Current Affairs - May 16, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 16, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 16, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 16, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 16, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 16, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 16, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 16, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 16, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 16, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which statue was declared the world's largest bust by the Guinness Book of World Records?

A. Shiva of Murudeshwara
B. Hanuman Murti
C. Chinmaya Ganadhish
D. Adiyogi Shiva

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 112 feet tall bust of 'Adiyogi' Lord Shiva has been declared the world's largest bust by the Guinness Book of World Records. Isha Foundation led by Guru Jaggi Vasudev had set up the Adiyogi bust which refers to source of Yoga and symbolises the 112 methods of self-transformation that the first Yogi or Adiyogi.

2. 

For which missile, the United Nations Security Council held meeting recently?

A. North Korea Missile
B. BrahMos-II Missile
C. Kh-80 Missile
D. Yu-71 missile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) will hold an emergency meeting on North Korea's latest missile test. The long-range strategic ballistic rocket Hwasong-12 (Mars-12) is launched by North Korea.

3. 

Which two bank recently slashed interest rate by up to 0.3 percent for loans of up to Rs 30 lakh to promote affordable housing?

A. Canara and KVB
B. ICICI and HDFC
C. HDFC and Axis
D. Axis and Canara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Following SBI, two leading private lenders ICICI Bank and HDFC Ltd on slashed interest rate by up to 0.3 percent for loans of up to Rs 30 lakh to promote affordable housing. New home loans rates for up to 30 lakh for women will be 8.35 percent and for other others, 8.40 percent.

4. 

How many medals are won by India in Asian Wrestling Championships?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 10
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India finished with 10 medals, including one gold, five silver and four bronze at the Asian Wrestling Championship.

5. 

Indian Railways going to install this much of CCTV cameras at 900 stations to ensure security.

A. 17,000
B. 19,000
C. 19,500
D. 17,500

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Railways will install CCTV surveillance systems at more than 900 stations under the Nirbhaya Fund at an approved cost of Rs. 500 crore to strengthen security at rail premises. install about 19,000 high definition CCTV cameras at 983 stations across the country to ensure round-the-clock security to passengers including women.

6. 

16th of May is celebrated as the ________________.

A. National Epilepsy Day
B. National Maritime Day
C. National Dengue Day
D. National Science Day

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Dengue Day has been observed on 16th of May, 2016 by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Government of India. Tha main aim is to control the Dengue through create awareness, initiate preventive actions.

7. 

What is the rank of India in World Bank Power List?

A. 26
B. 25
C. 24
D. 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India to be ranked 26th in World Bank's electricity accessibility list in the current year from 99th spot in 2014. Out of the 18,452 villages which lacked electricity, over 13,000 villages has been provided access to electricity.

8. 

Which is the first pair to put on a 300-run stand in Women's ODIs?

A. Poonam Raut and Vellaswamy Vanitha
B. Deepti Sharma and Poonam Raut
C. Deepti Sharma and Smriti Mandhana
D. Harmanpreet Kaur and Smriti Mandhana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Deepti Sharma and Poonam Rau are the first pair to put on a 300-run stand in Women's ODIs. They had an opening partnership of 320 before the former fell for 188.

9. 

Who won the maiden Professional Squash Association (PSA) title recently?

A. Siddharth Suchde
B. Paul Johnson
C. Qamar Zaman
D. Ramit Tandon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US-based Indian squash player Ramit Tandon has won his Professional Squash Association (PSA) title. This was Tandon's third appearance in a Professional Squash Association final. Tandon, who had come into this event as a qualifier beat third seed Kumar 11-3, 11 -2, 11-3 in the final.

10. 

Which state government made compulsory the bengali language?

A. West Bengal
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Bengal State government has made Bengali mandatory in all schools, including private English medium schools. The decision was taken in schools comes at the backdrop of Kerala government's recent promulgation of an ordinance in April making Teaching of Malayalam compulsory in all schools of Kerala.