Current Affairs - May 24, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 24, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 24, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 24, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 24, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 24, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 24, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 24, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 24, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 24, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The cost of world's biggest and most expensive earth imaging satellite developed by NASA and ISRO is?

A. $ 1.2 billion
B. $ 1.3 billion
C. $ 1.4 billion
D. $ 1.5 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) and Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will jointly develop and launch the world's biggest and most expensive earth imaging satellite costing around $ 1.5 billion. The satellite has been named as Nasa-Isro Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR).

2. 

For which issue the United Nations released a treaty recently?

A. Police force Security
B. Health Welfare
C. Trade Union
D. Nuclear Ban

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations released a first draft nuclear ban treaty banning the possession and use of nuclear weapons and confirms that use of nuclear weapons is a violation of the International Humanitarian Law. his treaty can get opposition from the countries the United States (US), United Kingdom (UK), Russia, China, France, India, Pakistan, North Korea and Israel.

3. 

IIT Kharagpur and this government signed an MoU to collaborate on the development of a Happiness Index for measuring the well-being of the people of the state.

A. Sikkim
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttarakhand
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IIT Kharagpur's Rekhi Centre of Excellence for the Science of Happiness has signed an MoU with Madhya Pradesh government to collaborate on the development of a Happiness Index for measuring the well-being of the people of the state. It will also develop an online screening and assessment system in order to screen.

4. 

Who signed MoU with US to control terror organisations?

A. Gulf Cooperation Council
B. Canada
C. Pakistan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Six members of the Gulf Cooperation Council and the United States of America have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) in Riyadh to curb financing of terror organizations like Lashkar-e-Taiba, the Haqqani network. The MoU signed to establish the Terrorist Financing Targeting Centre (TFTC).

5. 

What is the name of the Light Utility Helicopter which completed its first flight in Bengaluru?

A. Hughes OH-6 Cayuse
B. Sikorsky CH-54
C. Boeing CH-46 Sea Knight
D. LUH PT2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The second prototype of the Light Utility Helicopter(LUH PT2) completed its first flight for 22 minutes in Bengaluru. The aircraft is capable of reaching a maximum height of 6.5 Km and can carry a payload of 400 kg. It is being designed to fly 350 km non-stop at a speed of 220 kilometers per hour.

6. 

Which city introduced the world's first robot police officer recently?

A. Singapore
B. London
C. Dubai
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's first operational robot police officer was officially inducted into the Dubai police force at the 4th Gulf Information Security Expo and Conference (GISEC). Robocop 70 inches tall and weighing nearly 220 pounds and can recognize a person's gestures and body language from nearly five feet away.

7. 

Which app is launched by the Union Minister Piyush Goyal to monitor the coal dispatch?

A. URJA
B. Vidhyut Pravah
C. SEVA
D. GARV-II

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Coal Minister Piyush Goyal launched the Saral Eindhan Vitaran Application (SEVA) the mobile app and the online dashboard monitor the movement of coal from mines allocated to the power sector. The app tracks coal dispatch to 118 power plants through fuel supply agreement (FSA) of around 500 MT.

8. 

Who published the book Confessions of a dying mind: the blind faith of atheism?

A. Haulianlal Guite
B. Bandana Devi
C. M.J. Pradip Chandren
D. Jaspreet Kaur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A young Indian IAS officer, Haulianlal Guite, published a book titled "Confessions of a dying mind: the blind faith of atheism" in New Delhi. The book explores interesting arguments against atheism. It also explores the nature of science, religion, evidence and love. The book explores the nature of science, religion, evidence and even love in light of leading developments.

9. 

This bank and IFFCO introduced the co-branded debit cards for farmers?

A. Allahabad Bank
B. Andhra Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda (BOB) and Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) launch its first set of co-branded debit cards for farmers and aimed them to buy agri-inputs through a convenient cashless transaction mechanism, thus providing further thrust to PM Narendra Modi's Digital India programme. wo lakh co-branded debit cards will be issued initially to the farmers beginning with the States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.

10. 

Which of the following company appointed Shuva Mandal as the new head of Group General Counsel?

A. Reliance Industries
B. Aditya Birla
C. TATA Group
D. Amul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata group announced the appointment of Shuva Mandal as Group General Counsel to succeed incumbent Bharat Vasani, who is set to move to a strategic and advisory role.

11. 

Who is elected as the new Director-General of WHO?

A. Dr. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
B. Dr. Margaret Chan
C. Dr. Anarfi Asamoa-Baah
D. Dr. Hajime Inoue

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

WHO elected Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus as the new Director-General of WHO. Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus will succeed Dr Margaret Chan. Tedros is a former health and foreign affairs minister from Ethiopia.

12. 

Who inagurates Return of the Three Stone Sculptures from Australia to India?

A. Dr. Jitendra Singh
B. Dr. Mahesh Sharma
C. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
D. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State (I/C) for Culture and Tourism inaugurated an exhibition "Return of the Three Stone Sculptures from Australia to India" in National Museum, Janpath New Delhi. The sculptures were purchased by National Gallery of Australia from the Nancy Wiener, New York in 2007 and Art of the Past, New York, 2005.

13. 

Who won the International Cricketer of the Year Award recently?

A. M.S. Dhoni
B. Ravichandran Ashwin
C. Virat Kohli
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin won the International Cricketer of the Year award at the CEAT Cricket Rating (CCR) International awards 2017. Ashwin has taken 99 wickets in the past 12 months.

14. 

Which bank launched a new trading platform Selfie for customers to trade directly from charts?

A. IndusInd Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. Development Credit Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Federal Bank, in association with Geojit, has launched a new trading platform called "Selfie" for customers. The trading platform will give its users absolute control over their investments with timely research inputs to make sound investment decisions. It is an advanced charting platform that enables users to trade directly from charts, among others.

15. 

Which category is added in JIO MAMI awards this year?

A. Digital category
B. Makeup
C. Cinematography
D. Production Design

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jio Mumbai Academy of the Moving Image (MAMI) film festival announced a new award category for digital content for this year's festival. This will encourage young talent to break the boundaries of their creative ideas and take Indian Cinemas to new and greater heights especially in the digital space.

16. 

Airlander 10, the world's largest aircraft has successfully completed a test flight in ____________.

A. United states
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. Isreal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's largest aircraft has successfully completed a test flight,bringing the massive helium-filled airship in Cardington, United Kingdom. It is 92-metre-long and 43.5m wide and designed to fly at altitudes of 6,100 meters and reach speeds of 148 kilometers per hour.

17. 

The 3rd Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Inter-sessional Ministerial Meeting was coducted in _______.

A. Singapore
B. Vietnam
C. Philippines
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commerce and Industry Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman led the Indian delegation to the 3rd RCEP Inter-sessional Ministerial Meeting in Hanoi, Vietnam. RCEP is a mega regional free trade agreement being negotiated amongst 16 countries, comprising 10 ASEAN countries and six ASEAN FTA partners.