Sangeet Natak Akademi?

A. Guru Ratikant Mohapatra
B. Kapila Vatsyayan
C. Birju Maharaj
D. Dr.Sunil Kothari

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Sunil Kothari, who was the first one to complete PhD from M S University's Department of Dance, has been selected for the coveted Akademi Ratnaaward by the Sangeet Natak Akademi. India's well-known dance historian and critic, Kothari, was instrumental in starting the School of Arts and Aesthetics at Jawaharlal Nehru University where he was appointed as the first professor.

3. 

Which two countries signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Defence Cooperation?

A. India and Fiji
B. Afghanistan and India
C. Bhutan and Fiji
D. Chile and Fiji

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Fiji signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Defence Cooperation for stepping up defence and security ties including in defence production and military training. Defence minister Arun Jaitley and minister of defence and national security, Republic of Fiji, Ratu Inoke Kubuabola sign an MoU, in New Delhi.

4. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate this city Metro project on June 17.

A. Lucknow
B. Kochi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate Kerala's prestigious Kochi Metro project on June 17. The inaugural function of the 13-km Aluva-Palarivattom corridor will be held at Aluva in Ernakulam district. The state government had recently given clearance for extension of phase II of Kochi Metro from Jawaharlal Nehru stadium to Infopark.

5. 

Which scheme is initiated by the Union Government for the proper sanitation recently?

A. Darwaza Band
B. Make in India
C. Incredible India
D. Sanskirti Bharat Abhiyan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union government launched a new campaign called Darwaza Band for the promotion of toilet usage in the rural areas across the country. It is an initiative of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan is a campaign by the Government of India to clean the streets, roads, the infrastructure of the country's 4,041 statutory cities and towns. Bollywood star Amitabh Bachchan, who leads the campaign and urged the people to spread the message of #cleanliness through 'Darwaza Band' & support Swachh Bharat Mission.

6. 

Which state government banned the plastic bags to tackle garbage?

A. Odisha
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Goa
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Goa government has decided to ban buying and selling of plastic bags below 50 microns from July, to tackle the garbage and litter menace in public places. IT will be implemented starting with fine of Rs.500 and then the fine will be subsequently raised to Rs. 5,000 depending upon the success.

7. 

Which malware attacked more than 3.65 crores of Android users through the simple fashion and cooking game apps on the Google Play Store?

A. Ransomware
B. Rootkit
C. Skelky
D. Judy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A malware which is named as 'Judy' has been attacked more than 3.65 crores of Android users through the simple fashion and cooking game apps on the Google Play Store, as per the security company of Check Point. It is an auto-clicking adware found on 41 apps developed by a Korean company, which were available for download on Google Play Store. It generates large amounts of fraudulent clicks on advertisements, generating revenues for the people behind it.

8. 

Who received the first copy of "Colour Atlas of Oral Implantology" and "Conservative Dentistry - basics"?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Tirath Singh Thakur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Pranab Mukherjee received the first copy of the book "Colour Atlas of Oral Implantology" and "Conservative Dentistry - basics". This Atlas book majorly focuses on procedures performed by the author in the field of dental in planetology.

9. 

Which place was awarded as the India's Favorite Waterfront Destination as per HolidayIQ - 'Better Holiday Awards 2017'?

A. Alappuzha, Kerala
B. Raneh Falls, Madhya Pradesh
C. Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
D. Courtallam, Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HolidayIQ, India's largest online travel community and holiday planning website announced the best in Indian travel and tourism at The Better Holiday Awards 2017. Alappuzha, Kerala is awarded as the India's Favorite Waterfront Destination. Favorite Waterfall: Raneh Falls, Madhya Pradesh, Favorite Hill Station: Gangtok, Sikkim, Favorite City: Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.

10. 

Which scheme was renamed as the Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana?

A. Janashree Bima Yojana
B. Indira Gandhi Matritva Sahyog Yojana
C. Central Government Health Scheme
D. Universal Health Insurance Schem

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pradhan Mantri Matritva Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is the renamed and revamped version of Matritva Sahyog Yojana under which government would provide Rs. 6000 aid to pregnant and lactating mothers for the first live birth. The main objective is 1. Providing the partial compensation to working women against their wage loss and ensure their proper rest nutrition, 2. Improving the health of pregnant women and lactating mothers and reducing the effects of under-nutrition through cash incentives.

11. 

Who launched the Anti-Ragging Mobile App?

A. Shri Suresh Prabhu
B. Shri Ramvilas Paswan
C. Shri Prakash Javadekar
D. Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Human Resource Development minister Prakash Javadekar launched an Anti-Ragging Mobile App introduced by the University Grants Commission (UGC). This app will work on android system and students can log in and register their complaints instantaneously.

12. 

Who won the first place in 2017 Monaco Grand Prix?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. John Michael
C. Peter Harrison
D. Sebastian Vettel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ferrari's Sebastian Vettel won a slow-burning Monaco Grand Prix to extend his championship lead over Mercedes' Lewis Hamilton to 25 points. He finished seventh after a difficult race from 13th on the grid.

13. 

Who is appointed as the First Woman Chancellor Of Jamia Millia Islamia?

A. Mridula Sinha
B. Kiran Bedi
C. Najma Heptulla
D. Draupadi Murmu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manipur Governor and former minority affairs minister Najma Heptulla appointed as the chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia for five years by the University's Court (Anjuman). Dr Heptulla succeeds Lt. Gen. (Retd.) M. A. Zaki who has completed his five-year term.

14. 

Who is the grand ambassador for the Union Government launched new campaign 'Darwaza Band' to promote sanitation?

A. Shri Aamir Khan
B. Shri Kedar Nath
C. Shri Amitabh Bachaan
D. Shri Raj Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government launched a new campaign called Darwaza Band for the promotion of toilet usage in the rural areas across the country. Amitabh Bachchan, Swachh Bharat Mission ambassador, termed the 'Darwaza Band' campaign a roadmap to clean India. He urged the people to spread the message of cleanliness through 'Darwaza Band' & support Swachh Bharat Mission.

15. 

Among this, which state won the Lonely Planet India Travel Awards 2017 for Best Destination for Value?

A. Tamilnadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tamilnadu won the Lonely Planet India Travel Awards 2017 for Best Destination for Value. The tourism fraternity came together to celebrate yet another bonanza, with the 6th Lonely Planet India Travel Awards 2017 recognising their respective contributions to global travel. Destinations in India won accolades for their immense contribution to tourism. Karnataka (Best Destination for Culture), Maharashtra (Best Destination for Adventure), Madhya Pradesh (Best Destination for Wildlife), Himachal Pradesh (Best Destination for Family), Goa (Best Destination for Relaxation).

16. 

Who signed MoU with the Morocco's SNRT?

A. Prasar Bharati
B. Tata Systems
C. Adani Group of companies
D. Indian Oil Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government-run Prasar Bharati has got into an agreement with Moroccos Societe Nationale de Radiodiffusion et de Television (SNRT) to step up cooperation in the broadcasting sector. It was signed during the fifth India Morocco Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) in Rabat, Moroccos capital.