Current Affairs - May 26, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 26, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 26, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 26, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 26, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 26, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 26, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 26, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 26, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 26, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

For which bank, the Reserve Bank of India allows mobile wallet?

A. Regional Rural Banks
B. Cooperative Banks
C. Foreign banks
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India decided to permit all licensed cooperative banks having their own ATM network to issue semi-closed prepaid payment instruments (PPI)s like mobile wallets. This enlists strict norms and conditions to be followed by cooperative banks before permitting them to issue wallets for utility bill payments and other activities up to a limit of Rs 10,000.

2. 

Who is the first amputee to swim across Red Sea's Gulf of Aqaba?

A. Michael Phelps
B. Adam Peaty
C. Michael Jackson
D. Omar Hegazy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Egyptian swimmer Omar Hegazy became the first amputee to swim across Red Sea's 20 kilometers Aqaba Gulf from Egypt to Jordan, crossing a 20-kilometre (12.4 miles) stretch of the Red Sea's Gulf of Aqaba last month in under nine hours.

3. 

Which country has ratify the International Solar Alliance (ISA) framework?

A. Grenada
B. Nauru
C. Malta
D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nauru, the world's smallest republic, has become the sixth country to ratify the International Solar Alliance (ISA) Framework pact initiated by the Indian and French Governments at the climate change summit held at Paris in 2015. The motivating factor behind the ISA is the need for continents like Asia and Africa to protect the environment while generating energy for development goals.

4. 

Who launched the deadly encephalitis vaccination drive in 38 districts?

A. Arvind Kejriwal
B. N. Chandrababu Naidu
C. Yogi Adityanath
D. Pinarayi Vijayan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has launched a campaign to eradicate the deadly encephalitis disease that claims the lives of hundreds of children every year in the state. The government also launched a toll free number to get or provide any information about encephalitis. The number is 18001805544. His several cabinet colleagues also participated in the launch programmes in different districts. Government has fixed the target of immunisation of above 88 lakh 55 thousand children in the age group of 1 to 15 during the drive in the 38 districts.

5. 

Which is the first Asian country to recognize same sex marriage?

A. Taiwan
B. Lebanon
C. Timor-Leste
D. Jordan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Taiwan has become the first Asian country to recognize same sex marriage after the constitutional court's ruling comes in support of legalizing same-sex marriage. The panel of judges has given the island's parliament, known as the Legislative Yuan, two years to amend or enact new laws, which could potentially make Taiwan the first place in Asia to allow same-sex marriage. The island has a large gay community and its annual gay pride parade is the biggest in Asia.

6. 

Which company will host the Asian Junior Tennis Championship 2017?

A. Accenture
B. HCL
C. IBM
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Computers Limited (HCL) to host the HCL Asian Junior Tennis Championship 2017, the most reputed tennis championship in the Asia. Different players from 11 countries - Thailand, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, Philippines, Hong-Kong, Malaysia, China, Sri Lanka, Iran, and India are participating in the Championship.

7. 

Which ministry bans the cattle slaughter Across India?

A. Ministry of Environment
B. Ministry of Civil Aviation
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of agriculture and Farmer welfare

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Environment Ministry banned cattle slaughter and introduced restrictions on the sale of cattle to prevent their killing. Animal markets cannot be set up within 50 km of an international border and 25 km from a state border. All animal markets have to run with the approval of district animal market committee to be headed by a magistrate. A gazette notification, titled Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (Regulation of Livestock Markets) Rules, 2017 by the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change states that no one can bring cattle to an animal.

8. 

Which bank launched a national Hackathon for developers and students to come up with innovative ideas for the banking sector?

A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. Axis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State Bank of India launched a national Hackathon for developers, start -ups and students to come up with innovative ideas and solutions for the banking sector. The hackathon has named 'Code For Bank'. The main aim to launch National hackathon is to come up with innovative ideas and solutions for the banking sector. It will start from June 6 and ends on June 20.

9. 

The 70th edition of World Health Assembly (WHA70) has started in ____________.

A. Brussels
B. New Delhi
C. Paris
D. Geneva

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 70th edition of World Health Assembly (WHA70) has started in Geneva, Switzerland on May 22, 2017 and ends on May 31, 2017. In it, Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus of Ethiopia has elected a new Director-General of World Health Organization (WHO). He will succeed Dr. Margaret Chan and will take office for a five-year term on July 1, 2017.

10. 

India and this country signed an MoU on cooperation in the field of Organ Transplant Services.

A. Russia
B. Spain
C. Singapore
D. Mexico

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the National Transplant Organization, Ministry of Health, Social Services and Equality, Spain and the Directorate General of Health Services, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, India on cooperation in the field of Organ Transplant Services. The MoU would facilitate bilateral cooperation in the field of organ and tissue procurement and transplantation and better understanding between the two countries.

11. 

Who becomes the second Indian Judge to US Circuit Court of Appeals?

A. Shri Narayana Swamy
B. Rupen R. Shah
C. Sri Srinivasan
D. Amul Thapar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States Senate confirmed Indian-American Judge Amul Thapar to a key judicial position on the powerful US court of appeals. He has become the second Indian-American judge of an appeals court.

12. 

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) commissioned a ________ thermal unit in Maharashtra.

A. 150-megawatt
B. 270-megawatt
C. 250-megawatt
D. 170-megawatt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) commissioned a 270-megawatt (MW) thermal unit in Maharashtra. The project is owned by Maharashtra State Power Generation Company (Mahagenco). It has commissioned 16,000 MW of power generation capacity in Maharashtra.

13. 

Which is the host country of 2017 North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?

A. Romania
B. Belgium
C. Italy
D. Latvia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Belgium is the host country of 28th edition of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) summit on May 24 and 25, 2017 in which terrorism will top the agenda of the meeting. It is expected that NATO is to join the US-led anti-Islamic State coalition(IS) to fight against Islamist terrorism.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)?

A. Rajan Anandan
B. Sanjay Kumar Jha
C. Shantanu Narayen
D. Dinesh Paliwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google's vice-president for South East Asia and India, Rajan Anandan has been appointed as the new chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI). He replaces Kunal Shah FreeCharge's co-founder and chief executive officer.

15. 

Who inaugurated the Dhola-Sadiya bridge recently?

A. Shri Narendra Modi
B. Shri Naveen Patnaik
C. Shri Kadri Gopalnath
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate India's longest river bridge - the Dhola-Sadia Bridge across river Lohit at the easternmost tip of Assam. The construction of the bridge began in 2011 with the worth Rs 950 crore.

16. 

Which organisation won the Porter Prize 2017 for Excellence in Corporate Governance and Integration?

A. Whirlpool
B. Caterpillar
C. Intel
D. ITC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ITC wins prestigious Porter Prize 2017 in two categories 'Excellence in Corporate Governance and Integration', 'Creating Shared Value'.