Current Affairs - May 3, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 3, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 3, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 3, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 3, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 3, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 3, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 3, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 3, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 3, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the first woman President of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)?

A. Vimala Mehta
B. Preeti Jain
C. Nita Ambani
D. Shobana Kamineni

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shobana Kamineni has been appointed as first Woman President of Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). CII is a non-government, not-for-profit, industry-led and industry-managed organisation, playing a proactive role in India's development process.

2. 

Who awarded a special Jury Remi Award at 50th Annual World Fest Houston International film Festival?

A. Amanda Root
B. Madhurima Tuli
C. Leanne Joyce
D. Shabana Azmi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The hollywood film The black prince starring Indian Actress Shabana Azmi and singer poet Sainder Sartaaj awarded special Jury Remi Award at 50th Annual World Fest Houston International film Festival.

3. 

Which rocket lands in Florida, US after military satellite?

A. Lergo
B. Chandrayaan
C. Mangalyaan
D. Falcon 9

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

SpaceX successfully landed its Falcon 9 rocket on solid ground after launching the vehicle from Cape Canaveral, Florida. It was the 34th mission for SpaceX, but its first flight for the Department of Defense.

4. 

Who won the 2017 Men's Singles Barcelona Open Tennis Tournament?

A. Rafael Nadal
B. Kei Nishikori
C. Pablo Andujar
D. Dominic Thiem

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rafael Nadal, a Spanish professional tennis player, has won the 2017 Men's Singles Barcelona Open Tennis Tournament by defeating Dominic Thiem of Austria in the summit clash by 6-4, 6-1 in Barcelona, Spain.

5. 

Which is the first industry using plasma technology for the disposal of hazardous waste for the conservation of the environment and natural resources?

A. Madras Rubber Factory(MRF)
B. Madras Fertilizers Limited MFL
C. Bharat Sinchar Nigam Limited BSNL
D. Steel Authority of India Limited SAIL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-run Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) using plasma technology for the disposal of hazardous waste for the conservation of the environment and natural resources.

6. 

Who won the Avvaiyar Award 2017?

A. Dr Shantha
B. Padma Venkataraman
C. Sarada Menon
D. Shanthi Renganathan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Padma Venkataraman, daughter of former President of India, the late R Venkataraman, was honoured with the Avvaiyar Award for her efforts in the areas of women's welfare and rehabilitation of leprosy-affected persons for the past 30 years.

7. 

The Lovely Professional University (LPU) is situated at _____________.

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Punjab
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Lovely Professional University (LPU)is located at Phagwara, Punjab. It is a semi-residential university college in North India created under the Punjab State Private University Act 2005 and recognized by UGC under Section 2(f) of UGC Act 1956.

8. 

The garish red colour of the Blood Falls water was attributed to discolouration caused by __________.

A. Fire algae
B. Green algae
C. Red algae
D. Brown algae

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Blood Falls of Antarctica Located in the McMurdo Dry Valleys. The garish red colour of the water was attributed to discolouration caused by red algae. But, new research by scientists from the University of Alaska Fairbanks suggests a different possibility. The red colour is a product of oxidisation of iron that takes place when iron minerals dissolve in high-density salt water or brine.

9. 

Who won the I-league champion 2016-2017 cup?

A. East Bengal
B. Mumbai
C. Aizawl
D. Shillong

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aizawl FC, crowned the I-League champions. William Lalnunfela scored a 67th minute equaliser for Aizawl FC after Dipanda gave Lajong the lead in the ninth minute. I-League is an Indian professional league for men's association football clubs.

10. 

What is the India's GDP forecast for 2017, as per latest UN report "The Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific 2017"?

A. 7.5%
B. 7.1%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) released the report "The Economic and Social Survey of Asia and the Pacific 2017". As per the report where the economic growth for India is projected 7.1% and stated that India's growth would edge up to 7.5% in 2018 by higher private and public consumption and increased infrastructure spending.

11. 

Which state announced the shift of financial year from March - April to Jan - December?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh became the first Indian state to break away from the 150-year old British tradition of an April-March financial year by switching to a January-December period. The change in the financial year will kick in from January 2018.

12. 

The Indian Army successfully test fired an advanced version of this land-attack cruise missile in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

A. Chandrayaan
B. Brahmos block III
C. Mangalan
D. Chaxun I

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army successfully test fired an advanced version of the Brahmos land-attack cruise missile in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, revalidating the weapon's strike capability. The land-to-land configuration of Brahmos missile was launched from a mobile autonomous launcher (MAL).

13. 

Which country is in the second place of Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2017?

A. India
B. Australia
C. New Zealand
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Australia is in the second place of Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament 2017. The 2017 Sultan Azlan Shah Cup is the 26th edition of the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. India, Malaysia, Australia, Great Britain, Japan and New Zealand are taking part in the 8 day tournament.

14. 

BCCI recommended _____________ for the Arjuna Award in May 2017.

A. Mithali Raj
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Ekta Bisht
D. Harmanpreet Kaur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India nominated prolificHarmanpreet Kaur for the prestigious Arjuna award. She is the best batswoman for India in limited overs format and played a significant role in India's T20 series victory against Australia.

15. 

Who is appointed as a chairman of Public Accounts Committee (PAC) of Parliament?

A. Mallikarjun Kharge
B. Kuruppassery Varkey Thomas
C. N. Janardhana Reddy
D. Buta Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mallikarjun Kharge is the new chairman of the 21-member (14 from Lok Sabha and 7 from Rajya Sabha) Public Accounts Committee (PAC) of Parliament. The chairman of PAC is appointed by the speaker of Lok Sabha. Kharge replaced Congress leader K V Thomas.

16. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Patanjali Research Institute at ____________.

A. Haridwar
B. Rishikesh
C. Badrinath
D. Kedarnath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurates Patanjali Research Institute in Haridwar, Uttarkhand. Patanjali is a fast growing Fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) whose net sales for the financial year 2015-16 stood at Rs 5,000 crore. The company aims to steal the march over multinational firms manufacturing consumer products in the near future.