Current Affairs - May 11, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 11, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 11, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 11, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 11, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 11, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 11, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 11, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 11, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 11, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 11, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India and this country agreed to work closely in various sectors, including security, nuclear energy, and disaster management.

A. Romania
B. Singapore
C. Sri Lanka
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Russia agreed to work closely in various sectors, including security, nuclear energy, and disaster management in India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission (IRIGC-TEC) meeting in New Delhi. India planned to celebrate the 70th year of Indo-Russian diplomatic relations.

2. 

Leena Nair is appointed as the secretary in the ministry of _____________.

A. Home Affairs
B. Tribal affairs
C. External Affairs
D. Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Leena Nair IAS presently Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development. She has been given additional Charge of the post of Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

3. 

Which bank has tied up with Cashkaro.com to launch card-linked offers as part of its loyalty programme for both offline and online shoppers?

A. Yes Bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D. Karnataka Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cashkaro.com ties up with YES Bank to launch card-linked offers as part of its loyalty programme for both offline and online shoppers. It is available on all YES BANK debit cards, and will be extended to all other payment products of YES Bank in the near future. The initiative will now enable YES Bank debit card holders to earn customised cashback offers from a wide range of participating online merchants.

4. 

The 29th series of IndiaIndonesia CORPAT is being conducted at ________.

A. Haldia Port
B. Paradip Port
C. Port Blair
D. Kandla Port

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 29th series of IndiaIndonesia CORPAT is scheduled from 09 to 25 May 17 with the opening ceremony being conducted at Port Blair of Andaman and Nicobar icelands. The CORPAT reflects the shared concerns between the two countries for the peaceful Indian Ocean for the benefit of an international community. The closing ceremony of the CORPAT is scheduled at Belawan, Indonesia from 22 - 25 May 17.

5. 

Which country planned to invest Rs 10,000-crore Deep Sea Mission?

A. New Zealand
B. India
C. Afghanistan
D. Belgium

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India planned to invest Rs 10,000-crore Deep Sea Mission to commence by the year end to explore mineral wealth beneath the ocean floor. It was an interministerial and interdisciplinarity project. hey give seven and a half thousand kilometres of coastline and 2.4 million square km of Exclusive Economic Zone.

6. 

Which metro services decided to employ the transgender workers in India?

A. Delhi Metro services
B. Mumbai Metro services
C. Chennai Metro Services
D. Kochi Metro services

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Kochi Metro Rail Limited (KMRL) has decided to induct transgender employees based on their educational qualifications and experience, extending a helping hand to the marginalised section that often faces violence and discrimination.

7. 

RBI has initiated 'prompt corrective action' on this bank and restrict bank from hiring, opening branches and giving big ticket loans.

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Vijaya Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Dena Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has initiated 'prompt corrective action' on IDBI BankBSE 0.45 % which will restrict bank from hiring, opening branches and giving big ticket loans. The 'prompt corrective action' is triggered when a bank's bad loan is above 6%, it reports losses for two consecutive years. IDBI Bank's gross NPA had crossed 15% in quarter ending December 2016.

8. 

The National Technology Day is celebrated on which of the following date?

A. May 10th
B. May 9th
C. May 12th
D. May 11th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Technology Day is observed on May 11 of every year to memorise the anniversary of Shakti, the Pokhran nuclear test held on 11 May 1998. It marks India's scientific prowess and technological advancements and the day glorifies the importance of science in day to day life and motivates students to adopt science as the career option.

9. 

Which organisation has been instructed by Home Ministry to use core banking services?

A. Indian Institute of Packaging (IIP)
B. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA)
C. Non Government Organisation (NGO)
D. Indian Institute of Foreign Trade (IIFT)

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Home Ministry has instructed 5,845 Non - Governmental Organisations (NGOs) to open their accounts in banks having core banking facilities and furnish details for real-time access to security agencies in case of any discrepancy. In the latest series of steps taken by the NDA government aimed at checking "errant" NGOs.

10. 

Which state government signs MoC with the Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship to promote research and development in science, agriculture and life sciences?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh State government entered into the MoC with the Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship, Iowa State, to promote research and development in science, agriculture and life sciences. The centre works to provide access to quality seed, facilitating seed trade, and promoting the growth and development of the seed industry.

11. 

Who is appointed as the secretary in the Defence ministry recently?

A. Anant Kumar Singh
B. Subrata Gupta
C. Puneet Agarwal
D. Sanjay Mitra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanjay Mitra, a 1982 batch IAS officer of West Bengal cadre will take over as defence secretary. Mr Mitra is currently secretary in the road transport ministry. He has been appointed as the officer-on-special duty in the Ministry of Defence. He will take charge as the Defence Secretary on May 24.

12. 

Which state Law University has signed an agreement with The International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) to collaborate on efforts for skill development in the field of international financial services?

A. Jharkhand
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) at Gujarat International Finance-Tec City (GIFT IFSC) has signed an agreement with Gujarat National Law University (GNLU) to collaborate on efforts for skill development in the field of international financial services. They work jointly towards courses, training and certificate programs in the field of international financial services law.

13. 

Which of the following allowed the investors to buy mutual fund through digital wallets?

A. Stock Exchange board of India (SEBI)
B. Financial analysis department
C. Monitoring Mutual Fund Investments
D. Credit Rate List department

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Stock Exchange board of India (SEBI) allowed the investors to buy mutual fund schemes up to Rs 50,000 through digital wallets. This move is to promote digital payments in the MF industry and channelise household savings into the capital market.

14. 

Which Indian wrestler won a bronze medal in Greco-Roman weight divisions in the Asian Wrestling Championship?

A. Harpreet Singh
B. Sushil Kumar
C. Amit Kumar
D. Rajinder Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Harpreet Singh won a bronze medal in Greco-Roman weight divisions in the Asian Wrestling Championship held at the K.D. Jadhav arena in the Indira Gandhi Stadium Complex in New Delhi. He he bagged a bronze in the Greco-Roman 80 kilogram category.

15. 

Which company has signed a non-exclusive term sheet to acquire rival FreeCharge?

A. MChek
B. Obopay
C. PayTM
D. Paymate

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alibaba Group-backed Paytm has signed a non-exclusive term sheet to acquire rival FreeCharge, the digital payments platform owned and operated by beleaguered online marketplace Snapdeal, in what is expected to be an all-cash deal. The deal, estimated at between $45 million and $90 million, could be finalised in a month once the deal is succesful.

16. 

Which flight going to introduce 50 ATR-72 aircraft?

A. Indigo
B. Sahara
C. Air Asia
D. Air India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's largest airline IndiGo has signed a non-binding term sheet for the purchase of 50 ATR-72 aircraft. The government plans to improve air connectivity in smaller towns by enticing airlines to operate at Rs 2,500 per seat for up to an hour's journey.