Current Affairs - May 5, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 5, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 5, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 5, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 5, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 5, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 5, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 5, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 5, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 5, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

President Pranab Mukherjee signed an ordinance giving more power to the RBI to deal with the growing problem of non performing assets (NPA) on the basis of which amends?

A. Section 35A of the Banking Regulations Act
B. Section 36A of the Banking Regulations Act
C. Section 12 of the Banking Regulations Act
D. Section 36AA of the Banking Regulations Act

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Pranab Mukherjee has given a nod to an ordinance giving greater powers to the Reserve Bank of India to tackle mounting bad loans. The ordinance amends Section 35A of the Banking Regulations Act. The amendments to the Act will help the RBI resolving the bad loans problem.

2. 

Which country sign MoU with India for the infrastructure projects in railways and transportation?

A. Japan
B. China
C. Korea
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Japan signed a MoU in promoting investment in infrastructure projects in railways and transportation. An MoU signed between National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) and Japan Overseas Infrastructure Investment Corporation for Transport and Urban Development.

3. 

How many cities were surveyed for Swachh Survekshan 2017?

A. 234 cities
B. 414 cities
C. 434 cities
D. 334 cities

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swachh Survekshan 2017 was carried out by Quality Council of India on the spot assessment of 17,500 locations in 434 cities and towns. Indore is India's cleanest city, according to the Swachh Survekshan 2017.

4. 

What is the rank of India in FIFA world football rankings?

A. 55th
B. 100th
C. 101th
D. 103th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian national football has managed to secure a 100th spot and entered into the top 100 of Federation International Football Association (FIFA) world football rankings.

5. 

The world level weapon production unit "Punj Lyod Defence System" was inaugurated in

A. Mahanpur
B. Ghirongi
C. Malanpur
D. Mihona

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister and Union Rural Development Minister inaugurated the world level weapon production unit "Punj Lyod Defence System" in Malanpur Industrial Area of Bhind district. The plant will manufacture the products like X95 carbine and assault rifle, Galil sniper rifle, Tavor assault rifle and Negev Light Machine Gun (LMG).

6. 

What is the total weight of GSAT-9 or the "South Asia" satellite?

A. 2,320 kg
B. 2,230 kg
C. 2,130 kg
D. 2,310 kg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India launched the Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV-F09) carrying the GSAT-9 or the "South Asia" satellite on 5 May with the total weight of 2,230 kg. Initially, it was to be named "SAARC Satellite" but its name was changed to South Asia Satellite after Pakistan refused to join the project. It was launched from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh. The satellite is meant for providing communication and disaster support and connectivities among the countries of South Asia region.

7. 

Which state is going to set a police public schools in all subdivisions to provide best education facillities to the children of police personnel?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Police public schools will be set up in all sub-divisions of Haryana to provide best education facilities for the children of police personnel by the end of April 2018. 1,560 houses for police personnel are being built by the Haryana Police Housing Corporation in the first phase.Construction of 1,500 more houses will be undertaken in the second phase.

8. 

What is the name of the Indian Shooter who reached his first ever ISSF World Cup Final stage?

A. Sangram Dahiya
B. Ankur Mittal
C. Vijay Kumar
D. Shapath Bharadwaj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Young Indian shooter Shapath Bharadwaj reached his first ever ISSF World Cup stage Final after finishing fourth shoot-off in the men's double trap event. Shapath was one of the four shooters to finish with a score of 135.

9. 

India has successfully carried out a fresh user trial of Agni-II ballistic missile in ______.

A. Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Balasore Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Agni-ll Ballistic Missile was successfully test fired at A.P.J Abdul Kalam island of Dhamara in Odisha by the personnel of the Strategic Forces Command of the Indian Army. The missile reportedly achieved its full range and splashed down at the pre-designated target in the sea with high degree of accuracy.

10. 

Which Federation of India recommended the women's trio of World championship silver medalists for 2017 Arjuna Awards?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestling
C. Basketball
D. Snooker

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Boxing Federation of India recommended the women's trio of World Championship silver medallists- Saweety Boora(81kg), Sonia Lather(57kg), and Sarjubala Devi(51kg) for 2017 Arjuna awards.

11. 

Which type of Mango received a Geographical Indication(GI) tag?

A. Himsagar
B. Alphonso
C. Banganapalli
D. Chaunsa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Banganapalle Mango received a Geographical Indication(GI) tag, indicates the product comes from a specific region. It's known for its sweetness and is called as the King of fruits. It received the GI registration certificate from the GI registry in Chennai, after its application was accept.

12. 

Which three countries signed an agreement to set up "de-confliction zones" in Syria?

A. Russia, Turkey and Israel
B. Russia, Taiwan and Iran
C. Russia, Turkey and Iran
D. Romania, Turkey and Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia, Turkey and Iran signed an agreement to create a safe zones in Syria. The major objective of the memorandum is to stop the violence and facilitate conditions for the safe, voluntary return of refugees as well as to provide rapid and uninterrupted delivery of relief supplies and medical aid.

13. 

Which social media launched its "Express Wi-Fi" in India?

A. WhatsApp
B. Skype
C. Facebook
D. Twitter

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Facebook launched its "Express Wi-Fi" in India to help more people get online. It means a Free Basics platform, ties up with entrepreneurs to help them set up public WiFi hotspots and helping them provide internet to a lot of citizens in poor or no connectivity areas. The service is now available via 700 hotspots across four states of Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Rajasthan and Meghalaya. Apart from India, "Express Wi-Fi" services are currently active in Indonesia, Kenya, Nigeria, and Tanzania.

14. 

NGT announced Rs. 1 lakh fine on violators for dumping e-waste around __________.

A. Ramganga
B. Buriganga
C. Alaknanda
D. Brahmaputra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The national Green Tribunal (NGT) announced anyone found dumping electronic waste(e -waste) on the banks of river Ramganga in Moradabad in Uttar Pradesh have to pay Rs one lakh as environment compensation. India is the fifth-largest producer of e-waste, discarding roughly 18.5 lakh metric tonnes of electronic waste annually.

15. 

Who is appointed as the new chairman of the Tea Board of India?

A. Amiya Kumar Das
B. Shri Santosh Sarangi
C. Roshni Sen
D. Prabhat Kamal Bezboruah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Assam Prabhat Kamal Bezboruah has been named the new chairman of the Tea Board of India. Bezboruah becomes the first non-IAS and an owner of at least 6-7 top-rung tea gardens in Assam.

16. 

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved a schemes _________ for the period of 2016-20 with the 14th Finance Commission cycle.

A. ATUFS
B. Solar Park Project
C. Foreign Investment proposal
D. SAMPADA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SAMPADA - Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters. The cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the restructuring of schemes of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) under new central Scheme "SAMPADA".