Current Affairs - May 19, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 19, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 19, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 19, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 19, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 19, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 19, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 19, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 19, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 19, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the Indian Agricultural Research Institute (lARI) at _________.

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the setting up of Indian Agricultural Research Institute (lARI) in Assam. It will have the hallmark identity of an IARI including all sectors of agriculture like field crops, horticultural crops, agro-forestry, animal husbandry, fisheries, poultry, piggery, silk rearing, honey production, etc.

2. 

Pentala Harikrishna registered his first win at _____________.

A. Moscow FIDE Grand Prix
B. Sharjah FIDE Grand Prix
C. Geneva FIDE Grand Prix
D. Palma FIDE Grand Prix

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Grandmaster Pentala Harikrishna registered his first win at the Moscow FIDE Grand Prix after getting the better of English GM Michael Adams. With this win, the World No. 16 Indian has now maintained his unbeaten run against Adams this year and recorded his second successive victory against him. Harikrishna has accumulated a total of 2.5 points and is placed 13th on the leaderboard.

3. 

Japan's SoftBank invested this much of amount in digital payments platform Paytm.

A. 1.4 billion
B. 1.2 billion
C. 1.5 billion
D. 2.1 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan's SoftBank invested 1.4 billion (over Rs 9,079 crore) in digital payments platform Paytm. The company also plans to invest Rs 10,000 crore over the next three to five years.

4. 

Which state declare Southern Bird Wing butterfly as the state butterfly?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Punjab
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka State Wildlife Board approved the proposal to declare Southern Bird Wing butterfly as the state butterfly. It choose this butterfly as its red and yellow colour also represent the Karnataka flag.

5. 

The Green Oscar is the another name of _______.

A. Pulitzer Prize
B. Whitley Award
C. Saraswati Samman
D. Vyas Samman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Whitley Award is also known as Green Oscar. It was made annually by the Whitley Fund for Nature (WFN) to recognise and celebrate effective national and regional conservation leaders across the globe.

6. 

Among this, who is nominated for 2017 Mark Twain Prize for American Humor?

A. Judd Apatow
B. Billy Crystal
C. David Letterman
D. Lewis Black

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

David Letterman will receive the 2017 Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the award granted annually by the John F Kennedy Center in Washington. He is the 20th performer to receive the prize. Steve Martin, Bill Cosby, Lily Tomlin, Carol Burnett and Neil Simon also have received both honors.

7. 

Which insurance company has appointed Raj Kumar as a whole time director for the Mutual fund?

A. Bajaj Allianz
B. Exide Life Insurance
C. Birla Sun Life Insurance
D. Life Insurance Corporation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Raj Kumar joins LIC Mutual Fund as whole time director. The position was created after Sarojini Dikhale was transferred to LIC as executive director, marketing and product development some time back.

8. 

Which country imposed an anti-dumping duty on a Chinese chemical pharma industry to protect domestic industry?

A. India
B. Britain
C. Algeria
D. Fiji

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has imposed anti-dumping duty on a Chinese chemical used in the pharma industry and aluminium foil to protect domestic industry from cheap imports. An anti-dumping duty of up to $1.63 per kg was imposed on aluminium foil, up to $8.71 per kg duty was slapped on imports of amoxicillin, used in pharmaceuticals.

9. 

Which city will host a two-day "Startup India Summit"?

A. Abu Dhabi
B. Sharjah
C. Dubai
D. Fujairah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dubai will host a two day "Start up India Summit" in UAE on 23rd and 24th of May 2017. Dubai will host a two day "Start up India Summit" in UAE on 23rd and 24th of May 2017. It aims to provide a shared platform for the Start-up ecosystem in both India and UAE for greater collaboration, exchange ideas, interact with academia, investors and industry.

10. 

Which organisation launches the Year of Polar Prediction to improve predictions of weather, climate and ice conditions in the Arctic and Antarctic?

A. UNESCO
B. United Nations
C. United Nations Secretariat
D. International Developement Association

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN launches "Year of Polar Prediction" to improve predictions of weather, climate and ice conditions in the Arctic and Antarctic. The main goal is to learn more about and improve the understanding of the weather changes at the poles.

11. 

For which bank India Ratings and Research gave a negative outlook due to challenges arising out of stressed assets and weak capital position?

A. HDFC
B. IDBI
C. Yes
D. Axis

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India Ratings and Research downgraded State-run IDBI Bank to AA from AA+ and gave a negative outlook due to challenges arising out of stressed assets and weak capital position.The downgrade in the long-term issuer rating reflects the consistent drop in IDBI's share of systemic assets as the bank struggles with its asset quality challenges," the rating agency said in a note.

12. 

Which country is topped in the International Cricket Council test team rankings?

A. South Africa
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India hold on to top spot in ICC Test rankings with 123 points. Australia has been placed at the third place with 100 points followed by England at 4th (99 points), New Zealand at 5th (97 points), Pakistan at 6th (93 points), Sri Lanka at 7th (91 points).

13. 

What is the name of Indian-American student who won the 2017 National Geographic Bee competition?

A. Rishi Nair
B. Karan Menon
C. Pranay Varada
D. Veda Bhattaram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pranay Varada, a 14-year-old Indian-American student, has won the prestigious $50,000 National Geographic Bee competition, maintaining the dominance of the community in the contest. He was declared the winner as he won the first tiebreaker question when he correctly identified the Kunlun Mountains as the 1,200-mile range that separates the Taklimakan Desert from the Tibetan Plateau.

14. 

Venkaiah Naidu announced a round-the-clock Doordarshan channel for this state.

A. Jharkhand
B. Chandigarh
C. Odisha
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Venkaiah Naidu today announced a round-the-clock Doordarshan channel for Jharkhand. Jharkhand has been given the most film-friendly award by the National Film Awards. Special slots will be kept for Jharkhand through 'Doordarshan Bihar' till a full-fledged channel is launched.

15. 

Which IIT Scientists have developed the Nasofilters?

A. Bombay
B. Madras
C. Delhi
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists at Indian Institute of Technology Delhi have developed the device 'Nasofilters' which is capable of restricting up to 95% of dust and air pollutants. Nasofilter has an incredible filter technology that gives protection against the finest particulate pollutants especially the 2.5 concentration and involving a cost of Rs 10.filter

16. 

Who inaugurated the test track facility for the Automotive OEM?

A. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Shri Jual Oram
C. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati
D. Shri Anant Geete

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Minister Shri Anant G. Geete inaugurated the test track facility for the Automotive Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) at Oragadam, Chennai. The facility is developed by The Global Automotive Research Centre (GARC) Chennai, a body working under the NATRiP (National Automotive Testing & R&D Infra Project).