Current Affairs - May 14, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 14, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 14, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 14, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 14, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 14, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 14, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 14, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 14, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 14, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country will host the 2017 Arctic Energy Summit (AES)?

A. Finland
B. Ireland
C. France
D. Iraq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2017 Arctic Energy Summit is a multidisciplinary event expected to draw several hundred industry officials, scientists, academics, policy makers, energy professionals, and community leaders together to collaborate and share best practices as they relate to a comprehensive array of Arctic energy issues. It was host by Finland during Finland's Chairmanship of the Arctic Council (2017-2019).

2. 

Which country will host first-ever One Belt One Road (OBOR) Summit?

A. India
B. China
C. Netherland
D. Algeria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The One Belt One Road (OBOR) Summit will be held in Bejing, China on May 14 -15, 2017. The 29 heads of state including Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives and Myanmar and high-level delegations from Bangladesh and Nepal will attend the two-day Belt and Road Forum in China. India will not attend the forum. The main reason behind India's opposition towards the policy is the China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC), which is a part of OBOR.

3. 

This became the first state of launching 'e-Sanad' project for online attestation of documents.

A. Andra Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana today became the first state in the country of launching the 'e-Sanad' for online attestation of documents. It was launched under the Digital India programme aims to provide faceless, cashless, contactless and paperless document attestation and apostille services.

4. 

Which company sponsor the New Zealand cricket team in the upcoming ICC Champions Trophy?

A. Nissan
B. Oppo
C. Amul
D. MRF Tyres

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat based dairy giant Amul will be the principal sponsors of the New Zealand cricket team for the upcoming Champions Trophy. The Blackcaps, who are in the same group with Australia, England and Bangladesh in the Champion's trophy, would sport a new jersey with the Amul logo on its chest during the tournament.

5. 

Which state CM forms 'Maa' committee to keep an eye on mid-day meals served to students?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath has decided to form 'Maa' committees to keep an eye on mid-day meals served to students in state-run primary schools. It will be a committee of six mothers, from all sections of society, whose students are studying in that school. It's a Mother's Day gift for lakhs of children and their moms in Uttar Pradesh.

6. 

Who won the first gold medal for India at the Asian Wrestling Championship?

A. Sushil Kumar Solanki
B. Hardeep Singh
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Rajinder Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bajrang Punia won the first gold medal for India at the Asian Wrestling Championship by defeating Lee Seungchul of South Korea in the final of the men's 65 kg Freestyle division.

7. 

Hero - A biography of Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar was written by ___________.

A. David Conn
B. Devendra Prabhudesai
C. David Walsh
D. Darren Rovell

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hero - A biography of Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar written by sports journalist Devendra Prabhudesai. It enclose the evolution of an incredibly talented teenager from a middle-class household of Mumbai into a world champion and a legend.

8. 

Who is appointed as the new chairman of South Asian Federation of Exchanges (SAFE)?

A. Naseem Ahmad
B. Y. Venugopal Reddy
C. Narendra Kumar
D. Ashishkumar Chauhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashishkumar Chauhan, the current managing director and chief executive officer of the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) is appointed as the new chairman of South Asian Federation of Exchanges (SAFE). SAFE is a forum of 28 member entities from the SAARC Region Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka.

9. 

Which state declares Saturday as 'no school bag' day?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Deputy Chief Minister and Education Minister Dinesh Sharma of Uttar Pradesh declare Saturday as no school bag day in all government run primary and secondary schools. It is an effort to promote extra-curricular activities among students, the Yogi Aditryanath government has decided to make Saturday a 'Funday' by involving children in creative activities.

10. 

Which state government is hosting the first-ever Videsh Sampark outreach programme?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana is hosting the first outreach programme of the Ministry of External Affairs 'Videsh Sampark', to engage the State governments to create awareness about various programmes of the Ministry.