Current Affairs - May 17, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 17, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 17, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 17, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 17, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 17, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 17, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 17, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 17, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 17, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following is topped in the Forbes list of Global Game Changers?

A. James Dyson
B. Larry Fink
C. Mukesh Ambani
D. Michael Rapino

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani has topped a Forbes list of 'Global Game Changers' who are transforming their industries and changing the lives of billions of people around the globe.

2. 

Which company recently announced Renu Satti as the CEO of the payments bank?

A. mRupee
B. MobiKwik
C. Freecharge
D. Paytm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Paytm has also announced that its long time executive and vice president Renu Satti will be the CEO of the payments bank. It also has received the final licence from the Reserve Bank of India for its payments bank entity. Paytm Payments Bank Limited will begin its banking operations from May 23rd, 2017.

3. 

Who has been appointed as new UNFCCC Deputy Executive Secretary?

A. Natasha Singh
B. Ovais Sarmad
C. Arvind Mehta
D. P K S Chaku

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ovais Sarmad was appointed to the post at the assistant secretary-general level by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. The appointment has been made after consultation with the Conference of Parties through its Bureau. Sarmad will succeed Richard Kinley of Canada.

4. 

Which bank tie-up with Catholic Syrian Bank to distribute its individual life insurance products to the private lender's customers?

A. Yes Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC Life has entered into a bancassurance (the selling of life assurance and other insurance products and services by banking institutions) tie-up with Catholic Syrian Bank to distribute its individual life insurance products to the private lender's customers. It will offer its leading range of individual life insurance, health and pension products to the Catholic Syrian Bank's 1.5 million customer base across all its branches over a period of time.

5. 

On which date the World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is celebrated?

A. May 19th
B. May 17th
C. May 16th
D. May 18th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Telecommunication and Information Society Day (WTISD) is celebrated annually on 17 May. The theme for WTISD-2017 is "Big Data for Big Impact". The purpose of WTISD is to help raise awareness of the possibilities that the use of the Internet and other Information and Communication technologies (ICT) can bring to societies and economies, as well as of ways to bridge the digital divide.

6. 

Which city airport has been crowned the world's busiest among the single-runway facilities?

A. Chennai
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

GVK group's Mumbai airport has been crowned the world's busiest among the single-runway facilities which handle 757 flights a day. Mumbai airport flew 45.2 million people in 2017. Of this, 12.4 million were international travellers. Mumbai handled only 18.6% of total air traffic in the country.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of France?

A. Manuel Valls
B. Bernard Cazeneuve
C. Edouard Philippe
D. Michel Debre

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

French President Emmanuel Macron appointed Edouard Philippe as the new Prime Minister of France. He is the second-youngest Prime Minister of France after Laurent Fabius.

8. 

Space Application Centre and this department has signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Data Sharing and Scientific cooperation in the field of Meteorology and Oceanology.

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Navy and the Space Application Centre has signed a Memorandum of Understanding on Data Sharing and Scientific cooperation in the field of Meteorology and Oceanology. As per the MoU, the scientific advancements and expertise achieved by Space Application Center (SAC) would be synergised into the Indian Naval efforts in order to keep the Indian Navy with rapid developments that have taken place in the field of Environment Sciences and Satellite Data acquisition technology.

9. 

Riftah Sharook an 18-year-old boy who created the world's smallest satellite 'KalamSat' belongs to which of the following state?

A. Kerala
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Riftah Sharook who hails from Tamil Nadu's who hails from Tamil Nadu's has created the world's smallest satellite, naming it 'KalamSat'. It weighs only 64 grams and is named after former President APJ Abdul Kalam. The main role of the satellite will be to demonstrate the performance of 3-D printed carbon fibre. It will be launched by NASA on June 21 from Wallops Island. KalamSat was selected through a competition, 'Cubes in Space,' which was jointly organised by NASA and an organisation, 'I Doodle Learning'.

10. 

Who became the first woman to reach the Mount Everest four times?

A. Aruna Kapoor
B. Sridevi Apsara
C. Anshu Jamsenpa
D. Kavitha Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anshu Jamsenpa was the first Indian woman to scale Mount Everest four times and she will attempt a double ascent to climb the world's highest peak for a fifth time.

11. 

What is the rate of India's GDP in 2017-18 as per FICCI survey?

A. 7.4%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.8%
D. 7.5%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) predicted India's gross domestic product (GDP) growth will be around 7.4% for fiscal 2017-18. The industrial and services sector are expected to grow by 6.9% and 8.4% respectively and the agriculture sector is estimated to reach 3.5 per cent growth and improvement in 2017-18.

12. 

Which IIT institute has collaborated with the British Geological Survey (BGS) to turn Varanasi into a smart city?

A. IIT Varanasi
B. IIT Gandhinagar
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Kharagpur has collaborated with the British Geological Survey (BGS) to turn Varanasi into a smart city. The project includes application of geo-scientific methods like drilling, geological, geophysical, tectonics, hydrogeological and remote sensing. It would be the first major 3D subsurface urban study and planning of its kind in India, with the ultimate aim of developing methodologies and input of suburban geology for planning and hazard risk assessment. The purpose of the project is to develop the methodologies and approaches of urban geosciences and engineering of Varanasi as a pilot for other Indian cities.

13. 

What is the rank of India in the renewable energy country by EY (Ernst & Young)?

A. 2nd
B. 5th
C. 3rd
D. 8th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been placed in the second spot in the renewable energy country attractiveness index by EY. The country has added over 10 gigawatt (Gw) of solar power was added between 2015 and 2017 and wind energy capacity grew to 5.4 Gw in 2017-18. This growth is in the context of the government's ambitious targets - 175 Gw of renewables by 2022, with 40 per cent installed capacity from renewables by 2030.

14. 

Who launched the 'Operation Clean Money' portal?

A. Raj Nath Singh
B. Arun Jaitley
C. M. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has launched the 'Operation Clean Money' portal that aims "to create a tax-compliant society". It will identify those who have made deposits or purchases not in line with the declared income and also enable transparent Tax Administration by sharing status reports, including an explanation of verification issues.

15. 

Aravind Kumar Rengan has been awarded the prestigious Indian National Science Academy (INSA) medal in the Young Scientist category for 2017 belongs to ____________.

A. Nalgonda
B. Hyderabad
C. Nizamabad
D. Siddipet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aravind Kumar Rengan, a professor at Indian Institute of Technology - Hyderabad has been awarded the prestigious Indian National Science Academy (INSA) award in the Young Scientist category for 2017. He is an assistant professor in Department of Biomedical Engineering, he is being recognized for having devised a novel way of nano delivery using liposomes and gold nanoparticles. This is useful for both imaging and therapeutics, IIT-Hyderabad said in a statement.