Current Affairs - May 13, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 13, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 13, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 13, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 13, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 13, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 13, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 13, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 13, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 13, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 13, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as the goodwill ambassador for hepatitis?

A. Shah Rukh khan
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Amir Khan
D. Sanjai Dutt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organisation today appointed Amitabh Bachchan as its goodwill ambassador for hepatitis in South-East Asia region to boost awareness and intensify action to arrest the epidemic. This seeks to provide a road map for sustainable prevention, diagnosis, treatment and care for all forms of hepatitis within the universal health care framework.

2. 

Which Public service commission decided to share online scores of candidates taking competitive exams in order to boost hiring by the private sector?

A. Union Public Service Commission
B. Assam Public Service Commission
C. Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission
D. Kerala Public Service Commission

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has decided to share online scores of candidates taking competitive exams. This is part of the government's proposal to boost hiring by the private sector. The available scores will act as a useful database to other employers to enable them to identify good, employable candidates.

3. 

India's first electric radio cabs trial is launched in _______________.

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nagpur will be the first Indian city to get electric radio cabs. The electric taxi is one of the ambitious projects of the NDA government, part of the UNDP millennium goals and also a method to tackle increasing pollution in the country. The project will be undertaken by Nagpur Municipal Corporation.

4. 

Anil K Gupta have been appointed as General Manager (GM) of _____________ Zone.

A. Western railway
B. Eastern railway
C. Northern railway
D. Southern railway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Anil K Gupta have been appointed as General Manager (GM) of the Western Railway zone. The Western Railways has Mumbai Central, Vadodara, Ahmedabad, Rajkot, Bhavnagar and Ratlam divisions under it.

5. 

Sakshi Malik and these 2 women wrestler won silver in Asian Wrestling Championship?

A. Vinesh Phogat & Divya Kakran
B. Babita Kumari & Vinesh Phogat
C. Divya Kakran & Geeta Phogat
D. Babita Kumari & Geeta Phogat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sakshi Malik, Vinesh Phogat & Divya Kakran have bagged silver medals at the Asian Wrestling Championship. Divya Kakran and Vinesh Phogat bagged silver in the 69 kg and 55kg categories.

6. 

Which ex-India player awarded an honorary life membership to the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)?

A. Gopal Sharma
B. Harbhajan Singh
C. Ajit Agarkar
D. V. V. S. Laxman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The former India batsman V.V.S. Laxman became the latest ex-India player to be awarded an honorary life membership to the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC). He scored 8,781 Test runs at an average of 45.97 and 2338 ODI runs at 30.76.

7. 

Nitin Gadkari launched the NHAI __________ bond at the London Stock Exchange.

A. Yankee Bonds
B. Euroyen bonds
C. Samurai bonds
D. Masala Bonds

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari launched the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) Masala Bond for Rs 3,000 crore at the London Stock Exchange. The initial issue amount of Rs 1,500 crore was upsized to Rs 3,000 crore at a price yielding 7.30% annually in view of the highly positive response from the investor market.

8. 

What are the names of the two missiles in the Spyder missile?

A. Python and Derby
B. Solid rocket motor
C. Minuteman ICBM
D. Anti tank missile

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Surface-to-air PYthon and DERby(Spyder) missile system was test fired from the mobile launching complex-III of the Integrated Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur, Odisha. The defence system comprises two missiles - Python and Derby with an active onboard radar which makes the Spyder system more lethal. Both the missiles are smokeless which makes it harder to detect them visually and the launch position.

9. 

Which Union Minister launched the mobile app of (MHA) Grievances Redressal Mobile Application and Border Security Force (BSF)?

A. Ramvilas Paswan
B. Y.S. Chowdary
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched a mobile-based grievance redressal application for central paramilitary personnel and BSFMyApp' for the personnel of the Border Security Force which can be downloaded from the website of the respective forces and the MHA app from the home ministry's official portal.

10. 

Which organization launched the National Contact Centre with a toll-free No 1800111950?

A. Planning Commission
B. Election Commission of India
C. Aadhaar
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India launched National Contact Centre with a toll-free No. 1800111950. It is operated on a National Grievance Redressal System Software, a single window platform to manage complaints and feedback received through calls, emails, SMS and website access in an integrated and time-bound manner.

11. 

Which country tests a "Lunar Palace" for simulating a lunar-like environment on earth?

A. Japan
B. India
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has set up a 160-square-meter (1,720-square-foot) laboratory called as "Yuegong-1", or "Lunar Palace" for simulating a lunar-like environment to test a life-support system that may allow future astronauts to spend longer periods of time in space.

12. 

Who is elected as the head of FIFA's governance Committee?

A. Suresh yadav
B. Krishnan Singh
C. Mukul Mudgal
D. Shriram murthy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice (Retd) Mukul Mudgal was elected as head of FIFA's governance committee at the world football governing body's 67th Congress in Bahrain's capital city of Manama. Mudgal has been involved in overseeing the conduct of international cricket matches and IPL games at the Ferozshah Kotla Stadium.

13. 

Who is conferred with the Woodrow Wilson Award for Global Corporate Citizenship?

A. Aarthi Subramanian
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya
C. Chanda Kochhar
D. Nita Ambani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Bank CEO and Managing Director Chanda Kochhar has become the first Indian woman to receive the Woodrow Wilson Award for Global Corporate Citizenship. It was conferred on Kochhar for demonstrating a commitment to the common good beyond the bottom line.