Current Affairs - May 1, 2017 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs May 1, 2017 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "May 1, 2017 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (May 1, 2017 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs May 1, 2017 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs May 1, 2017 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs May 1, 2017 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs May 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on May 1, 2017 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs May 1, 2017 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: May 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • May 1, 2017 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following Beverages appointed T.K.K. Krishnakumar as the President of India and South West Asia Business Unit?

A. Nestle
B. Coca-Cola
C. PepsiCo
D. Carlsberg Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Beverages major Coca-Col appointed T.K.K. Krishnakumar as President of its India and South West Asia Business Unit. TKK Krishnakumar, who currently serves as CEO and South West Asia Regional Director of Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages Pvt Limited. He will take over the position effective May 1.

2. 

Who has been selected for Japan's prestigious 'Order of the Rising Sun' award?

A. Jagdish Singh Khehar
B. Narendra Modi
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Ashwani Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ashwani Kumar, the former Union minister, has been selected by Japan for its prestigious 'Grand Cordon of the Order of the Rising Sun' award for his contribution to fostering Japan-India ties and promotion of friendship between the two countries.

3. 

MIT scientists have designed a robotic system for 3D printing the basic structure of _________.

A. An entire building
B. The human body
C. Computer machine
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

MIT scientists have designed a new robotic system that can 3D print the basic structure of an entire building, an advance that would make building houses a faster, less expensive process. The system consists of a tracked vehicle that carries a large, industrial robotic arm, which has a smaller, precision-motion robotic arm at its end.

4. 

In which city, India's first-ever electric taxi (e- taxi) trial held?

A. Pune
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first electric taxi (e- taxi) trial will be held in Nagpur, Maharashtra.For this initiative, Mahindra and Mahindra (M&M) will provide 200 taxis. This project will be undertaken by Nagpur Municipal Corporation and is the first project of its kind in India. The e-taxi is one of the ambitious projects of the Union Government and forms as a part of its United Nations Development Program (UNDP) millennium goals to tackle pollution.

5. 

Which technology is used by the Indian Railways for tracking of wagons, coaches and locomotives to ensure the effective and transparent functioning of the system?

A. RFID
B. Infrared Technology
C. ZigBee Wireless Technology
D. Wi-Fi Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railways is set to make use of the radio-frequency identification tags (RFID) for tracking of wagons, coaches and locomotives to ensure the effective and transparent functioning of the system. For this purpose, the RFID tags have been designed by the Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS) at an estimated cost of Rs 1000 per tag.

6. 

Which state set the first ever Blind Football Academy (BFA) for differently-abled footballers in the country?

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Tamilnadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala's Kochi sets Blind Football Academy (BFA), the first ever exclusive academy for differently-abled talents in the country. The Society for Rehabilitation of Visually Challenged (SRVC) and the Indian Blind Federation (IBFF) are making an effort to establish the same.

7. 

Who won gold at the 10th edition of Moscow sand art championship?

A. Sudarsan Pattnaik
B. Nitish Bharti
C. Kseniya Simonova
D. Manas Kumar Sahoo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik from Odisha has won the jury prize gold medal at the 10th edition of Moscow Sand art Championship-2017 in Moscow, Russia. The theme for the international sand sculpture event was "The world around us". Pattnaik secured the gold for his 10 feet high sand sculpture of Lord Ganesh with messase "Go Green" at the Championship to highlight the importance of ecological balance in the face of global warming.

8. 

Which state use the first automatic weather station?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra used the first automated rpt automated weather station at Dongargaon. Around 2,065 such weather stations will come across Maharashtra on public private partnership (PPP) model in this year and 1,000 of these will be set up by June 2017.

9. 

Which country recently became the first time importer of Indian mangoes?

A. Canada
B. New Zealand
C. Spain
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian mangoes will be imported to Australia for the first time. The fruit would be allowed into Australia as long as they were treated with irradiation before leaving India, Xinhua news agency reported.

10. 

In India, the Anti-Child Labour Day is obseved on

A. April 29
B. April 30
C. May 1
D. May 3

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, Anti-Child Labour Day is observed on April 30, a day before Labour Day, while the World Day Against Child Labour is held on June 12. International Labour Organization estimates that agriculture and relatives activities - at 70 percent - are the largest employer of child labour in India.

11. 

Who became the first Indian woman to drive Formula E racing car at a race track?

A. Rajini Krishnan
B. Gul Panag
C. Divya Malik
D. Kritika Chandhok

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gul Panag, an Indian actress and an automobile enthusiast, has become the first Indian woman to drive Formula E racing car at a race track. She drove the M4Electro at the Circuit de Calafat in Catalonia, Spain.

12. 

Narendra Modi released ____ volumes of Basavanna's Vachana on social reformer's birth anniversary.

A. 21
B. 20
C. 23
D. 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled translated volumes of Vachana, penned by 12th century social reformer Basavanna and other saints in 23 Indian languages. The volumes were released on the occasion of Basavanna's birth anniversary. The 23 Vachana volumes are edited by renowned literary scholar late M M Kalburgi and translated by more than 200 people.

13. 

Which city was designated as UNESCO World Book Capital 2018?

A. Athens
B. Ljubljana
C. Conakry
D. Alexandria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The city of Athens was chosen for the quality of its activities, supported by the entire book industry. The proposed programme includes meetings with writers, translators and illustrators, concerts, thematic exhibitions, poetry readings and workshops for publishing professionals. The aim of the programme is to make books accessible to the city's entire population, including migrants and refugees.

14. 

Which famous personality played a doubles match of tennis for Roger Federer's foundation?

A. Mark Zuckerber
B. Tim Berners-Lee
C. Ted Codd
D. Bill Gates

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Microsoft Co-founder and the world's richest person, Bill Gates today played a doubles match of tennis alongside Roger Federer against John Isner and Pearl Jam guitarist Mike McCready for charity. They won the match and raised more than $2 million, which was donated to Roger Federer's foundation.

15. 

Which state directed the city schools to install air purifiers to ensure that students don't face health hazards due to air pollution?

A. Delhi
B. Maharashtra
C. Kerala
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Delhi's Directorate of Education (DoE) has directed all schools in the city to install air purifiers to ensure that students don't face health hazards due to air pollution. It has directed them to "create social awareness on the adverse impact on public health due to indiscriminate burning of crackers for different festivities".