Current Affairs - May 22, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 22, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 22, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 22, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 22, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 22, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 22, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 22, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 22, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 22, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the first transgender who is appointed as a lecturer in Quaid-i-Azam University in Islamabad?

A. Rimal Ali
B. Insiya Ahmed
C. Aisha Mughal
D. Bindia Rana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A lecturer from transgender community Aisha Mughal is appointed lecturer in Quaid-i-Azam University in Islamabad. The appointment based on merit will signify that any sort of constraints don't matter if someone is competent enough to make name for good.

2. 

Who was named as the Premier League Player of the Year?

A. Harry Kane
B. Arjen Robben
C. Neymar
D. N'Golo Kante

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chelsea midfielder N'Golo Kante was named Player of the Year by the Premier League. The premier league player of the season is an annual association football award presented to the players in England. He has been named Player of the Year by the Football Writers Association and the Professional Footballers Association.

3. 

For how many stations the free Wi-Fi facility is inaugurated in India?

A. 28
B. 25
C. 26
D. 30

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of Railways Suresh Prabhu inaugurated free Wi-Fi Internet facility at 28 Railway Stations of Konkan Railway from Kudal Railway Station in Maharashtra. The free Wi-Fi facility would help the travelers, commuters, and tourists access essential information while waiting for trains on railway stations. It has tied by with SYSCON/JOISTER for providing 2 Mbps peer-to-peer 24 hrs Free Wi-Fi bandwidth.

4. 

Who won the Asia yoga championship recently?

A. Anushka Karmakar
B. Vaishnavi
C. Kusi
D. Neha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thirteen-year-old Vaishnavi of India beat hundreds of competitors to win the first Asia Level Yoga Competition. June 21 is International Day of Yoga. The U.N designated the day on the urging of Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi who said yoga lets people "discover the sense of oneness with yourself, the world, and the nature".

5. 

Soumitra Chatterjee and Y.C. Deveshwar conferred with this award by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee.

A. Banga Bibhushan
B. Banga Samman Awards
C. Krishi Karman Award
D. Banga Bhushan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thespian Soumitra Chatterjee and Y.C. Deveshwar conferred the Banga Samman Awards, West Bengal's Highest Civilian Award, by Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee. The Banga Samman awards were instituted in 2011, celebrated artistes, singers, sportspersons, filmmakers, intellectuals have been honored with these awards.

6. 

India won _______ medals at South Asian Junior Table Tennis championship.

A. 14
B. 13
C. 10
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India got 10 gold medals and four silver medals for a total of 14 medals at South Asian Junior Table Tennis championship in Mount Lavinia, Sri Lanka. India won the championship with eight points, followed by Sri Lanka (six points).

7. 

How many Indian companies have been named in the list of top 50 luxury goods firms globally?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 2
D. 8

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Three Indian companies - Gitanjali Gems, Titan and PC Jeweller - have been named in the list of top 50 luxury goods firms globally that was topped by Louis Vuitton. Gitanjali Gems Ltd was placed in the 30th rank, followed by Titan Company(31st) and PC Jeweller (44th) rank.

8. 

Which Indian city going to introduce the forest bathing concept to stay healthy?

A. Bengaluru
B. Coimbatore
C. Nagpur
D. Jameshedpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bengalureans will aspire to forest bathe to stay healthy at the tree park that is taking shape at the Kadugodi Plantation. Kadugodi plantation is the single largest land parcel in Bengaluru owned by the government.

9. 

Which country will host the next annual meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB) Group?

A. China
B. India
C. Japan
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will be hosting the next annual meetings of the African Development Bank (AfDB) Group at Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre, Ahmedabad from 22 to 26 May 2017. AfDB was established in 1963 with a view to promote the economic development and social progress of its regional members. This will be a mega international event to be attended by over 5,000 delegates from 80 member countries of the AfDB.

10. 

May 22 is observed as _________________.

A. International No Diet Day
B. International Midwives Day
C. International Day for Biological Diversity
D. nternational Day against Homophobia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

May 22 is the International Day for Biological Diversity (IDB) to increase understanding and awareness of biodiversity issues.

11. 

Which of the following becomes the first in the world to be powered by renewable energy?

A. Libya
B. Yemen
C. Jordan
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A refugee camp in Jordan has become the first in the world to be powered by renewable energy. About 20,000 Syrian refugees living in the desert camp of Azraq will be able to use electricity generated by a solar plant. Azraq's solar plant is connected to Jordan's national grid and the surplus electricity will be sent back for local communities to use for free.

12. 

Which Bollywood actress won the Humanitarian Award 2017?

A. Kangana Ranaut
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Kareena Kapoor
D. Jacqueline Fernandez

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bollywood actress Jacqueline Fernandez has been awarded the Editor's choice award, category is International Humanitarian Award for her work in India and worldwide at the second annual Asian Voice Charity Awards. She has been working for the charity Habitat for Humanity last five years.

13. 

Who won the 10th Indian Premier League (IPL) trophy?

A. Royal Challengers Bangalore
B. Delhi Daredevils
C. Kolkata Knight Riders
D. Mumbai Indians

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mumbai Indians won the 10th Indian Premier League (IPL) trophy for the third time at the Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Hyderabad. They defeated Rising Pune Supergiant team in the finals.

14. 

Which state going to introduce E-classes for all government schools by December 2018?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra going to digitize all government schools by December 2018 under the plan, schools will be equipped with modern technology to make teaching interactive.

15. 

Lachman Dundi devised a technique to generate electricity from scrapped Rs 500 notes belongs to which state?

A. Assam
B. Odisha
C. Jarkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lachman Dundi, a student of Khariar College a 17-year-old science student from Odisha's Nuapada district has devised a technique to generate electricity from scrapped Rs 500 notes. He used the silicon coating on the note to create energy.

16. 

This state launches e-textbook portal for school students to download school books instantly.

A. Kerala
B. Tamilnadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana government launches e-textbook portal for school students to download school books instantly which included 11 books of class IX, nine books of class X and three books each of classes XI and XII. It also provides a facility to highlight certain portions of the e-textbooks making it easier for students to study.