Current Affairs - May 12, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 12, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 12, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 12, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 12, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 12, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 12, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 12, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 12, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 12, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which online facility has been launched by the Union Government to provide direct solution to problem of agriculture sector?

A. e-Krishi Samasya
B. e-Krishi Samvad
C. e-Krishi Samveda
D. e-Krishi Solution

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, launched e-Krishi Samvad at Krishi Bhawan. It is internet-based interface and is a unique platform that will provide direct and effective solutions to the problems faced by farmers and stakeholders in the agriculture sector.

2. 

Which digital filing system has been launched for Supreme Court of India (SCI)?

A. Integrated Case Management Information System
B. Integrated Digital Transparency System
C. Integrated e-filing Information System
D. Integrated Transparency Information System

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Integrated Case Management Information System (ICMIS) was inaugurated on Wednesday by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, in an event attended by Chief Justice of India J.S. Khehar aims at serving as a digital repository for case-related information. It include the option of e-filing cases, checking listing dates, case status, online service of notice/summons, office reports and overall tracking of progress of a case filed with the apex court registry.

3. 

Vinay Mohan Kwatra appointed as India's next ambassador to this country.

A. France
B. Bangladesh
C. Austria
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Vinay Mohan Kwatra has been appointed as India's next ambassador to France. He is currently a joint secretary in the Prime Minister's Office. He has also held the position of joint secretary in-charge of the counter-terrorism division in the MEA. He has experience dealing with the UN organisations such as International Labour Organisation (ILO) and World Health Organisation (WHO).

4. 

On this Neptune-sized planet, NASA scientists detected a strong water signature in the atmosphere.

A. HAT-P-16b
B. HAT-P-18b
C. HAT-P-23b
D. HAT-P-26b

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Aeronautics and Space Administration( NASA) scientists detected "a strong water signature" in the atmosphere of a distant Neptune-sized planet called HAT-P-26b. HAT-P-26b has a primitive atmosphere composed entirely of hydrogen and helium.It is located about 437 light-years away, HAT-P-26b orbits a star roughly twice as old as our Sun.

5. 

Who is contributed with the 2017 Young Scientist award from the Indian National Science Academy (INSA)?

A. T S Gupta
B. Vijay Singh
C. Vikram Vishal
D. Sidharth Malhotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prof. Vikram Vishal, the assistant professor in the Earth Sciences department of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, has been conferred with the 2017 Young Scientist award from the Indian National Science Academy (INSA). He won the award for proposing a scientific model that can trap the carbon dioxide emitted by industries and inject them in hard rock within the sub-surface of earth.

6. 

Who is appointed as General Manager (GM) of the Eastern railways?

A. Harinder Rao
B. Dr. Anil Kumar
C. Akhil Agrawal
D. Anil K Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrats Harinder Rao have been appointed as General Manager (GM) of the Eastern Railways by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC). The Eastern Railways has four divisions -- Howrah, Sealdah, Asansol and Malda.

7. 

Which department launched a new e-facility to link a person's Aadhaar with the PAN?

A. Department of Revenue
B. Central Bureau of Narcotics
C. Income Tax department
D. Reserve Bank of India (RBI)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Income Tax department launched a new e-facility to link a person's Aadhaar with the Permanent Account Number (PAN). The department's e-filing website incometaxindiaefiling.gov.in has created a new link on its homepage making it "easy" to link the two unique identities of an individual. It requires a person to punch in his PAN number, Aadhaar number and the " exact name as given in the Aadhaar card.

8. 

How many comapnies are listed in the "Aon Best Employers India in the 2017" award?

A. 17
B. 19
C. 21
D. 20

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aon Hewitt has come out with a list of 19 organisations as Best Employers India 2017 that lead the way with talent practices and are creating competitive advantage through their employees. Those recognised are Aegis Ltd, Bajaj Finance, Bayer, Bharti Airtel, Bharti Infratel, DHL Express (India), Godrej Agrovet, Godrej Consumer Products, IndiGo and InterGlobe Enterprises, Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Services, Marriott Hotel India, Schneider Electric India, Sony Pictures Networks, Tata AIA Life Insurance, Tata Communications, the Oberoi Group, Whirlpool of India and WNS Global Services.

9. 

Which of the following is the first state of introducing a logo for identifying vehicles driven by persons with hearing impairment?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Telangana
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana has become the first state in the country to introduced a logo for identifying vehicles driven by persons with hearing impairment. The logo was designed by city-based graphic designer Manikanta Annapragada who was the first person to obtain a driving licence under the 'hearing impaired' category. The logo consists of a hearing impaired mark along with text saying, "Driver is deaf - Please watch out".

10. 

What is the theme of International Nurse day 2017?

A. Nurses: A Force for Change - A vital resource for health
B. Nurses: A Force for Change: Care Effective, Cost Effective
C. Nurses: A Force for Change: Improving health systems' resilience
D. Nurses: A voice to lead - Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Nurses Day (IND) is celebrated every year all around the world on 12th of May to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Florence Nightingale and to mark the nurses contributions towards people's health. The theme of 2017 is "Nursing: A voice to lead - Achieving the Sustainable Development Goals".

11. 

Which Indian captain was named skipper of Cricket Australia's Greatest Champions Trophy XI?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Anil Kumble
C. MS Dhoni
D. Sourav Ganguly

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian captain Sourav Ganguly was named skipper of Cricket Australia's Greatest Champions Trophy XI. Others named in the XI are Chris Gayle, Herschelle Gibbs, Jacques Kallis, Damien Martyn, Rahul Dravid (wk), Shane Watson, Daniel Vettori, Kyle Mills, Muttiah Muraltiharan and Glenn McGrath.

12. 

Who is appointed as the secretary of Department of Telecommunications (DOT)?

A. Jagdish Prasad Meena
B. Rashmi Verma
C. Aruna Sundararajan
D. Rita A Teaotia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aruna Sundararajan is appointed as the secretary of Department of Telecommunications (DOT). At present, she is secretary of IT and electronics department. She replaces PK Pujari. The telecom department is also preparing for 4G and 5G auctions this fiscal, where spectrum from the premium 700 Mhz band and airwaves in the 3400 Mhz and 3600 Mhz bands for 5G services.

13. 

Which city ranked tops a list of 22 tech cities across the world in affordable living?

A. Chennai
B. Bengaluru
C. Mumbai
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's silicon city tops a list of 22 tech cities across the world in affordable living. Overall, Bengaluru ranks a low 20th among successful tech cities in the world.