Current Affairs - May 4, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 4, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 4, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 4, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 4, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 4, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 4, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 4, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 4, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 4, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as the new chairman of Indian Council of Social Science Research(ICSSR)?

A. Braj Bihari Kumar
B. Sunish Singh
C. Sanjay Singh
D. Shri Yadav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Braj Bihari Kumar will succeed economist Prof. Sukhadeo thorat as the chairman of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR). He was a former principal of Sao Change Government College in Tuensang (Nagaland) and Science College in Kohima.

2. 

Which country going to introduce its own Encyclopaedia by 2018?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China plans to launch its own online encyclopaedia by 2018 to build a 'cultural Great Wall' that can rival Wikipedia as a go-to information source for Chinese Internet users. The project will be under the guidance of the state-owned China Publishing Group.

3. 

Who won the 2017 Hero of the league 2017 award?

A. Jerry Lalrinzuala
B. Sunil Chhetri
C. Anas Edathodika
D. Khalid Jamil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru FC skipper Sunil Chhetri scored seven goals in the concluded edition of the I-League football tournament, has won the most coveted Hero of the League award. Sunil Chhetri is represents India at the international level. The former captain of India national football team.

4. 

Who of the following will represent India at the 2017 Universal Periodic Review (UPR) of the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Amitabh Kant
C. Arvind Panagariya
D. Mukul Rohatgi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Mukul Rohatgi, the Attorney General of India is leading the Indian delegation at the 2017 Universal Periodic Review (UPR) of the UN Human Rights Council. The National Report of India covers areas that were part of the recommendations accepted by us following the UPR-II in 2012. The Report also covers areas that we wish to share with member countries as part of the peer review mechanism and in a spirit of cooperative engagement.

5. 

Which airport becomes International Airport as per provisions of Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014?

A. Visakhapatnam
B. Rajahmundry
C. Tirupati
D. Vijayawada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has granted international airport status for the Vijayawada Airport.The approval was given as per provisions of Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act, 2014. The airport is currently undergoing infrastructural upgradations and improvement in facilities for international operations.

6. 

Whis is the host country of 27th session of the Universal Periodic Review (UPR) of the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?

A. Britain
B. Singapore
C. Siria
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 27th Session of the Universal Periodic Review (UPR) Working Group has started at the UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC) in Geneva, Switzerland. Attorney General of India Mukul Rohatgi is leading the Indian delegation. The National Report of India covers areas that were part of the recommendations accepted by India following the UPR-II in 2012.

7. 

Which of the following become the world's largest telescope, which passed its final test at NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center?

A. Shane Telescope
B. Space Surveillance Telescope
C. Victor M. Blanco Telescope
D. James Webb Space

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The James Webb Space Telescope passed its final test at NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center. The James Webb is about to launch in 2018,it will become the world's largest telescope to fly to space.

8. 

What is the theme of World Asthma Day (WAD) 2017?

A. Asthma can be Controlled
B. Asthma should be controlled by everyone
C. Better air better breathing
D. People have every right to Control the Asthma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Asthma Day is celebrated to spread the knowledge about the Asthma. It is used to provide the awareness among every people to prevent and cure the people from the Asthma Disease. The 2017 theme is "Better air better breathing".

9. 

The World's highest railway bridge is coming up in _________.

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World's highest railway bridge which will be 35 metres taller than the Eiffel Tower is to come up over the Chenab River in Jammu and Kashmir at a cost of around Rs. 1,100 crore. The bridge will be of an arch-shaped structure in hostile terrain. It will be constructed using over 24,000 tonnes of steel.

10. 

Which one won the title of Outstanding Drama Series in 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards?

A. The Crown
B. General Hospital
C. The Good Wife
D. War & Peace

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

General Hospital was named Outstanding Drama in the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards held in California, USA. Bryan Craig, General Hospital also won the title of Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series.

11. 

Which institute created the inflatable greenhouse effect to grow fresh food and produce oxygen on Mars or Moon?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. IFM
D. IISER

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA scientists have designed an inflatable greenhouse that astronauts could one day use to grow fresh food and produce oxygen on Mars or Moon. It involves an inflatable, deployable greenhouse to support plant and crop production for nutrition, air revitalisation, water recycling and waste recycling.

12. 

Who has won the 2017 World Snooker Championship?

A. Warren Simpson
B. Graham Miles
C. Mark Selby
D. Nigel Bond

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mark Anthony Selby has won the 2017 World Snooker Championship by beating John Higgins 18-15 in the final at the Crucible. Selby has become the fourth player after Steve Davis, Stephen Hendry and Ronnie O'Sullivan to claim back-to-back titles in the modern era.

13. 

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other commercial banks spend Rs ___________ crore every year on currency management operations.

A. 22,000
B. 21,000
C. 25,000
D. 18,000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant confirmed that the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and other commercial banks spend Rs 21,000 crore every year on currency management operations. The objective of the NITI Aayog is to increase the adoption and use of digital payments in India.

14. 

Which city becomes India's cleanest city as per the survey of Swachh Bharat survey 2017?

A. Bhopal
B. Indore
C. Tiruchirapally
D. Navi Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indore in Madhya Pradesh is India's cleanest city followed by Bhopal, Vishakhapatnam, Surat, Mysuru in 2017. The survey of 434 cities, conducted as part of the Modi government's Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, or Clean India Mission.

15. 

Which film honored at World fest Houston?

A. The olives
B. The Gwalior
C. The Black Prince
D. The Narrating Prince

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"THE BLACK PRINCE" film honored at World fest Houston. It is the fascinating true story of the last King of the mighty Kingdom of Punjab.

16. 

Which state auctions India's most expensive limestone block which covers 357 hectares of area with an average grade of 43% CaO?

A. Goa
B. Punjab
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh auctions India's most expensive limestone block .The bid received 96.15% of IBM (Indian Bureau of Mines) prices. Kesla-II block of Raipur district of Chhattisgarh and covers over 357 hectares of area with an average grade of 43% CaO.