Current Affairs - May 27, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 27, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 27, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 27, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 27, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 27, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 27, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 27, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 27, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 27, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This hill station won the award for 'Best Destination for Romance' at the Lonely Planet Magazine Indian Travel Awards 2017.

A. Munnar
B. Thekkady
C. Vagamon
D. Ayyampuzha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kerala Tourism received the award as the 'Best Destination for Romance' for Munnar by Lonely Planet Magazine India Travel Award 2017. The hilly Munnar town in Idukki district is famous for its romantic cottages, cloudy mountains, lively tea gardens, green valleys, waterfalls. P Bala Kiran, Director of Kerala Tourism received the award.

2. 

NASA's Juno Spacecraft has discovered Earth-sized cyclones at this planet.

A. Saturn
B. Mercury
C. Pluto
D. Jupiter

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA's) Juno spacecraft has discovered Earth-sized cyclones at the poles of the Jupiter. It showed the presence of the storm systems that travel deep into the heart of the planet. Measurements of Jupiter's magnetosphere indicate that Jupiter has a stronger magnetic field than expected which is more irregular in shape. The magnetic field on the planet is in the order of 7.766 Gauss which is about 10 times stronger than the strongest magnetic field found on Earth.

3. 

Which country retained as the world's top most greenfield FDI investment destination?

A. India
B. Afghanistan
C. France
D. Ireland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India retained its numero uno position being the world's top most greenfield FDI investment destination for the second consecutive year, attracting USD 62.3 billion in 2016. India has remained ahead of China and the US as far as FDI inflows were concerned in the last year, said the fDi Report 2017 compiled by fDi Intelligence, a division of The Financial Times Ltd. FDI by capital investment saw an increase of 2 per cent to USD 62.3 billion in 809 projects during 2016 in India.

4. 

Which country hosting the 2017 World Street Food Congress (WSFC17)?

A. Bangladesh
B. Chile
C. Philippines
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Philippines hosting the 2017 World Street Food Congress for the 2nd time. The WSFC17's theme is "Re-imagine Possibilities" and it aims to open people's minds, eyes, and palates and create a bigger appetite for heritage street food opportunities around the world.

5. 

Which university honoured the Mark Zuckerberg with doctorate degree?

A. Harvard University
B. University of Cambridge
C. National University of Singapore
D. University of Oxford

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Harvard University honoured the Mark Zuckerberg with doctorate degree. He dropped out of the Ivy League school to focus on Facebook. He started Facebook in his Harvard dorm room in 2004.

6. 

Who lays a foundation stone for AIIMS at Changsari?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Manohar Parrikar
C. Jagat Prakash Nadda
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Guwahati to be set up at Changsari in Assam. The institute will be constructed at a cost of Rs 1,123 crores as part of the 'Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana'.

7. 

Who received the first copy of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Mann Ki Baat'?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Pranab Mukherjee
C. Sushma Swaraj
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first copy of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Mann Ki Baat' a book titled 'Mann Ki Baat - A Social Revolution on Radio' was received by President Pranab Mukherjee. On the occasion of the third anniversary of the Narendra Modi government, the book was launched by Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan. The book is a compilation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's addresses to the nation on radio every month under the programme 'Mann Ki Baat'.

8. 

Which Indian state to host 2017 Asian Junior Tennis Championship?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global conglomerate HCL will host the HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship 2017, the most reputed tennis championship in the Asian circuit for the U/18 category in association with the Maharashtra State Lawn tennis Association, from May 29. It will take place from May 29 to June 03, 2017 at MSLTA school of tennis courts at the Shri Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Balewadi in Pune. Players from 11 countries in the region (Thailand, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, Philippines, Hong-Kong, Malaysia, China, Sri Lanka, Iran and India) are participating in the Championship.

9. 

What is the name of the E-vehicle company which is inaugurated at Nagpur?

A. UBER
B. OLA
C. FASTTRACK
D. INDIA Cabs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The name of the E-vehicle company is OLA. Maharashtra chief minister Devendra Fadnavis inaugurated India's first multi-modal electric vehicle project and Ola electric charging station in Nagpur. Nagpur became the country's first city with electric fleet of 200 electric vehicles, including taxis,buses, e-rickshaw and autos.

10. 

Which Indian company is placed in the top 10 consumer financial services companies in the world?

A. Bank Of India
B. City Union Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

HDFC Ltd is the only Indian company to be named among the top 10 consumer financial services companies in the world. It is placed with profits of $1.6 billion and sales of $8.1 billion HDFC was ranked seventh on the Forbes Global List 2017 in the consumer financial services sector same as last year. American Express topped the list, followed by Capital One Financial and Visa in the second and third place.

11. 

Which Indian monument was featured in the list of top 10 Global Landmarks, by Traveller's Choice?

A. Taj Mahal
B. Meenakshi Amman Temple
C. India Gate
D. Mysore Palace

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Taj Mahal, one of the most iconic wonders in the world, the Agra- based imposing white marble structure, a tourist delight, is the only Indian monument to figure in the world's top 10 Travellers' Choice awards for Landmarks. Angkor Wat in Siem Reap (Cambodia) topped the list followed by Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque Center in Abu Dhabi (UAE), Mezquita Cathedral de Cordoba in Cordoba (Spain) and St Peter's Basilica in Vatican City (Italy). According to the Asia list, Taj Mahal was at No. 2 spot after Angkor Wat.

12. 

Apple recently opened its first store in ___________.

A. Paris
B. London
C. Singapore
D. Moscow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Apple opened its first Southeast Asia store in Singapore to operate fully on solar power. Merchandise such as the iPhone and MacBook were strategically placed on display. It is Located along Singapore's Orchard Road shopping strip with 237 employees.

13. 

Which is the world's most crowded cities, according to World Economic Forum (WEF) citing UN Habitat Data?

A. Medellin
B. Dhaka
C. Manila
D. Guttenberg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

With a population density of 44,500 people per square kilometer, Dhaka, the capital of Bangladesh, is the most crowded city. India's financial capital Mumbai, home to 31,700 people per square kilometre at the second place. Kota in Rajasthan with 12,100 people per square kilometre was ranked seventh.

14. 

Which company is the highest ranked Indian firm in Forbes magazine's 'Global 2000' list?

A. Hindustan Unilever
B. Imperial Tobacco Company (ITC)
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC)
D. Reliance Industries Limited (RIL)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries (RIL) is the highest ranked Indian firm in Forbes magazine's 'Global 2000' list this year which sees the number of Indian companies in 2017 rising to 58 from last year's 56. Reliance Industries is followed by State Bank of India, the country's largest lender,ranked 244 this year (149 last year), and state-run oil explorer ONGC ranked 246 (220 last year).

15. 

Which state CM presented a tax-free budget of Rs. 6,945 crore for 2017-18?

A. Kerala
B. Puducherry
C. Tamilnadu
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Puducherry Chief Minister V. Narayanasamy presented a tax-free budget of Rs. 6,945 crore for 2017-18. The contribution from own resources was estimated to be Rs. 4,022 crore. The government decided to bear the expenditure towards farmer's share of the insurance premium under the 'Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojan'. And also proposed to provide insurance cover for both Samba and Navarai crops covering 12,500 hectares.