Current Affairs - May 23, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 23, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 23, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 23, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 23, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 23, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 23, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 23, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 23, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 23, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This country becomes the second largest stainless steel producer in the world as per the data of ISSF.

A. Iraq
B. China
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has become the second largest stainless steel producer in the world after China according to data released by the International Stainless Steel Forum (ISSF). ISSF is a non-profit research and development organization which was founded in 1996. Indias stainless steel production rose to 3.32 million tonne for 2016 showing an impressive growth of about 9 per cent over 3 million tonnes in 2015.

2. 

PM Narendra Modi inaugurates a Kandla Port in which district of Gujarat?

A. Bhavnagar
B. Kutch
C. Gandhinagar
D. Porbandar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi laid a foundation stone for 6 projects worth Rs 993 crore linked to the development of Gujarat's Kandla port in the Kutch district, Gujarat. The projects include Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar convention center, 14th and 16 cargo berths, Railway bridge at Sal junction.

3. 

Which airport has accredited with the 'Level 3 Plus Neutrality' certification under Airport Carbon Accreditation?

A. Kempegowda International Airport, Bangalore
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi
C. Calicut International Airport, Kozhikode
D. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport, Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Airports Council International has accredited Kempegowda International Airport with the 'Level 3 Plus Neutrality' certification under Airport Carbon Accreditation and becomes the fourth green airport in Asia Pacific region, reducing carbon emissions by 57% since 2008.

4. 

Who won gold in the Asian Blitz Chess Championship?

A. Keerthi Menon
B. Parvathi
C. Vaishali
D. Tania Sachdev

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's R Vaishali won the women's title with eight points from nine rounds in the Asian Continental Blitz Chess Championship in China. She defeated Padmini Rout, Odisha.

5. 

Rohan Chakravarty who won World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) International President's Award is associated with ____________.

A. Photographer
B. Sculpture
C. Architecture
D. Cartooning

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rohan Chakravarty is a cartoonist and the creator of Green Humour- the first internationally syndicated series of comic strips from India. He won World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) International President's Award in Manado, Indonesia.

6. 

How many millions did the Israel aerospace sign with India?

A. $ 630 million
B. $ 520 million
C. $ 480 million
D. $ 120 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) signed a $ 630 million deal with the Indian State-owned aerospace and defense company Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to supply air and defence missile systems for four ships of the Indian Navy.

7. 

Which bank signs MoU with LIC of India for selling life insurance products?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Karnataka Bank
C. Yes Bank
D. Indian Overseas Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank Limited entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India for selling life insurance products. With this MoU, the bank provides the vast choice of life insurance products to its customers across all its 769 branches.

8. 

Which airline offers air tickets for Rs 12 for its 12th anniversary celebrations?

A. IndiGo
B. SpiceJet
C. AirAsia
D. Jet Airways

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SpiceJet is offering air tickets for as cheap as Rs 12 for both domestic and international travel of its 12th anniversary celebrations. Customers availing the anniversary sale offer would also be eligible for a lucky draw offer contest. Prizes for winners of the contest include free international flight ticket, free domestic flight ticket, and hotel voucher worth Rs 10,000 among others.

9. 

Who become the first India-born woman elected as a councillor to City of London Corporation?

A. Seema Malhotra
B. Priti Sushil
C. Saira Shah
D. Rehana Ameer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rehana Ameer was elected as a councillor to the Court of Common Council, becoming the first India-born woman to be elected to the City of London Corporation. She was born and raised in Chennai, contested from Vintry ward in the City of London county as an independent candidate.

10. 

Which social media company has hired Todd Swidler as its global head of Live Business?

A. Twitter
B. Facebook
C. Instagram
D. Flickr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Twitter has hired Todd Swidler as its global head of Live Business a growing focus for the company, which has ambitions to be a digital TV distributor. He is a former senior vice president of video and partnerships at Bloomberg. Swidler was most recently running the gaming company ESC Games as CEO.

11. 

Drake won ___ awards at the 2017 Billboard Music Awards.

A. 12
B. 15
C. 13
D. 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Drake was the big winner at the 2017 Billboard Music Awards with 13 awards and making him the artist with the most in a single year beating Adele's record of 12.

12. 

What is the name of the Indian mountaineer who dies on Mt Everest recently?

A. Harish Kapadia
B. Krushnaa Patil
C. Arjun Vajpai
D. Ravi Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 27-year-old Indian climber Ravi Kumar, Uttar Pradesh who went missing on Mount Everest, died when he fell into a crevice after conquering the world's tallest peak. He fell from the 8,200 metre altitude and was spotted by rescuers after 36 hours of intense search.

13. 

Which state bans the Sand Excavation in Narmada River?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh put an indefinite ban on the sand excavation in the Narmada River. This announcement has been made by Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan in Bhopal.

14. 

This company hires Saurabh Agrawal as group chief financial officer.

A. Reliance Industries
B. Aditya Birla
C. TATA Group
D. Amul

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata Group Chairman N Chandrasekaran hires veteran investment banker Saurabh Agrawal as group chief financial officer. He is currently the head of strategy with the Aditya Birla Group.

15. 

Which country beat Canada and won Ice Hockey World Championship Title 2017?

A. France
B. Switzerland
C. Germany
D. Sweden

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sweden won the ice hockey world championships for the 10th time with a 2-1 victory over 2016 champions Canada.

16. 

Which banks launches the SPOK application to read customer queries?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. HDFC
C. Axis
D. Canara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Life launches its first life insurance AI based email bot, named SPOK to automatically read, understand, categorise, prioritise and respond to customer emails that are sent to HDFC Life, within milliseconds. It will enable HDFC Life to respond to user queries faster and more efficiently and consistently.