Current Affairs - May 21, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 21, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 21, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 21, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 21, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 21, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 21, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 21, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 21, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 21, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the fullform of CRMM in solar power generation project?

A. Cumulated Rate of Mortality Morbidity
B. Customer Relationship Marketing and Management
C. Centre de Ressources Multimedia
D. Common Risk Mitigation Mechanism

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fullform of CRMM is Common Risk Mitigation Mechanism. India along with countries like Argentina, Burkina-Faso, Chad, France, Ivory Coast, Mali, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Uganda and Yemen has jointly commissioned a study to define and a structure CRMM for solar power generation projects in solar-rich countries. It is aimed at a reduction in the cost of finance for renewable energy and the overall price of electricity.

2. 

Which cabinet approved a bill to allow Emperor Akihito to resign paving the way for the first resignation?

A. Japan
B. Europe
C. Afghanistan
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Japanese government approved a one-off bill allowing ageing Emperor Akihito to step down from the Chrysanthemum Throne. The bill is likely to receive swift final approval in parliament.

3. 

What medal does the Archery team won in the stage 1 World cup?

A. Silver
B. Bronze
C. Gold
D. Consolation Prize

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Men's compound archery team Abhishek Verma, Chinna Raju Srither and Amanjeet Singh won compound gold at World Cup stage 1 championships held in Shanghai, China. They defeated Colombia team to achieve the gold.

4. 

Which river in India need measures for de - siltation recently?

A. Yamuna river
B. Ganga river
C. Tapti river
D. Narmada river

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation had constituted a committee to prepare guidelines for de-siltation of Ganga River. The four-member committee is headed by Madhav Chitale includes Secretary, Ministry of Water Resources, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change, and Central Water and Power Research Station, Pune, Director Mukesh Sinha. The committee suggested good agricultural practices, river bank anti-erosion works and reclamation of adjoining lakes along the river.

5. 

Within, Which year affordable electricity is possible in India?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2019

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Power minister Piyush Goyal announced that the rural electrification will provide every citizen affordable adequate electricity by 2022 and has set a target of setting up 175 gigawatt (GW) of renewable energy generation capacity by 2022, out of which 100 GW is to come from solar.

6. 

What is the name of the new organism discovered by team of scientists at National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)?

A. Anna mani
B. Anil Bhardwaj
C. Thanu Padmanabhan
D. A.P.J. Apbdul Kalam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of scientists at National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has named a new organism discovered by them after A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, a Former President of India. The name of the bacterium is Solibacillus kalamii. the species name is named after Abdul Kalam and genus name is Solibacillus.

7. 

Who won the Intel International Science award in US?

A. Kunj Siddharth Dedhia
B. Chaitanya
C. Prashant Ranganathan
D. Geeve George

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An Indian boy Prashant Ranganathan has won the world's largest pre-college science competition "The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair"(Intel ISEF) in the US in the environmental engineering category for his project on bio-degradation of pesticides.

8. 

Hassan Rouhani was re-elected as the President of __________.

A. Isreal
B. Iraq
C. Indonesia
D. Iran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hassan Rouhani re-elected as the President of Iran. He won his second term by presenting himself as the candidate of change and social freedoms that ended many sanctions and a 13-year standoff over Iran's nuclear programme. He was elected as President for his first term in 2013.

9. 

The ferry services is launched between these two countries to develop links and boost economic co-operation.

A. Russia and Iraq
B. North Korea and Russia
C. Iraq and Britain
D. Britain and North KOrea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

North Korea and Russia have started first ever 'passenger ferry service' to develop links and boost economic co-operation without being affected by United Nations sanctions. It is launched by a north Korean passenger Ferry Docking in Russia's port city of Vladivostok. A ferry is a merchant vessel used to carry passengers across a body of water.

10. 

On which date the World Metrology day is observed?

A. May 20th
B. May 21st
C. May 19th
D. May 18th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Metrology Day is celebrated on May 20 globally every year. The theme for World Metrology Day 2017 is Measurements for transport. It is an annual celebration of the signature of the Metre Convention on 20 May 1875 by representatives of seventeen nations.