Current Affairs - May 2, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 2, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 2, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 2, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 2, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 2, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 2, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 2, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 2, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 2, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA)?

A. Anthony Lianzuala
B. Jatindra Nath Swain
C. Anil Srivastava
D. K. Vinayak Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Cabinet Appointment Committee has appointed Shri Anthony Lianzuala as the new Controller General of Accounts(CGA) under the Finance Ministry.Shri Anthony Lianzuala is the first person from north-eastern region to be appointed to this position. CGA is the apex accoutning authority under the Central Government and exercises the power of the President under Article 150 of the Constitution.

2. 

Ganga Cleanliness Pledge Day (GCPD) will be observed on

A. May 1st
B. May 3rd
C. May 2nd
D. May 4th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Mission for Clean Ganga will observe 'Ganga Cleanliness Pledge Day'on May 2 at various places in the river's basin states to spread awareness and ensure public participation for the programme.

3. 

The South Asia satellite "GSAT-09" will be launched by ISRO from which launch vehicle?

A. GSLV Mk-II
B. GSLV Mk-V
C. GSLV Mk-IV
D. GSLV Mk-III

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The South Asia satellite "GSAT-09" will be launched by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to boost the development and economy of the South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) nations in the region.

4. 

What is the name of newly elected president of Albania?

A. Bamir Topi
B. Ilir Meta
C. Bujar Nishani
D. Rexhep Meidani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ilir Rexhep Metaj is the President-elect of Albania. He take office on 24 July 2017, succeeding Bujar Nishani. He previously served as the 31st Prime Minister from 1999 to 2002. He was Minister of Foreign Affairs from 2002 to 2003 and again from 2009 to 2010.

5. 

Indian Railways set to launch its first _____ train with Wi-Fi, entertainment screens, and vending machines for passengers.

A. Howrah Express
B. Tanjore Express
C. Tejas Express
D. Delhi Express

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways is expected to launch a new 20 coach premier train called the Tejas Express connecting Mumbai and Goa in June. Tejas means brilliance', and the trains coaches will be painted a golden colour. The train will be fitted with automatic doors, LCD screens onboard wifi, Tea/Coffee vending machines, magazines and snack tables, will also have food curated by celebrity chefs.

6. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative stamp on the 1,000th birth anniversary of ___________.

A. Madhvacharya
B. Advaita Acharya
C. Raghavendra
D. Ramanujacharya.

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi released a commemorative stamp on the 1,000th birth anniversary of Saint Ramanujacharya with the central message of his life was inclusive society and religion. And PM said Ramanujacharya saw manifestation of God in human beings and saw all devotees of God as equal.

7. 

What is the name of the web portal launched by the Department of Telecommunications to know the information on Mobile Tower Radiation?

A. EMF
B. NPTEL
C. Tarang Sanchar
D. TAMRA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications has launched 'Tarang Sanchar' web portal for tracking the radiation emitted from mobile towers and check their compliance with the Electromagnetic field (EMF) emission norms defined by the government.

8. 

Which Indian cities ranked among the top 20 tourist destinations in Asia Pacific Region as per the 'Mastercard Asia Pacific Destinations Index 2017'?

A. Chennai and Bengaluru
B. New Delhi and Bengaluru
C. Chennai and Mumbai
D. Chennai and New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mumbai and Chennai have been named among the top 20 tourist destinations in the Asia Pacific region. Overall, Bangkok remains the most visited destination in Asia Pacific in the list of 171 destinations across 22 countries in the Asia Pacific region. The rankings have been based in terms of total number of international overnight arrivals, number of nights spent at each destination and cross-border spending.

9. 

Which two countries have strongly condemned the "use of double standards" in combating terrorism and agreed to strengthen cooperation in effectively dealing with the menace both bilaterally and at multilateral fora?

A. Turkey and Isreal
B. India and Taiwan
C. Turkey and Ireland
D. India and Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Turkey agree to the "use of double standards" in Combating terrorism and agreed to strengthen cooperation in effectively dealing with the menace both bilaterally and at multilateral fora. The joint statement was issued after extensive talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in New Delhi.

10. 

Which of the following is the world's first city to have its own Microsoft-designed font?

A. Dubai
B. Bangkok
C. Paris
D. Tokyo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dubai has become the first city in the world to get its own front. It's simply called "Dubai Font", comes in both Arabic and Latin script and will be available in 23 languages. It was created in partnership with Microsoft.

11. 

Which state CM is selected for USIBC award?

A. Kerala
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister N Chandrababu Naidu has been selected for the United States-India Business Council's "Transformative Chief Minister Award" for his efforts to strengthen ties between the countries at the state level.

12. 

FATCA stands for __________.

A. Fully Authorised Tax Compliance Act
B. Financial Account Transaction Compliance Act
C. Foreign Account Transaction Compliance Act
D. Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

FATCA stands for Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act. It is an agreement signed between India and United States (US). FATCA compliance is basically a 'self-declaration' to provide details about account holder's tax residency to the financial entity.

13. 

