Current Affairs - May 7, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 7, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 7, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 7, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 7, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 7, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 7, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 7, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 7, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 7, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country's scientists created the world's fastest camera?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Fiji
D. Sweden

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lund University, Sweden has created a camera that can film at a rate equivalent to five trillion images per second. It is called FRAME (Frequency Recognition Algorithm for Multiple Exposures). It uses an innovative algorithm that exposes chemical reactions and biological processes to laser flashes instead of light.

2. 

Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of the Union Bank of India?

A. Pawan kumar Bajaj
B. K Cherian Varghese
C. Rajkiran Rai G
D. Arun Tiwari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajkiran Rai G is appointed as the MD and CEO of Union Bank of India. He was the MD and CEo of Oriental Bank of Commerce. He will be replacing Arun Tiwari, whose tenure ends in June.

3. 

What is the prize money of ICC Women's World cup?

A. $3 million
B. $2 million
C. $5 million
D. $4 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

nternational cricket council (ICC) tries to popularise women's cricket and also the upcoming 2017 World cup in England by increasing thre prize money to $2 million. The ICC also announced that, for the first time in the event's history, every match of the Women's World Cup would be broadcast either on television or live-streamed.

4. 

India's badminton players received this prize money and cash dues for winning international events from BAI?

A. Rs 1.07 crore
B. Rs 1.09 crore
C. Rs 1.02 crore
D. Rs 1.17 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Newly-elected BAI President Himanta Biswa Sarma distributed the Rs 1.07 crore prize money to the top Indian shuttlers, including Saina Nehwal and PV Sindhu, for their success in international tournaments in the last few years. Sindhu was handed Rs 20 lakh for winning the 2016 Malaysia Masters.

5. 

Which flight had its maiden fly recently in china?

A. X - 540
B. Airjet
C. C919
D. A - 390

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The C919 single-aisle jet, which can hold up to 168 passengers was the first large Chinese-made passenger jet. The twin - engine 158 - 174 seat passenger jet made by state owned commercial Aircraft corporation it features several imported elements like German landing Gear and Austrian interior.

6. 

How many themes are included in the Indian Transport Summit?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 6
D. 5

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India Integrated Transport Summit signed MoUs Worth Rs 2 Lakh Crores. The sessions focused on six major themes that included Multi Modal Logistics Parks, New developments in Urban Transportation, Freight Corridors for Economic Development, Supply Chain Transformation- Storage Innovations, GST and Role of Digitization for Decongestion and Standards and Skills for Logistics.

7. 

Who was honoured with the "Philanthropist of the year" Asian award?

A. Dr. Jack Preger
B. Dr. Anil Sharma
C. Dr. H.P.Khan
D. Dr. Hargovind Khurana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Jack Preger was named Philanthropist of The Year at a star-studded Asian Awards ceremony in London. The award recognises his extraordinary contribution in helping the poorest of the poor in Kolkata for the past 38 years. It is for the first time that a living person not of Asian origin has been honoured at the awards, though Mother Teresa received a posthumous award last year.

8. 

According to the Dubai Tourism reports which country's people are the most visitors of Dubai?

A. China
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has topped the list of Dubai's 100 tourist source markets for the second time, with a total of 1.8 million visitors as per the Annual Visitor Report 2016 released by Dubai's Department of Tourism and Commerce Marketing (Dubai Tourism).

9. 

Adolph Kiefer, the swimming legend has passed away. He hailed from which country?

A. United States
B. Germany
C. France
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Adolph Gustav Kiefer was an American competition swimmer, Olympic competitor, the last surviving gold medalist of the 1936 Summer Olympics. He was the first man in the world to swim the 100-yard backstroke in under one minute as a 16-year-old in the Illinois High School Championships of 1935.

10. 

External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated the eighth conference of head of missions in ________.

A. Mumbai
B. Pune
C. Goa
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

External Affairs Minister SushmaSwaraj inaugurates the 8th HoM conference in New Delhi and Releases a booklet 'India surging ahead' on successful economic diplomacy. The four-day annual conclave is also expected to discuss major developments globally and how India should mould its policy to deal with them.