Current Affairs - May 10, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 10, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 10, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 10, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 10, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 10, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 10, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 10, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 10, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 10, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

RBI is going to introduce new batches for settlement of payments through this transaction.

A. RTGS
B. NEFT
C. IMPS
D. Mobile wallet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will introduce new batches for settlement of payments through the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) to ensure better service for customers. The aditional 11 settlement batches at half- hourly intervals will be introduced from 10 July, beginning from 8.30 am till 6.30 pm.

2. 

Taranjeet Singh was appointed as the Country Director for India for this company.

A. Twitter
B. Facebook
C. Flickr
D. Tumblr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Twitter India has appointed Taranjeet Singh as Country Director for India. Singh will lead the Twitter India team by driving an integrated business strategy and spearheading cross-functional collaboration to accelerate Twitter's audience and revenue growth in this key growth market.

3. 

Who won the 2017 Footballer of the Year by the Football Writers Association(FWA)?

A. Robert Lewandowski
B. N'Golo Kante
C. Lionel Messi
D. Gareth Bale

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

French professional footballer N'Golo Kante won the 2017 Footballer of the Year by the Football Writers Association(FWA).

4. 

Which Hollywood actor won the first-ever Genderless Acting Award for the Best Actor category?

A. Amy Adams
B. Emma Watson
C. Ulia Roberts
D. Natalie Portman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Emma Watson won the first Genderless Acting Award for the Best Actor category at the MTV Movie and TV Awards.

5. 

The seventh K Chandrasekharan Memorial Award was awarded to _________.

A. Pinarayi Vijayan
B. P. V. Abdul Wahab
C. V. M. Sudheeran
D. Veerendra Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chairman and Managing Director of Malayalam daily Mathrubhumi M P Veerendra Kumar won the seventh K Chandrasekharan Memorial Award for his contribution to the nation as a socialist. Former Kerala chief minister Oommen Chandy presented the award, instituted by Kasargod-based Chandrasekharan Memorial Trust, in memory of socialist leader K Chandrasekharan.

6. 

Which bank cut rates on home loans of up to Rs30 lakh by 25 basis points for new borrowers to capitalize on demand generated by government efforts?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. ICICI
D. Axis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) cut rates on home loans of up to Rs30 lakh by 25 basis points for new borrowers. The rate was reduced to 8.35% from 8.60%-the second time in 2017 that India's largest lender has slashed home loan rates after an effective 50 basis point to capitalize on demand generated by government efforts to spur affordable housing.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Pakistan's envoy to India?

A. Sohail Mahmood
B. Qadeer Hussain
C. Mohammad Arif
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sohail Mahmood was appointed as Pakistan's new envoy to India. Mahmood currently Pakistan's ambassador in Turkey. He will replace Abdul Basit who has already completed his three-year tenure in New Delhi.

8. 

Which digital marketing agency acquires the Blog X recently?

A. FoxyMoron
B. Windchimes Communication
C. Techmagnate
D. YNG Media

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Techmagnate, a leading Digital Marketing Agency acquired BlogX, India's fastest growing blog conference and networking platform for the blogging community where bloggers and content managers connect.

9. 

Which women player become the leading wicket-taker in Women's One-Day International (ODI) cricket?

A. Reema Malhotra
B. Poonam Raut
C. Karuna Jain
D. Jhulan Goswami

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former India captain Jhulan Goswami become the leading wicket-taker in Women's One-Day International (ODI) cricket, taking 181 wickets from 153 outings. With 271 International wickets (Tests, ODIs and T20I), Goswami, who was once the fastest bowler in women's cricket. She was conferred with the Arjuna Award in 2010.

10. 

Which country emerged as one of the top ODA (Official Development Assistance) donors to Nepal?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has again emerged as one of the top ODA (Official Development Assistance) donors to Nepal, clawing its way back to the list of top 5 bilateral development partners of the country. India disbursed US $ 35.76 million from July 16 2015 to July 15 2016 to claim its place among the top 5 bilateral development partners of Nepal. This is 3.33 per cent of total ODA received by Nepal in the year.

11. 

Which movie won the Best Film at the New York Indian Film Festival (NYIFF)?

A. Konkana Sen Sharma
B. An Insignificant Man
C. Mukti Bhawan
D. Kammatipaddam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Best Film: Hotel Salvation (Mukti Bhawan) won the Best Film at the New York Indian Film Festival (NYIFF). It is a movie about a man who accompanies his father on a journey to Varanasi and end the cycle of rebirth, by attaining salvation.

12. 

Which channel won the Media For Sanitation-FICCI Awards 2017?

A. Zee News
B. NDTV
C. The Times Group
D. Star India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NDTV was awarded the 'MEDIA FOR SANITATION' award at the ISC-FICCI SANITATION AWARDS 2017 in New Delhi for its flagship campaign on sanitation i.e. the Banega Swachh India Campaign that was launched in September 2014 with Dettol. The aim of the campaign is to work towards Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan's goal of an open defecation free India by 2019.

13. 

What is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2017?

A. Illegal Killing, Taking and Trade of Migratory Birds
B. Networking for migratory birds
C. Their Future is our Future
D. Energy - make it bird-friendly!

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Migratory Bird Day is an annual, global awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. It is celebrated on 10th May, "Their Future is our Future" is the theme of World Migratory Bird Day 2017.

14. 

From which place the Union Government approved metro station extension recently?

A. Patna
B. Najafgarh
C. Shrinagar
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Government has approved the underground metro extension from Najafgarh to Dhansa Bus stand in the next three years at a cost of Rs 565 crores. Najafgarh-Dhansa Bus stand Metro Extension is estimated to the travel needs of an additional 10,000 passengers daily.

15. 

Which company becomes first to hit $800 billion market valuation?

A. Apple
B. IBM
C. Blackberry
D. Sony

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Apple recently touched $800 billion market valuation, making it the world's first ever company to hit the milestone. At $800 billion, Apple's valuation was higher than the combined market cap of all the 30 Sensex companies. The world's most valuable company, Apple is followed by Google parent Alphabet, and Microsoft in market valuation.