Current Affairs - May 9, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 9, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 9, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 9, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 9, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 9, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 9, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 9, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 9, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 9, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which life insurance company launched India's first and the simplest life insurance product that can be bought at a point of sale?

A. Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.
B. Exide Life Insurance.
C. Life Insurance Corporation of India
D. Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Limited.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Edelweiss Tokio launched India's first and the simplest life insurance product that can be bought at a point of sale (PoS). PoS is the Saral Nivesh the first product to be approved by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India's (IRDA) guidelines on point of sale life products.

2. 

Venu Rajamony appointed as India's Ambassador to which of the following country?

A. Japan
B. Belgium
C. Netherland
D. Nigeria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Venu Rajamony appointed as India's Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands. He was Joint Secretary and head of Multilateral Institutions Division in the Finance Ministry's Department of Economic Affairs, responsible for formulating India's policies towards the International Monetary Fund, the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the African Development Bank and the International Fund for Agricultural Development.

3. 

Which state recently banned the sale of junk food in school canteens?

A. Punjab
B. Rajasthan
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Maharashtra government banned the sale of junk food in school canteens. The decision has been taken looking at childhood obesity and related diseases. The suggested alternatives include chapatis, rice, vegetables and pulses, rajma, wheat upma, khichdi, payasam, idli and vada sambar, coconut water, lemonade and jaljeera.

4. 

What is the new name of the Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport
C. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
D. Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mumbai Airport named "Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport" has been renamed as "Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport". The airport is India's biggest International and domestic hub.

5. 

The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) and this company have signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centres.

A. WIPO
B. Infosys
C. IBM
D. Accenture

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) and World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) have signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centres (TISC) that would help innovators in developing countries exploit their potential. It provides innovators in developing countries with access to locally based, high-quality technology information and related services, helping them to exploit their innovative potential and to create, protect, and manage their intellectual property (IP) rights.

6. 

Which Javelin thrower becomes second Indian to qualify for World Championships?

A. Kashinath Naik
B. Devender Singh
C. Ravi Belagere
D. Ravinder Singh Khaira

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Devender Singh become the second Indian after Neeraj Chopra for the junior world javelin champion - to qualify for the world championships to be held in London. Devender won the Indian Grand Prix first leg with a throw of 84.57m, meeting the qualifying mark of 83m.

7. 

Which organisation told the India growth will be 7.7 in 2018 - 2019?

A. United Nations
B. International Monetary Fund
C. Financial Reporting Council
D. IFRS Foundation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Monetary Fund(IMF) told India's growth is expected to rebound to 7.2 per cent in the 2017-18 fiscal and 7.7 per cent in 2018-19 after disruptions caused by demonetisation. They also report the investment recovery is expected to remain modest and uneven across sectors as deleveraging takes place and industrial capacity utilisation picks up.

8. 

Which railway station is renamed as 'Prabhadevi' by the Central Govt?

A. Dudhsagar
B. Elphinstone Road station
C. Cuttack
D. Howrah Station

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Western Railway's "Elphinstone Road station" has been rechristened as 'Prabhadevi' station and the Mumbai's iconic railway station, "Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus" (CST) renamed to "Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus" (CSMT) by the Central Govt.

9. 

Which company signs MoU with Jharkhand for cloud-based citizen services?

A. Oracle
B. IBM
C. Wipro
D. Tata Consultancy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jharkhand and Oracle signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to improve cloud-based citizen services and to make Jharkhand an attractive destination for start-ups. Oracle's cloud services will be used to support the State by providing transparent governance and adding the tech giant's expertise in areas of ICT infrastructure, real estate, health, education, housing for Ranchi smart city project.

10. 

Jordan planed to conduct an annual military exercises "Eager Lion" with which of the following country?

A. United States
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jordan and the United States conducted annual military exercises known as "Eager Lion" with about 7,400 troops from more than 20 nations. For the first time ever a global strike mission" will be conducted by two US Air Force B-1B bomber aircraft - a long-range multi-mission bomber.

11. 

Which state going to start door-to-door survey to collect data of every resident, issue smart IDs to every house?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Haryana Manohar Lal Khattar decided to gather a detailed data of every resident and issue a sleek identity for every house in Haryana. The main objective of this scheme is to get details of land holdings and status of facilities such as social security pension, scholarship,MGNREGA, loans and LPG connection.

12. 

Who is nominated as a Member of Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) by US President Donald Trump?

A. Akash Misra
B. Vijay Sharma
C. Neil Chatterjee
D. Ajit Varadaraj Pai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump nominated Indian-American Neil Chatterjee as a Member of Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC). He is the second Indian American appointed by Donald Trump to a major regulatory position. FERC is an agency responsible for overseeing America's power grid and deciding on multibillion-dollar energy projects.

13. 

Who released the logo of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships?

A. Shri Arun Jaitley
B. Shri Kumar Mishra
C. Shri Naveen Patnaik
D. Shri Suresh Prabhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik released the logo and mascot of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships. It is scheduled to be held at the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneshwar from July 6 to 9, 2017. More than 700 athletes from around 45 countries would participate in 42 events ? 21 for men and 21 for women.

14. 

What is the name of mascot which is introduced for Asian Athletic Championship?

A. Peacock
B. Sparrow
C. Olly turtle
D. Black bear

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The name of the mascot is Olly Turtle, describe the Olive Ridley turtles as Odisha's Gahirmatha beach is a prime mass nesting site for the endangered species. The mascot was introduced by Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

15. 

Which two countries decided to strengthen their military cooperation and to pursue a strategic partnership for ensuring regional peace and stability?

A. India & Russia
B. India & Japan
C. Japan & Russia
D. Japan & Netherlands

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan and India are going to strengthen their military cooperation amid rising tension in the Asian region. Defence minister Arun Jaitley told his Japanese counterpart, Tomomi Inada in Tokyo that India hopes to pursue a strategic partnership with Japan for regional peace and stability.