Current Affairs - May 15, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 15, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 15, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 15, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 15, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 15, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 15, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 15, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 15, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 15, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This bank business has been restricted by the Reserve Bank of India for continuous erosion of net worth and huge NPAs.

A. Vijaya Bank
B. Dena Bank
C. Syndicate Bank
D. UCO Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Public sector lender Uco Bank is facing business restrictions from Reserve Bank of India (RBI) following mounting losses, continuous erosion of net worth and huge NPAs. It has become the second ender to face business restrictions after IDBI Bankfollowing RBI's revision of its PCA framework.

2. 

Which state secured the top position in the public affairs index(PAL)?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karanataka
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala tops the first position in public affairs index (PAI) in governance in States. Tamil Nadu ranks 2 on the PAI whereas Bihar is last in public affairs index. The Public Affairs Index (PAI) is an attempt to bring together the states of the country which are culturally, economically and socially diverse, into a common data-driven framework, to facilitate an interstate comparison.

3. 

How many medals are won by India at the China World Para Athletics Grand Prix?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India claim two medals at World Para Athletics Grand Prix. Ramudri Someshwara Rao won a gold medal in the 200m race and Hokato Sema bagged a bronze in shot put.

4. 

Which was the first T20 team in the world to win 100 games?

A. Delhi Daredevils
B. Kolkata Knight Riders
C. Royal Challengers Bangalore
D. Mumbai Indians

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Mumbai Indians created history & becoming the first T20 team in the world to win 100 games in their entire history. In their ten-year history, have won the Champions League T20 twice (in 2011 and 2013) and the Indian Premier League also twice (2013 and 2015).

5. 

Who is the first Indian to won the GP3 race recently?

A. Arjun Maini
B. Kamal Nath
C. Virat Singh
D. Navin Menon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

rjun Maini, the first Indian driver to win a GP3 race at the Circuit de Catalunya in Barcelona. The GP3 Series is a single-seater motor racing series launched in 2010 introduced by GP2 organiser Bruno Miche.

6. 

Which tennis player won his fifth Madrid Open title in 2017?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Dominic Thiem
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Andy Murray

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rafael Nadal (2005, 2010, 2013-14, 2017) win his fifth Madrid Open title. He defeated Dominic Thiem and won 14 times the Grand Slam titles.

7. 

The President of India conferred the Florence Nightingale Awards to ______ nurses on International Nurses Day at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.

A. 32
B. 36
C. 34
D. 35

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee conferred the Florence Nightingale Awards to 35 nurses from across the country on the occasion of International Nurses Day at the Rashrapati Bhavan. The Florence Nightingale Awards carries Rs.50,000/- cash, a certificate, a citation certificate and a Medal. It is given to the outstanding nursing personnel employed in Central, State/UTs. Nurses working in Government, Voluntary Organizations, Mission institutions and the private institutions.

8. 

Who sets the record for most catches by a wicketkeeper in T20s?

A. MS Dhoni
B. Adam Gilchrist
C. Brendon Mccullum
D. Kumar Sangakkara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MS Dhoni set the record for most catches by a wicketkeeper in T20s, taking his 124th catch against Delhi Daredevils. He has inflicted a total of 90 stumpings in his T20 career. MS Dhoni comes in next in the stumpings list with a total of 63 stumpings to name.

9. 

What is the name of the vaccine which is launced for Pneumonia?

A. Pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccine
B. Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine
C. DPT vaccine
D. Meningococcal vaccine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare J P Nadda launched new Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine(PCV) for Pneumonia. It will provide protection against 13 types of pneumococcal bacteria which results in pneumonia. This is used to vaccinate children under two years old as part of the NHS childhood vaccination programme.

10. 

Uk and this country signs MoU to increase efficiency of urban transport system.

A. India
B. China
C. Pakisthan
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and the UK today agreed to sign an MoU in the urban transport sector for cooperation in policy planning, technology transfer and institutional organisation. This finalised the bilateral cooperation arrangement between the Transport for London (TfL) and the India's Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to cover a wide range of transport mobility solutions and associated activities in urban environments.

11. 

Which of the following country is going to sell high-tech chemical protective clothing to India?

A. Ukraine
B. United States of America
C. United Kingdom
D. United Arab Emirates

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United States will be selling high-tech Joint Service Lightweight Integrated Suit Technology (JSLIST)to India. The sale of high-tech chemical protective clothing worth $75 million by the US to India which will protect Indian soldiers against biological and chemical warfare reflects growing bilateral defence relationship.

12. 

The India's longest river bridge which is close to the border with China is located at?

A. Gujarat
B. Rajasthan
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's longest river bridge, capable of withstanding the weight of a 60-tonne battle tank, will be inaugurated in Assam close to the border with China on 26 May by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The bridge is located 540 km from Assam capital Dispur and 300 km from Arunachal Pradesh capital Itanagar. The aerial distance to the Chinese border is less than 100 km.

13. 

What is the trade agreement expanded by the India - Chile recently?

A. Preferential Trade Agreement(PTA)
B. Security Agreement
C. Cultural Agreement
D. Water resource agreement

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Chile will implement a bilateral expanded Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) from May 16. The original PTA had a limited number of tariff lines, wherein both sides had extended tariff concessions to each other. The expanded PTA has a wider coverage of tariff concessions which covers around 96 percent of bilateral trade.

14. 

Which village won the Smart Village award 2017?

A. Kashigaon
B. Pundhe
C. Govardhan Eco
D. Yeoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Govardhan Eco Village, set up by the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISKCON) in adjoining Thane district, has won an award Samart Village 2017. The award, "Smart Village" has been instituted by the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO).

15. 

Which day is celebrated as International Day of Families?

A. May 10
B. May 15
C. July 16
D. March 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Day of Families is observed on the 15th of May every year. This day aims aims to discuss the importance of 'knowledge and skills needed to promote sustainable development through education for sustainable development and sustainable lifestyles, human rights, gender equality, promotion of a culture of peace and non-violence, global citizenship and appreciation of cultural diversity.