Current Affairs - May 25, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 25, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 25, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 25, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 25, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 25, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 25, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 25, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 25, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 25, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 25, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

On which date the World Turtle Day is observed?

A. May 21st
B. May 22nd
C. May 23rd
D. May 24th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World turtle day is celebrated on May 23. It is aimed at protecting turtles and tortoises and their rapidly disappearing habitats across the world.

2. 

Before Sindhu, In India Who is the Elected Member of Badminton World Federation Athletes Commission?

A. Ashwini Ponnapppa
B. Chetan Anand
C. Syed Modi
D. Saina Nehwal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Olympic silver medallist P V Sindhu became one of the members of the Badminton World Federation (BWF). Before Sindhu, Saina Nehwal was formal to a post to the commission.

3. 

Which app is launched in National Museum by the Minister of State for culture & Tourism Dr. Mahesh Sharma?

A. MEAIndia
B. Swachh Bharat App
C. GARV Grameen Vidyutikaran
D. Khoya Paya App

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Swachh Bharat App launched in National Museum under Ministry of culture by the Minister of State for culture & Tourism Dr. Mahesh Sharma. This will enable visitors to report garbage on the premises of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) monuments across the country.

4. 

What is the name of the new chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities?

A. Praveen Davar
B. Gayarul Hasan
C. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
D. George Kurian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gayarul Hasan was appointes as the chairperson of the National Commission for Minorities (NCM). The Union government has appointed 7 members in the minorities panel the other members are Activist and BJP leader from Kerala George Kurian, former Maharashtra minister Sulekha Kumbhare, Jain representative from Gujarat Sunil Singhi and Vada Dasturji Khurshed, chief priest of Udvada Athornan Anjuman.

5. 

Who is appointed as the secretary of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) recently?

A. Rajbir Singh
B. K.K.Choudhury
C. Anurag Tripathy
D. Joseph Emmanuel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Anurag Tripathy was appointed as the secretary of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). Tripathy, a 1998 batch officer of Indian Railway personnel Service (IRPS), has been appointed to the post for a period of five years, an order issued by Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT).

6. 

Who will become the new Prime Minister of Nepal?

A. Sher Bahadur Deuba
B. Girija Prasad Koirala
C. Bidhya Devi Bhandari
D. Sushil Koirala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sher Bahadur Deuba, the chief of the Nepali Congress, will become the new Prime Minister of Nepal, after Pushpa Kamal Dahal "Prachanda" resigned from the post. Deuba was elected as the 39th Prime Minister of Nepal.

7. 

India will declare ____ Yoga Parks across the country to promote the traditional practice.

A. 50
B. 75
C. 90
D. 100

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian government has plans to declare a hundred parks especially dedicated for yoga activities across the country to promote the traditional practice. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the main event of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) which will be held in Lucknow, on June 21. Around 150 countries are expected to participate in the mega event, with Indian Missions in those nations coordinating the activities.

8. 

India's first underwater tunnel connect which two cities?

A. Birbhum and Kolkata
B. Jhargram and Kolkata
C. Hooghly and Kolkata
D. Howrah and Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Afcons Transtonnelstroy and Kolkata Metro Railway Corporation Limited (KMCRL) implemented the India's first underwater tunnel under the Hooghly river to link Howrah and Kolkata. The total length of the entire metro project is 16.6 km long, out of which 10.8 km runs under the ground. Of this 10.8 km, 502 metres is under the water. The total project cost is USD 750 million.

9. 

The Union Cabinet has approved 2.5% of the Central Road Fund (CRF) for the development of the National ___________.

A. Infrastucture
B. Borders and Coast lines
C. Waterways
D. Highways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has given its approval for allocating 2.5% of CRF for the development of the National Waterways. It will provide around Rs 2000 crore annually for the development and maintenance of the National Waterways which in turn will boost inland water transport.

10. 

Which two Indian cities are named as the world's most crowded cities?

A. Mumbai and Delhi
B. Mumbai and Kota
C. Pune and Delhi
D. Jaipur and Kota

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Economic Forum refers UN-Habitat data named two Indian cities-Mumbai and Kota among the world's most crowded cities. Mumbai has a population density of 31,700 people per square kilometer. Kota in Rajasthan with 12,100 people per square kilometer has been ranked seventh in the list.

11. 

Who is elected as the Ecuador President recently?

A. James Williams
B. Alfredo Palacio
C. Lenin Moreno
D. Gustavo Noboa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lenin Moreno elected as President of Ecuador in Ecuador Presidential Elections 2017. He taken office and promised more subsidies for the poor and a major social house-building programme which would create millions of jobs.

12. 

Which Union minister Inaugurates the Integration of eSanad with CBSE's Academic Repository recently?

A. Shri Nitin Gadkari
B. Shri Suresh Prabhu
C. Smt Sushma Swaraj
D. Smt Smriti Rani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj, Human Resource Department Minister Prakash Javadekar and IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad jointly inaugurated the integration of E-Sanad with Central Board Secondary Education's (CBSE) digital repository 'Parinam Manjusha' in New Delhi. It is an e-service for online verification and attestation of documents of Indian citizens. It is ntegrated with Non- Tax Receipt Portal (NTRP) for enabling cashless payment.

13. 

Microsoft and this company have partnered to improve Bing search results when it comes to searching for doctors online.

A. Vaatsalya
B. Apollo
C. Practo
D. Fortis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Practo and Microsoft have partnered to improve Bing search results when it comes to searching for doctors online. The healthcare platform claims that the "collaboration will enable an easier and effective search for people looking for right medical advice".

14. 

Who is the elected as the Member of Badminton World Federation Athletes Commission?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Viktor AXELSEN
C. Chen Long
D. Carolina Martin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Olympic silver medallist PV Sindhu became one of the members of the BWF Athletes' Commission after the end of voting for the four places on the representative body. Apart from Sindhu, Kirsty Gilmour of Scotland was placed third overall with 103 votes and Lithuania's Akvile Stapusaityte (25 votes) was the third woman elected to the Commission.

15. 

The Ozone2Climate Technology Roadshow was organished in _____________.

A. Lucknow
B. Meerut
C. Varanasi
D. Agra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, along with the UN Environment OzonAction's Compliance Assistance Programme, organized an "Ozone2Climate" Technology Roadshow in Agra. The Technology Roadshow was organized for the first time as part of the annual network meeting for Ozone Officers of South Asia. It had 13 exhibitors that promoted ozone and climate-friendly alternative technologies to HCFCs and HFCs in the refrigeration and air-conditioning (RAC) sector.

16. 

Whicne mobile network started satellite phone service through International Maritime Satellite Organisation?

A. BSNL
B. Airtel
C. Aircel
D. Vodafone

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) started satellite phone service through International Maritime Satellite Organisation (INMARSAT). It opened a new Indian GSPS gateway to enable satellite phone services through Inmarsat's fourth-generation constellation. The service will cover areas where no networks are present and are provided by INMARSAT which has 14 satellite.