Which state education minister sets "Plant a Tree to Avail Free Admission" for the students?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam Education Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma sets a plan to plant a tree and produce photographic evidence to show its annual growth to avail free admission for the students who get free admission in the first year.

14. 

The Reserve Bank will soon circulate a new Rs 10 coins that have been minted to commemorate ______ year of National Archives of India.

A. 124th
B. 125th
C. 115th
D. 120th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will soon put into circulation new 10 coins have also been minted to commemorate the 125th year of National Archives of India. On the design of new Rs 10 coin, on the reverse of the coin, there will be an image of National Archives Building in the centre with inscription '125 YEARS' below the image.

15. 

Who is recommended for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award by Hockey India?

A. Mandeep Singh
B. Sardar Singh
C. Harjeet Singh
D. Manpreet Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hockey India (HI) recommended veteran Indian hockey player Sardar Singh for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award - India's highest sporting honour. Sardar Singh, the former captain of the national hockey team, is famous for his on-field skill and physical fitness.

16. 

16 The Reserve Bank will soon put into circulation Rs. 5 coins to celebrate 150th anniversary of ___________.

A. Delhi High Court
B. Chennai High Court
C. Allahabad High Court
D. Kolkata High Court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The central bank will put into circulation new Rs 5 coins to celebrate 150th anniversary of Allahabad High Court. On the design of new Rs 5 coin, the coin's face will bear an image depicting centre facade of Allahabad High Court Building emerging from the book.

17. 

Who won the Asian Squash Title?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. Joshna Chinappa
C. Saurav Ghosal
D. Siddharth Suchde

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Joshna Chinappa become the first Indian to clinch the Asian Squash title with a thrilling win over compatriot Dipika Pallikal Karthik in the women's final in Chennai. Chinappa held off a fighting Pallikal 13-15, 12-10, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4 in 78 minutes.

18. 

Who gave the new detecting devices to DRDO recently?

A. Mr Suresh Prabhu
B. Mr Arun jaitley
C. Mr Ashok Misra
D. Mr Sekar nair

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Arun Jaitley handed over a number of devices developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation(DRDO) to National Security Guard (NSG), Delhi Police and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The device includes 'E-Nasika', a hand-held equipment which is capable of rapid detection of chemical agents well below their toxic limits.

19. 

India's first-ever digitised Panchayat ward has come up in which of the following states?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala has become the India's first-ever digitised Panchayat ward. Krishan Pal Gurjar (the Union minister of state for social justice and empowerment) has launched the website of the first digitalized panchayat ward No.15 of Aymanam grama panchayat "www.digitalaymanam.com".

20. 

Who won silver at the Asian Snooker Championship at Doha, Qatar?

A. Aditya Mehta
B. Pankaj Advani
C. Shyam Goswami
D. Pankhil Patel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian professional snooker player Pankaj Advani, won silver at the Asian Snooker Championship at Doha, Qatar.

21. 

Who won the 2017 Men's Doubles Tallahassee Challenger title?

A. Leander Paes and Blaz Rola
B. Leander Paes and Adil Shamasdin
C. Leander Paes and Ramkumar Ramanathan
D. Leander Paes and Scott Lipsky

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indo-American pair Leander Paes and Scott Lipsky has won the 2017 Tallahassee Challenger title of the men's doubles by defeating Argentine third seeds Leonardo Mayer and Maximo Gonzalez by 4-6, 7-6, 10-7 in the summit clash in Florida.

22. 

Who launched Vidya - Veerta Abhiyan to encourage Universities to display portraits of Param Veer Chakra-decorated soldiers?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Smriti Zubin Irani
D. Venkaiah Naidu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar launched Students for soldiers- a nationwide Vidya - Veerta Abhiyan to encourage Universities to display portraits of Param Veer Chakra-decorated soldiers. The main aim is to instill a sense of patriotism and nationalism among students.

23. 

The second tallest flag pole in India is inaugurated in

A. Kolhapur
B. Chandrapur
C. Nagpur
D. Amravati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's second tallest flag pole has been Inaugurated in Kolhapur. It has been constructed in the Police training academy garden under a Kolhapur beautification project. The pole is in 90 metres tall and 60 metres wide with weighs 24 tonne & 5400sq ft of national flag. The country's tallest flag pole is located at the Indo-Pak Attari Border and is 360 feet high.

24. 

Who has been chosen for INSA medal for Young Scientist?

A. Shiva Ayyadurai
B. Rajesh Gopakumar
C. K. Radhakrishnan
D. Sanjay Pratihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Sanjay Pratihar of Department of Chemical Sciences, Tezpur University, has been awarded the prestigious Indian National Science Academy (INSA) Medal for Young Scientist Award for the year 2017, for his excellent contribution to multi-metal complexes, theoretical understanding, selective sensing of Hq2+ions and important applications in agriculture.

25. 

Which country conducted first glide test of its first amphibious aircraft AG600, stated to be the largest in the world?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China conducted a maiden glide test of its first amphibious aircraft AG600. It is the world's largest amphibious aircraft, the 37-meter AG600 with a wingspan of 38.8 meters, has a maximum take-off weight of 53.5 tonnes.