Current Affairs - May 6, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 6, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 6, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 6, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 6, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 6, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 6, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 6, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 6, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 6, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government plans to offer food at Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Goa
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana government has decided to open canteens offering meals at affordable rates. Under the "Antyodaya Anna Yojana" scheme the workers at 23 locations in the state can avail their food.

2. 

Which bill does USA president Donald trump replace?

A. Obamacare
B. GOP Bill
C. Goods bill
D. Corporate bill

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump repeal and replace the Obamacare the healthcare reform introduced by President Obama, which has helped 11million more Americans afford health insurance. Obamacare, or The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, was introduced in 2010 and extended health insurance coverage to some of the 15 per cent estimated who were not covered.

3. 

Adani signs steel supply deal with Australian Steel Group Arrium for a how many km rail line for its Carmichael coal mine project?

A. 200
B. 250
C. 400
D. 420

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian energy giant Adani today signed a 74 million dollar landmark deal with Australian steel group Arrium to buy steel for a 400-km rail line for its controversial Carmichael coal mine project. Arrium's division OneSteel Manufacturing Pty Ltd will supply 54,000 tonnes of steel to build the rail line linking Adani's proposed coal mine in central Queensland with the Abbot Point port.

4. 

The scheme of implementing 2 crore LPG connections given under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana across how many districts?

A. 480
B. 600
C. 520
D. 620

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2 crore LPG gas connections are given under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY). The scheme implemented across 600 districts in the country and the LPG distribution process has been integrated through digital platforms. 38 per cent beneficiaries of the scheme belong to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribes.

5. 

Saqib Majeed who won the 2016 Wisden-MCC (Melbourne Cricket Council) Cricket Photograph of the Year awards belongs to?

A. Baramulla
B. Jammu
C. Pathalgam
D. Srinagar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Kashmiri freelance photographer Saqib Majeed has won the 2016 Wisden-MCC Cricket Photograph of the Year competition. Saqib is an engineer by profession and a freelance photographer, he was the first Kashmiri and second Asian after Atul Kamble to receive the prestigious award. Saqib's clicked the award-winning picture at Nishat garden in Srinagar, in October.

6. 

Which country won the 2017 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup?

A. Great Britain
B. Australia
C. India
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Great Britain defeated Australia 4-3 in the final and won the 2017 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. 2017 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup was the 26th edition of the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. It was held in Ipoh,Perak, Malaysia from 29 April - 6 May 2017.

7. 

Who is appointed as the MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank?

A. Dr. Kishore Sansi
B. R A Sankara Narayanan
C. Suresh menon
D. Ramesh Iyer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Cabinet panel appointed R A Sankara Narayanan, executive director of Bank of India, as MD and CEO of Vijaya Bank. He was overseeing the International operations of the Bank, covering 59 offices in 22 countries and contributing 29% of the Bank's business. He has worked as Head of Treasury operations, Zonal Manager, General Manager, National Banking Group.

8. 

The world's biggest X-ray laser generated its first light in ___________.

A. Italy
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. Algeria

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's biggest X-ray laser generated its first light in Hamburg, Germany. It was the "last major milestone" for the European X-ray free electron laser (XFEL). The light produced at the European XFEL has a wavelength of about 0.8 nanometers, which is 500 times shorter than visible light wavelength and corresponds to the size of an atom. The repetition rate at first lasing was one pulse a second, but that will eventually go up to 27,000 pulses every second, according to the plan for the facility.

9. 

The 2017 India Integrated Transport and Logistics Summit was held in ________.

A. Chennai
B. Mummbai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Thirty-four Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) amounting about Rs 2 lakh crores were signed in the three-day India Integrated Transport and Logistics Summit that was concluded in New Delhi. The sessions focused on six major themes that included Multi Modal Logistics Parks, New developments in Urban Transportation, Freight Corridors for Economic Development, Supply Chain Transformation- Storage Innovations, GST and Role of Digitization for Decongestion and Standards and Skills for Logistics.

10. 

Dinabandhu Mohapatra has been promoted as MD and CEO of which bank of India?

A. Canara Bank
B. Indian Overseas Bank
C. Bank of India
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Executive director of Canara Bank Dinabandhu Mohapatra has been promoted as MD and CEO of Bank of India.

11. 

The International Firefighters' Day (IFFD) is observed on?

A. 1st May
B. 2nd May
C. 3rd May
D. 4th May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Firefighter's Day (IFFD) is observed on May 4. It is observed to recognise the firefighters in your community who commit themselves to protecting the safety and welfare of our family, friends and neighbours and often, strangers they have never met.